Thursday, September 14, 2017

Oracle Fusion Financials General Ledger Essentials

QUESTION NO: 1
Yon have entered a journal and your supervisor is asking for the current account balance and what the future account balance will be after the journal is approved and posted. How will you get this information?
A. Run Trial Balance.
B. Run the Journals- (132 Char) Report.
C. View the Projected Balances Region on the Create Journal page
D. View the Account Inquiry window
Answer: C
Explanation: Use the projected balances feature to view the impact on account balances for selected subledger journal entry lines.
The projected balances flow has the following business benefits:
Creation and validation of unposted manual journal entries by providing knowledge users with immediate and relevant information about the account balances for the selected journal lines.
Validation and reconciliation of posted journal entries by providing immediate and relevant information about the account balances for the selected journal lines.
Reference: Fusion Applications Help, Viewing Projected Balances: Points to Consider


QUESTION NO: 2
In Oracle Fusion Applications, a calendar can only have  .
A. Oneperiod frequency and period type
B. Multiple period frequencies
C. Multiple period types
D. Multiple period frequencies and period types
Answer: A
Explanation: In Oracle Fusion applications a calendar can only have one period frequency and period type. Therefore, if you have an existing calendar with more than one period type associated with it, during the upgrade from Oracle E-Business Suite, separate calendars are created based on each calendar name and period type combination.
Reference: Fusion Applications Help, Defining Accounting Calendars: Critical Choice


QUESTION NO: 3
Transactions may involve multiple currencies that require a common currency to make the reports meaningful. What are the amounts Oracle Business Analytics Warehouse uses to store currency?
A. Global Currency (two common currencies), Document Currency,Local Currency
B. Currency Code, Currency Name
C. Currency Symbol, Currency Name
D. Report Currency
Answer: A
Explanation: Currency lookups are required because your business may have transactions involving multiple currencies. To create a meaningful report, you have to use a common currency. The Oracle Business Analytics Warehouse provides a means for converting a variety of currencies, as well as prepackaging the following three currency types for each amount stored in the Oracle Business Analytics Warehouse:
*Document currency. The currency of the transaction. For example, if you purchase a chair from a supplier in Mexico, the document currency is probably the Mexican peso.
*Local currency. The currency in which the financial books, including the transaction, are closed. For example, if your business organization is located in France and orders a part from a supplier in Britain, it may pay in British pounds, but it closes its books in French francs. In this case the local currency for the transaction is French francs and the document currency for the transaction is British pounds. The local currency is useful when each business unit of the enterprise creates its own internal reports. For example, your Japanese site may produce internal reports using Japanese yen, while your United States site may produce internal reports using United States dollars.
*Global currencies. Out of the box, Oracle BI Applications provides three global currencies, which are the standard currencies used by your entire enterprise. For example, if a multinational enterprise has its headquarters in the United States, its group currency is probably U.S. dollars. The global currency is useful when creating enterprise-wide reports. For example, a user might want to view enterprise-wide data in other currencies
Reference: Oracle Business Intelligence Applications Installation and Configuration Guide >

Configuring Common Components of the Oracle Business Analytics Warehouse > About Document, Local, and Global Currencies


QUESTION NO: 4
What is the primary source of data that is used for the Financial Reporting Center?
A. data from the balances cubes and dimensions contained in the chart of account segments B. transaction tables
C. defined dimensions for journals
D. the Code Combinations table
Answer: A
Explanation: Administrators need to create database connections from Workspace so users can access the cubes from either Workspace or Financial Reporting Studio.
Reference: Oracle Fusion Applications Financials Implementation Guide 11g, Setting up Your
Financial Reporting Center: Critical Choices


QUESTION NO: 5
The Receivables and Payables accounts that are automatically generated by intercompany transactions use rules and attributes in what order?
A. Primary Balancing Segment Rules; Ledger Entity Level Rules; Ledger Level Rules;Chart of Account Rules
B. Ledger entity Level Rules; ledger Level Rules; Chart of Account Rules; Primary Balancing Segment Rules
C. Chart of Account Rules; Primary Balancing Segment Rules; Ledger Entity Level Rules; Ledger Level Rules
D. Ledger Level Rules;Primary Balancing Segment Rules;Ledger Entity Level Rules; Chart of Accounts Rules
E. Chart of Account Rules; Ledger Entity Level Rules, Primary Balancing Segment Rules; Ledger Level Rules
Answer: A
Explanation: Defining Intercompany Balancing Rules
You can define intercompany balancing rules at the following rule levels:

1.Primary balancing segment
2.Legal entity
3.Ledger
4.Chart of accounts
The rules are evaluated in the order shown above.
Reference: Oracle Fusion Accounting Hub Implementation Guide, Intercompany Balancing Rules:
Explained


QUESTION NO: 6
Where do actions that are configured for execution in the Action Framework appear in Oracle Business intelligence Enterprise Edition?
A. In the Oracle BI EE Global Header section
B. In the Analysis, Dashboards, Agents, KPIs, and scorecard objectives sections (standard and mobile)
C. In theMY Favorite region
D. through OBIEE Mobile
Answer: B
Explanation:
Reference: OBIEE 11gR1 : Action Framework and Conditions


QUESTION NO: 7
Select the key performance indicator (KPI) that provides a trend of the cost of an item as part of Gross Margin Analysis
A. Item Cost KPI
B. Value Trends KPI C.
Gross Margins KPI D.
Inventory Value KPI
Answer: A
Explanation:
Note:

* Overhead Costs Expensed or Capitalized
On inbound transactions and inventory transfer transactions, overhead expenses can be absorbed and capitalized into inventory value, or the absorption can be redirected to an expense account: a credit to an absorption account and a debit to either an inventory or expense account. On outbound transactions, overhead absorption is redirected to an expense account, and will be included in the gross margin calculation.
For example, consider a receipt of inventory items that cost $10 each to purchase, and you would like to absorb overhead cost of $2 each on the inbound transaction. When the item is sold, you would like to absorb additional overhead of $3 each on the outbound transaction. The total cost of goods sold is $15 each.
*Fusion Costing analytics include support for Gross Margin Analysis, Item Cost Trend and Item Value trend, embedded in the Fusion Cost Accountant’s dashboard
Reference: Oracle Fusion Applications Cost Accounting and Receipt Accounting Implementation Guide 11g, Overhead Costs Expensed or Capitalized


QUESTION NO: 8
Choose the four steps required to create and use the chart of accounts.
A. Create Value Sets.
B. Create Chart of Accounts Structure.
C. Create Chart of Accounts Structure Instance.
D. Create Value Set Values.
E. Create Account Hierarchies.
F. Publish Account Hierarchies.
Answer: A,B,D,E
Explanation: To set up your chart of accounts:
1.             (A) Define value sets. Value sets determine the attributes of your account segments such as the segment length, whether to require a segment value, value alignment, and value security.
2.             (B) Define your account structure. Indicate how many separate segments your account will have, and for each segment, enter a name, sequence number, and an associated value set.
3.             Define rollup groups to create summary accounts whose summary balances you can review. You assign parent segment values to rollup groups.
4.             Define your account segment values. If you plan on defining summary accounts or reporting hierarchies, you must define parent values as well as child or detail values.

You can set up hierarchy structures for your segment values. Define parent values that
includechild values. You can view a segment value's hierarchy structure as well as move the child
ranges from one parent value to another.
Note:segment values(D)
Use the segment values windowto define values that belong to independent or dependent value sets.
5.             Define Security Rules to restrict user access to certain account segment values.
6.             Define cross-validation rules to control the account combinations you want General Ledger to allow. For example, you may decide that your sales cost centers, 600 to 699, should only enter amounts to product sales accounts, 4000 to 4999.
7.             Define or enable descriptive flexfields.
8.             Define account shorthand aliases to speed entry of account segment values. If you enable shorthand alias flexfield entry when you define your account structure, then you can define aliases, or codes, which stand for complete or partial accounts.
9.             Define summary accounts to create and maintain summary balances for quick reporting and online inquiry.
10.          Create account combinations.
Reference: Defining Your Chart of Accounts


QUESTION NO: 9
Which view do you use to set parameters and define the data that is displayed in the SmartView report.
A.            SmartSlice
B.            SmrtView
C.            Point of View
D.            SmartCube
Answer: A
Explanation: Smart Slices are stored centrally and are available to users from the Smart View Panel.
An entire report is associated with an Excel workbook, a Word document, or a PowerPoint presentation. One report is associated with an Excel worksheet, a Word page, or a PowerPoint slide. For PowerPoint presentations, Oracle recommends one report type per slide.
You can create reports from entire Smart Slices or from subsets of data in a Smart Slice. Reports can then be displayed on an Excel spreadsheet, Word document, or PowerPoint slide. You can display as many reports from as many data sources as space will permit on one sheet

Reference: Oracle Hyperion Smart View for Office, User's Guide


QUESTION NO: 10
Fusion Accounting Hub includes Hyperion Data Management, which can be used
for           .
A. Chart of Accounts Hierarchy maintenance
B. the maintenance of Trading Community Data
C. Chart of Accounts Master Data maintenance
D. data access and security
E. data modeling
Answer: C
Explanation: Oracle Fusion Accounting Hub is integrated with Oracle Hyperion Data Relationship Management, Fusion Edition, which is a master data management solution for creating and maintaining hierarchies across your enterprise. This integration allows you to maintain your charts of accounts values and hierarchies in one central location, and then to synchronize your hierarchies in Oracle Fusion and E-Business Suite General Ledgers. With licensing and integration of Data Relationship Management, you can:
*              Update and change Data Relationship Management versions and hierarchies. The results of these changes are exported to the values sets in the Oracle Fusion and E-Business Suite General Ledgers, E-Business Suite parent child hierarchies, and Oracle Fusion Trees.
*              Synchronize charts of accounts and hierarchies across multiple Oracle general ledger instances.
*              Store segment value attributes, such as account type, start date, and end date, providing the ability to enter such values in Data Relationship Management and integrate them to Oracle Fusion and E-Business Suite General Ledgers.
*              Submit standardized E-Business Suite Standard Request Submission and Oracle Fusion Enterprise Schedule Service requests from both the E-Business Suite and the Oracle Fusion General Ledgers to import values from Data Relationship Management.
Reference: Oracle Fusion Accounting Hub Implementation Guide 11g, Integration with Hyperion Data Management



QUESTION NO: 11
Account Rules are specific to       .
A. Subledger application
B. Event Classes
C. Event Types
D. Accounting methods
E. Journal Rule sets
Answer: A
Explanation:
Note:
*              The Create Accounting process uses the values of sources assigned to accounting attributes plus accounting rules to create subledger journal entries.
*              Accounting rules can be defined with either a top down, or a bottom up approach. When defining subledger accounting rules from the top down, you will initially define the accounting method followed by components of each rule, which will need to be assigned to it. When defining subledger accounting rules from the bottom up, you will initially define components for each rule and then assign them as required.
*              Define accounting rules to create revenue recognition schedules for your invoices. Accounting rules determine the number of periods and percentage of total revenue to record in each accounting period. You can use accounting rules with transactions that you import into Receivables using AutoInvoice and with invoices that you create manually in the Transaction windows. You can define an unlimited number of accounting rules.
*Use accounting rules to determine revenue recognition schedules for your invoice lines. You can assign a different accounting rule to each invoice line. Accounting rules let you specify the number of periods and the percentage of the total revenue to recognize in each period.
You can also specify whether the accounting rules are of Fixed or Variable Duration. Accounting
rules of Fixed Duration span a predefined number of periods. Accouning rules of Variable Duration let you define the number of periods during invoice entry.
Reference: Oracle Fusion Applications Financials Implementation Guide, Define Subledger Accounting Rules


QUESTION NO: 12
Which method will reverse accruals in the next accounting period?

A. Create two events, one for accrual and another for the reversal.
B. Create one entry and use Accrual Reversal GL Date.
C. Create one event and use the Accounting Reversal attribute.
D. Create one event and use the GL functionality to perform the reversal.
Answer: B
Explanation: The Accrual Reversal GL Date accounting attribute is relevant to applications using the accrual reversal feature.
When the accrual reversal GL date accounting attribute returns a value, the Create Accounting program generates an entry that reverses the accrual entry.
Note:
*              If an invoice is not entered by period end, the Receipt Accruals - Period End process will generate accruals and transfer the accounting for them to the GL Interface. Use the Journal Import program to create unposted journals. This journal is created with a reversal date in a subsequent period. The journal must be reversed so your receipt liability is not overstated.
Reference: Oracle Financial Services Accounting Hub Implementation Guide, GL Date Accounting Attributes


QUESTION NO: 13
The life cycle of a transaction's accounting impact is modeled by using     .
A. Event Classes and Types
B. Process Categories
C. Journal Categories
D. Journal Sources
E. Event Entities
Answer: A
Explanation:
Note:
*              Accounting events have financial accounting significance and are used as a basis for the recording of financial information.
*The event status is an indicator of what actions have been completed on the transaction and what operations are yet to be done. It is a snapshot of where the transaction is in its accounting event life cycle.
Reference: Oracle Financial Services Accounting Hub Implementation Guide



QUESTION NO: 14
What can be used to restrict the events selected for accounting when users submit the Accounting Process?
A. Process Category
B.            EventClasses
C.            Event Types
D.            Journal Line Types
E.            Batch Name
Answer: A
Explanation: Process Category: restricts the events selected for accounting to a particular process category
The Create Accounting program selects events with event types falling into the event classes assigned to the process category.
Only process categories established by development teams as part of the seed data are included in the list of values.
Reference: Oracle Subledger Accounting Implementation Guide, Create Accounting Program


QUESTION NO: 15
Select two text functions that are available only for financial management.
A.            CallText
B.            MemberAlias
C.            MemberDescription
D.            ProcessManagementStatus
E.            MemberProprty
Answer: B,C
Explanation: In Oracle Hyperion Financial Reporting, Fusion Edition, you use text functions to display and retrieve information in reports. For example, you can display the member name and member alias (description) from the Point of View or from a grid dimension, or you can retrieve the currency ID for entities in Oracle® Hyperion Financial Management, Fusion Edition applications.
Most text functions require parameters that specify the grid, row, column, and page in the report.

The following is a list of some common text functions that require similar syntax:
<<MemberName("GridName", Row/Column/Page, "DimensionName")>> <<MemberAlias("GridName", Row/Column/Page, "DimensionName")>> <<MemberDescription("GridName", Row/Column/Page, "DimensionName")>> <<HFMCurrency("GridName", Row, Column, Page)>> <<GetCell("GridName", Row, Column, Page)>>
Reference: Replacing Text Function Parameters with the Current Keyword


QUESTION NO: 16
You have been given a task to update a calendar by adding a new period to it. What is the quickest way to perform this task?
A. Manually add the periods.
B. Use the Add Year button.
C. Run the Other - Calendar Validation Report.
D. The application automatically populates the next period.
Answer: A
Explanation: Define the Calendar Periods
Use the Accounting Calendar form to define your calendar (navigation = Setup..Financials..Calendar..Accounting).
You associate a calendar and period type with each set of books. Oracle General Ledger lets you maintain multiple calendars.
For each calendar, you should set up one complete year at a time, specifying which types of accounting periods you will include in each year. Oracle General Ledger lets you add periods to your calendar at any time. When you define new accounting periods, remember to use the same period type that you originally assigned to your set of books. These are the only periods that General Ledger will recognize for your set of books.
Note: Define your calendar to fit your business. You can define a calendar for any fiscal year, and have up to 366 accounting periods for use with actuals and 60 periods for use with budgets. The periods can be of different lengths, but they all must be of the same period type for one set of books, in order for General Ledger to recognize them.



QUESTION NO: 17
The Link Journal Lines option in a Journal Line Rule is set to "Copy from Corresponding Line."
What would this do?
A. copies the description from the debitline to the credit line
B. copies the accounted amount from a previous journal
C. copies the accounting dale from a previous journal
D. builds account for a journal line using segments from the offsetting entry of the current journal line
E. copies from a previous journal line
Answer: D
Explanation: Copy from Corresponding Line:
Build account for a journal line using segments from the offsetting entry of the current journal line.
For example, when the business process requires that a cost center incurring an expense must also bear the invoice liability and cash outlay.
Reference: Oracle Fusion Applications Financials Implementation Guide , Link Journal Lines Option


QUESTION NO: 18
In the Essbase database source, how do you identify duplicate members?
A. display qualified names instead of the member names
B. use the member perspective
C. use an alias name for a database member
D. use member Information
Answer: A
Explanation: After enabling an Essbase outline to accept duplicate member names, there are two
methods you can use for loading data using a data file and data load rule: loading data using
qualified member names and loading data using ancestor reference.
Reference: Loading Data to Essbase 11.1.2 Outlines Containing Duplicate Member Names



QUESTION NO: 19
To set up the intercompany transaction using the Chart of Account rule, you will have to
.
A. specify the chart of account Intercompany receivables accounts, Intercompany payables accounts, the source and the category
B. specify the account of account intercompany receivables only C. specify the chart of accounts intercompany payables only
D. specify the chart of account intercompany receivables and intercompany payables accounts
Answer: D
Explanation: Defining intercompany Receivables and Payables accounts is required before using the intercompany feature.
Note:
*              You must define Intracompany balancing rules if you want to balance journals automatically. You may define as many or as few balancing rules as you choose, and each balancing rule may have one or many accounting rules.
*              Intracompany balancing allows you to define rules according to the business needs of your company. When there are many balancing rules defined, the Balancing API uses an evaluation order to pick the appropriate rule. Once the balancing rule is selected, there may also be several accounting rules that must be evaluated on the balancing rule. The Balancing API uses the sameorder for evaluating accounting rules, and understanding this evaluation order will help you define your balancing rules and accounting rules.
Reference: Oracle Financials Implementation Guide, Intercompany and Intracompany Balancing


QUESTION NO: 20
To set up the intercompany transaction using the Chart of Account rule, you will have to
.
A. specify the Chart of account intercompany receivables accounts, intercompany payables account the source and the category
B. specify the chart of account intercompany receivables only C. specify the chart of accounts intercompany payables only
D. specify the chart of account intercompany receivables and intercompany payables accounts
Answer: D
Explanation: Defining intercompany Receivables and Payables accounts is required before using

the intercompany feature.
Note:
*              You must define Intracompany balancing rules if you want to balance journals automatically. You may define as many or as few balancing rules as you choose, and each balancing rule may have one or many accounting rules.
*              Intracompany balancing allows you to define rules according to the business needs of your company. When there are many balancing rules defined, the Balancing API uses an evaluation order to pick the appropriate rule. Once the balancing rule is selected, there may also be several accounting rules that must be evaluated on the balancing rule. The Balancing API uses the same order for evaluating accounting rules, and understanding this evaluation order will help you define your balancing rules and accounting rules.
Reference: Oracle Financials Implementation Guide, Intercompany and Intracompany Balancing


QUESTION NO: 21
Identify the option that needs to be selected at the header level when assigning a header level subledger Journal Rule Set.
A. Accounting Date
B.            Description
C.            Supporting Reference
D.            Ledger
E.            Currency
Answer: A
Explanation: Assignment at Header Level
Header assignments define subledger journal header information and line assignments define journal line accounting treatment.
A header assignment includes the following:
Accounting date (required)
Accrual reversal accounting date (optional)
Description rule (optional)
Supporting references (optional)
Assignment at Line Level
Reference: Oracle Fusion Applications Financials Implementation Guide, Define Subledger

Accounting Rules


QUESTION NO: 22
How can data from a Chart of Accounts instance be viewed in Oracle Business Intelligence?
A. Data is automatically available in Oracle Business intelligence through the transaction tables and cubes.
B. Select the Business Intelligence check box for the Chart of AccountsInstance.
C. Use the Migrate Oracle Fusion Financials function within the Setup and Maintenance work area.
D. Enable the offerings in the Manage BI Applications dialog box.
E. Select the Enable for Implementation check box.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Note:At the time users create their chart of accounts, the balances cube is created automatically.


QUESTION NO: 23
In Oracle Fusion, the intercompany transactions are used to generate the accounts needed to
balance .
A. By legal entity only
B. By primary balancing segment values only
C. By both legal and balancing segments values
D. By account values
Answer: B
Explanation: Intercompany journals involve balancing segment values that map to different legal
entities. These journals are balanced for each legal entity by using their intercompany accounts.
Intracompany balancing rules are used to create balancing lines on journals between balancing segment values either within the same legal entity, or where there is no legal entity context.
Reference: Oracle Financials Implementation Guide, Intercompany Balancing



QUESTION NO: 24
A company has three divisions: a U.S. division that covers the U.S. locations, a European division that covers U.K. and France, and a Middle East division that covers Saudi Arabia and U.A.E. All the divisions have their own employees. Choose how many Ledgers and Legal Entities the company Needs.
A. One ledger and one Legal Entity
B. Two ledger and two Legal Entities
C. Three Ledger and three Legal Entities
D. One Ledger and three Legal Entities
Answer: C
Explanation: LE(legal entity)Design –Models
* 1:Many(Ledger-Legal entity)
– LE are mapped to the Balancing Segment Value (BSV, aka Companycode) within a Ledger, so multiple LE are accounted for in a ledger.
– An OU will have one Ledger assigned so transactions for many LE areprocessed and accounted in a single OU
* 1: 1: 1
– A single LE is mapped to a Ledger
– An OU will have one Ledger assigned
– Therefore an OU only has one LE (that means it is easy to derive the LEgiven the OU)
The 1:M model is recommended and preferred in the US, the 1:1:1 model is recommended for most nonUS regions.
Note: The Multi Org Structure falls in the below order, i.e.Business Group => Ledger => Legal Entity => Operating Unit.From Left to Right its ONE TO MANY Relation ship which means .....1BG can have more than 1 Ledger, 1 Ledger can have more than 1 LE, 1 LE can have more than one
OU.From Right to Left its ONE to ONE Relationship which means ...1 OU can point to 1 LE only1 LE can point to 1 Ledger only1 Ledger can point to 1 BG only


QUESTION NO: 25
Which components are used to perform ETL and prebuilt ETL logic while setting up Oracle Business Intelligence Enterprise Edition?

A. Functional Setup Manager and Configuration Manager
B. Information PowerCenter Servicer, and Informatics Repository C. Metadata Repository and BI Presentation Services Catalog
D. Oracle Business Analytics Warehouse and Oracle BI Presentation Services E. Oracle BI Server and OLIP data source
Answer: D
Explanation: The Extract Transform and Load (ETL) process must be run by a user with appropriate data security privileges granted on the Fusion Application tables from which data is extracted into Oracle Business Analytics Warehouse.
For this purpose, the Group named FUSION_APPS_OBIA_BIEE_APPID is provisioned during install with the appropriate ETL security privileges (by default, this Group is mapped to the Duty Role named OBIA_EXTRACT_TRANSFORM_LOAD_DUTY).


QUESTION NO: 26
Which three actions can you perform on subledger journal entities?
A.            Finish
B.            Duplicate
C.            Reverse
D.            Close
E.            Complete
F.             Incomplete
Answer: C,D,E
Explanation: C: If a payment is voided after the payment has been confirmed, you must submit the Disbursement in Transit Voided Checks process to create accounting for the voided payments. Oracle Subledger Accounting reverses all journal entries for payments that have been voided.
E:            When a subledger journal entry is completed, the reference date must be in an open or future open accounting period.
Note:A subledger journal entry can have a status of Draft, Final, Incomplete, Invalid or Invalid Related Entry.


QUESTION NO: 27

Choose four applications for which SmartView provides a common Microsoft Office interface.
A. Oracle Hyperion Financial Management, Fusion Edition B. Oracle Hyperion Planning, Fusion Edition
C. Oracle E-Business Suite Release 11g
D. Oracle Enterprise Performance Management Workspace, Fusion Edition E. Oracle Business Intelligence Enterprise Edition
F. Oracle Essbase
Answer: A,B,D,E
Explanation: A, B: SmartView provides anOffice-based interface for leveraging Hyperion Planning, Hyperion Financial Management, and Hyperion Workforce Planning data entry forms D, E:Oracle Hyperion Smart View for Office, Fusion Edition (Smart View) provides a common MicrosoftOffice interface for the OracleEnterprise Performance
Management (EPM) suite of products along with Oracle Business Intelligence (BI) data sources
Note: Oracle Hyperion Smart View for Office (Smart View) is a component of Hyperion Foundation
Services. Smart View provides a common Microsoft Office interface designed specifically for Oracle's Enterprise Performance Management (EPM) and Business Intelligence (BI). Using Smart View, you can view, import, manipulate, distribute and share data in Microsoft Excel, Word and
PowerPoint interfaces. It is a comprehensive tool for accessing and integrating EPM and BI content from Microsoft Office products.


QUESTION NO: 28
In Oracle Fusion, you can NOT edit the period after it is set to          .
A.            Open
B.            Pending Closed
C.            Open or Enterable
D.            Closed
Answer: D
Explanation: Note: After the Receivables period is set to status Close Pending or Closed the
drilldown data is real-time and summary data is static.


QUESTION NO: 29

Event classes are transaction types used to group .
A. Event Types
B. Process Categories
C. Journal Rule Sets
D. Event Models
E. Event Entities
Answer: A
Explanation: Accounting event classes group accounting event types into distinct, user-oriented groups. They typically represent the actions possible on a particular transaction or transaction type.
Use event classes to group similar event types for sharing accounting definitions.
Reference: Oracle Financial Services Accounting Hub Implementation Guide, Event Classes


QUESTION NO: 30
The reconciliation report shows the Entered or transaction amount of the accounting entries
booked to the intercompany receivables and payables accounts for                .
A. A pair of provider and receiver legal entities
B. A legal entity only
C. A provider only
D. Business segment only
Answer: B
Explanation:
Note:
*intercompany reconciliation provides you with reports to assist you with reconciling your intercompany receivables and intercompany payables accounts, and to identify any differences.
*              Oracle Fusion Financials expedites the reconciliation process with interactive reconciliation reports that compare open receivables and open payables balances to the corresponding balances in Fusion General Ledger. If differences exist, it performs the labor-intensive process of matching each transaction to its respective accounting entry and automatically finds all transactions and accounting entries that contribute to the out-of-balance situation.
*              The Accrual Reconciliation Report is used to analyse un-invoiced receipts and to reconcile the balance of the Accounts Payable accrual accounts.

This report enables you to identify the following problems in receiving, purchasing, inventory, work in process, or accounts payable transactions:
Reference: Oracle Fusion Applications Financial Control and Reporting, Accounting Transactions,
Tax Transactions, and Reporting Guide, Intercompany, Reconciliation: Explained


QUESTION NO: 31
Why would an end user use BI Composer?
A. To bundletheentire catalog, specific folders, or multi component objects for archiving B. To restrict user access only to the data for which they are authorized
C. To export report, KPI and analysis prompt values and data as PDF, MHTML, XLS and CVS files.
D. To set a specific set of dimension values
E. To leverage a wizard to create, edit orview analyses outside of the Analysis Editor
Answer: E
Explanation: BI Composer is a simple-to-use wizard that allows you to quickly and easily create, edit, or view analyses without the complexities of the "Analysis editor".
Reference: Oracle Fusion Middleware User's Guide for Oracle Business Intelligence Enterprise Edition, Using BI Composer to Work with Analyses


QUESTION NO: 32
The Profitability Dashboard providers visibility into a company's performance. Which indicator is via the Profitability Dashboard?
A.            Pipeline
B.            Budget
C.            Return on Equity
D.            Recruitment
E.            Suppliers
Answer: C
Explanation: Profitability Returns
• Return on Equity

•             Return on Assets
•             Return on Capital
Margins
•             Gross Margin Percent
•             Operating Margin Percent
•             EBT Margin Percent
•             Net Income Margin Percent
Product Profitability
•             Revenue
•             Product Gross Profit
•             Product Operating Profit Customer Profitability
•             Revenue
•             Customer Gross Margin
Note:
*Financial Analytics Profitability Dashboard provides management a picture of key profitability indicators
* Profitability Dashboards
Identify most profitable customers, products, and channels, and understand profitability drivers across regions, divisions, and profit centers. Profitability Dashboards provide key datapertaining to profitability, including Profit & Loss Statements, Customer and Product profitability, Margin Analysis, ROA, and ROE
*              Profitability Dashboard Pages Overview
P&L Margins Revenue Products Customers


QUESTION NO: 33
Which is an INCORRECT Function for Fusion intercompany?

A. You can use a simple setup in which you define one rule for your chart of accounts.
B. The rule defined in intercompany canbe used for all intercompany balancing of all ledgers that use the same chart of accounts.
C. Intercompany enables you to have a more granular set of rules.
D. You do NOT have the functionality to define rules for specific Journal and category combinations for intercompany transaction types.
Answer: D
Explanation: D (not C): You can have a more granular sset of rules. For example, you can define a different rule for each legal entity and one chart of accounts rule to cover any gaps in your rule definitions. You can gain even more granularity by defining rules for specific journal and/or category combinations or intercompany transaction types.
Reference: Oracle Fusion Applications Financials Implementation Guide, Defining Intercompany Balancing Rules


QUESTION NO: 34
With which two options can Mapping Sets validate input values?
A. Lookup Types
B. Value Sets
C. Accounting Segment
D.            FlexFields
Answer: A,B
Explanation: Mapping sets enable you to assign a specific output value to an Accounting Flexfield
or Accounting Flexfield segment. You use mapping sets when you set up account derivation rules.
Account derivation rules determine the Accounting Flexfield values for subledger journal entries.
Oracle Projects does not provide any predefined mapping sets. You can optionally define your
own mapping sets. When you enter input values for mapping sets, you can select from a list of values based on either an existing lookup set or value set. You also specify the Accounting
Flexfield segment and select segment values from a list of values.
For example, you can select a lookup type of service type for the input and the Accounting Flexfield segment program as the output. You then select the service type and program segment values from lists of values as you define each pair
Reference: Oracle Projects Implementation Guide, Mapping Sets



QUESTION NO: 35
The company has four legal entities operating in US CA, US-NY, Canada and the UK. The chart of accounts and the accounting calendar are the same for US CA, US-NY and Canada but NOT for the UK.
How many ledgers are needed?
A.            Four
B.            Two
C.            One
D.            three
Answer: B
Explanation:
Note:
Ledger Processing Options
If there are legal entities that require any one of the below ledger processing options to be different, then define a separate primary ledger for each legal entity and therefore, a new accounting setup
Ledger Processing Options are defined at the ledger level and refer to the following options that control how journals and transactions are processed for that ledger:
First Ever Opened Period
Number of Future Enterable Periods
Retained Earnings Account
Subledger Accounting Options, such as the subledger accounting method, journal description language, entered currency balancing account, cash basis accounting, and the ledger currency balancing account
Option to track balances using a secondary segment
Suspense Account
Rounding Differences Tracking Account

Intracompany Balancing option
Journal Approval
Journal Entry Tax
Journal Reversal Criteria Set
Default Period End Rate Type
Default Period Average Rate Type
Cumulative Translation Adjustment Account
Journal Reconciliation
Budgetary Control
Reserve for Encumbrance Account
Average Balance Processing
Average Balance Consolidation
Net Income Account
Transaction Calendar
Reference: Oracle Financials Implementation Guide , Overview of Accounting Setups


QUESTION NO: 36
To open a period without going into the Setup and Maintenance work area you can maintain the
period statuses of ledger from the                work area.
A. General Ledger Journals
B. Process Monitoring
C. Manage Revaluations
D. Account Monitoring

Answer: A
Explanation: Manage Allocations and Period Entries is a manual task in the implementation project. Use the Allocation Manager to create allocations and other formulaic journal templates for generating periodic journal entries automatically. Base formulas on multiple criteria.
You must perform an external procedure outside the Setup and Maintenance work area to complete this task. In order to setup your allocations rules, navigate to the Journals work area and click the Create Allocations Rules task from the Tasks pane. This task navigates you to Allocation Manager, a framework that enables you define your allocation rules and formulas using a graphical interface and intuitive step-by-step wizards.
Oracle: Oracle Fusion Applications Financials Implementation Guide, Manage Allocations and Period Entries


QUESTION NO: 37
XYZ Company has two departments: Marketing and Finance. The Finance Department has two
Functional divisions: receivables and payables. Select the flow for establishing hierarchy.
A. Hierarchy between functional divisions only
B. Hierarchy between departments only
C. Hierarchy between the organization and its departments, and between the departments and their respective functional divisions
D. hierarchy between the organization and its departments and functional divisions only
Answer: C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 38
What metric values are available on the General Ledger Dashboard?
A. Profit Centers, Period of Time, Cost Centers, Expenses Budgets versus B. Cost of Goods Sold, Return on Equity
C. Price Yield, Win-Loss Ratio, Campaign Performance D. Schedule Compliance, Target Attainment, Service Level
Answer: A
Explanation:



QUESTION NO: 39
How do you identify errors in the accounting calendar?
A. Run the Create Accounting Process.
B. A calendar with errors can NOT be saved.
C. Run the Transaction Calendar Concurrent Process.
D. An error messageisdisplayed when you enter a new calendar or change data on an existing calendar
Answer: B
Explanation: Oracle Fusion General Ledger identifies erroneous entries online as you enter a new calendar or make a change to an existing calander.
Note: Assign an Accounting Calendar and Period Type to the set of books. General Ledger uses
the calendar periods that have the period type you specify for journal entry, budgeting, and reporting with this set of books.
General Ledger will report an error if there are any gaps between periods in your accounting calendar or if any of your non-adjusting periods overlap.


QUESTION NO: 40
Identify three tasks that can be performed using the General Accounting Dashboard.
A. Receive instant visibility of transaction statuses.
B. Take immediate action and drill down to uncover more detailed information.
C. Get a high level view of the state of a department.
D. Configure user responsibilities.
E. Pay invoices to a contractor.
F. Pay invoices to a supplier.
Answer: A,B,C
Explanation: Work areas are fundamentally the places for getting the work done and are focused
on a
particular business goal. Work areas enable you to:
*              (A) Receive instant visibility of transaction statuses
*              (B) Take immediate action and drill to uncover more detailed information
*              (C) Get a bird’s-eye view of the state of your departme

B:            From the General Accounting Dashboard, an accounting manager can easily drill down to detailed transactional information with a single click. Clicking the link of the unbalanced journal in

QUESTION navigates you away from the dashboard and directly to that journal.
Note:
* General Accounting Dashboard that enables you to:
•             Set up continuous monitoring of key accounts based on your own defined threshold levels
•             Verify the accuracy and completeness of journal batches and intercompany transactions
•             Instantly monitor the status of your close process at both ledger and subledger levels The unified General Accounting Dashboard provides accounting managers with all this information on one page.
*              Oracle Fusion General Accounting Dashboard. The General Accounting Dashboard provides accounting managers with direct visibility
into accounts that they want to monitor, the status of their journal batches, intercompany transactions, and the close process—all on one page. See figure below.
Reference: Get It Done Fast, Get It Done Right: The Oracle Fusion Financials User Experience,


QUESTION NO: 41
Which report indicates if the accounting entries have been transferred to the Oracle Ledger when submitting the Create Accounting process?
A. Create Accounting Report
B. Trial Balance – Detail
C. Journals - (132 Char)
D. Create Accounting execution Report
Answer: D
Explanation:
When you submit the Create Accounting process, the Create Accounting Execution Report is submitted automatically upon the completion of the Create Accounting process in success or in warning status. The Create Accounting process output will contain a message with the Create Accounting Execution Report request identifier. Use this request identifier to access the execution report output.
Reference:Oracle Fusion Accounting Hub Implementation Guide, Accessing the Create Accounting Execution Report: Explained



QUESTION NO: 42
What are NOT included in the intercompany reconciliation reports?
A. Clearing company balancing lines
B. Intercompany receivables and intercompany lines generated by the intercompany balancing feature
C. Intercompany receivables and Intercompany payables lines generated for the provider and receiver of each intercompany transaction
D. Ledger balancing lines generated when the primary balancing segment value is in balance butneither the second balancing segment northird balancing segment is out of balance; clearing company balancing lines
Answer: A
Explanation: The following are not included on the intercompany reconciliation reports:
*              Clearing company balancing lines (A)
*              Ledger balancing lines generated when the primary balancing segment value is in balance but either the second balancing segment or the third balancing segment is out of balance
Reference: Fusion Applications Help: All > Financial Control and Reporting > Close Accounting
Period > Reconcile Accounts, Intercompany Reconciliation: Explained


QUESTION NO: 43
You have added a cost center to the chart of accounts from Fusion General Ledger. Identify the process that you need to run to sync the cube in Essbase.
A. Run the import Chart of Account Segment Values. B.
Automatically create or modify the cube in Essbase. C.
Run the chart of Accounts – Account Hierarchy.
D. Run the Program – Optimizer.
Answer: C
Explanation: Synchronization of chart of accounts values between the Oracle General Ledgers
and Fusion Accounting Hub
Oracle Hyperion Data Relationship Management (DRM) propagates any updates to chart of accounts values from the Oracle E-Business Suite General Ledger to Fusion Accounting Hub.

DRM is a change management platform built specifically to support complex financial reference data. With DRM’s robust security and rich hierarchy management features, you can enforce highlevel standards and controls over chart of accounts synchronization between Oracle General Ledgers and Fusion Accounting Hub.
For the PeopleSoft General Ledger, a one-time chart of accounts load will synchronize the charts of accounts from the PeopleSoft General Ledger and Fusion General Ledger.
Note: Integration between Oracle General Ledgers (E-Business Suite and PeopleSoft) and the Oracle Fusion
Accounting Hub has three main components:
1.             Synchronization of charts of accounts, calendars, and ledgers.
2.             Transfer of data and financial results from the Oracle General Ledgers to Fusion Accounting Hub’s Fusion General Ledger.
3.             Drilldown from Fusion Accounting Hub to the Oracle General Ledgers
Reference: Oracle Fusion Accounting Hub: Integration with Oracle Financial Solutions.


QUESTION NO: 44
Which task enables you to define the legal entities that are classified as intercompany organizations?
A. Enter intercompany transactions. B.
Define intercompany transactions. C.
Manage intercompany transactions. D.
Edit intercompany transactions.
Answer: C
Explanation: The Manage Intercompany Organizations task allows you to define the legal entities that are classified as intercompany organizations.
Note:
*              Advanced Global Intercompany System (AGIS) enables you to create, settle and reconcile intercompany transactions. Intercompany transactions are transactions that occur between two related legal entities in an enterprise or between groups in the same legal entity. Transactions that occur between two legal entities are called intercompany transactions and transactions that occur between two groups within one legal entity are called intracompany transactions.

*              Optionally, assign an intercompany segment. You can use the intercompany segment to identify the legal entities involved in intercompany transactions. Assign the Secondary Tracking Segment qualifier to one of the segments in your chart of accounts. You cannot use the primary balancing, intercompany, or natural account as the secondary segment.
Reference: Oracle Fusion Applications Financials Implementation Guide , Managing Intercompany
Organizations: Points to Consider


QUESTION NO: 45
You have created allocution and periodic journal entry definitions for several monthly entries. You are now ready to generate allocation entries. Which task must be completed before generating the allocation and periodic entries?
A. Set the period to Close or Open.
B. Define, validate and deploy the rules or rule sets successfully from Allocation Manager.
C. Enter and post the journal balances for Mass Allocation in the Close period.
D. Manually set the last day of the submission period as the Accounting Date and Calculation effective Date.
Answer: C
Explanation: Creating Allocation Entries
You can allocate amounts from any cost pool (revenues, expenses, assets, or liabilities) to various
accounts using recurring journals and MassAllocation formulas.
With a recurring journal entry formula, you define a separate journal entry for each allocation. You can group related allocation entries together in a recurring journal batch.
With MassAllocations, you define one formula to generate allocation journal entries for a group of cost centers, departments, divisions, and so on. You define the allocation pool, the allocation
formula, and the target and offset accounts for each MassAllocation formula. You can also group combine related MassAllocation formulas into batches.
Using recurring journal entry and MassAllocation formulas, you can perform a variety of allocations, including:
Net Allocations
Step-Down Allocations
Rate-Based Allocations
Usage-Based Allocations

Standard Costing Allocations
Reference: Oracle Applications, General Ledger, Creating Allocation Entries


QUESTION NO: 46
Which two locations display reports and folders that you have been granted access to based on your role, but have NOT created?
A. My folders
B. My Report
C. Shared Folders
D.            Catalog
E.            Analyzer
Answer: A,C
Explanation:
Note: Oracle recommends that you save the following objects to the subject area folder: calculated items, custom groups, and filters. If a subject area folder does not exist in your /My Folders folder or within the /Shared Folders folder, then Oracle BI EE creates a subject area folder and the Save
As dialog will default a save path to /My Folders/Subject Area Contents/<subject area>. Saving these objects to the subject area folders ensures that they will be available when you build an analysis for the same subject area.


QUESTION NO: 47
When recording the closing of a loan, you can link to the account that was used to book the loan origination.
Which option would you choose in Journal Line Rule?
A. Link Journal Lines Options set to None
B. Link Journal Lines Options set toBusinessFlow
C. Link Journal Lines Options set to Copy from Corresponding Line
D. Merge Matching Lines to All
E. Journal Line Rule Conditions

Answer: B
Explanation: The Link Journal Lines Option: Determines whether the journal line rule is set up to establish a link between the accounting of transactions that are related both within the same application, and across applications. The alternatives are described below:
* None
No link is established.
* Copy from corresponding line
Build account for a journal line using segments from the offsetting entry of the current journal line.
For example, when the business process requires that a cost center incurring an expense must
also bear the invoice liability and cash outlay.
* Business flow
ink logically related business transactions. For example, when recording the closing of a loan, you can link to the account that was used to book the loan origination. Journal line rules that are linked must also be assigned the same business flow class.
Reference: Oracle Fusion Applications Financials Implementation Guide, Journal Line Rules


QUESTION NO: 48
When configuring the allocation and periodic entries, which three tasks must be completed before generating the entries?
A. The period is set to Open or Future Enterable
B. The rules or rules sets have been defined, validated and deployed successfully from the Allocation Manager.
C. The period is set to Open, Never Open or Future Enterable.
D. The journal balances for the allocation or periodic rules are entered and posted in the proper period.
E. The period is set to Closed, Never Open or Future Enterable.
Answer: A,B,D
Explanation: Prior to generating the allocation and periodic entries, the following tasks must be completed:
*              (A) The period is set to Open or Future Enterable. You post in open periods, but generation can take place in either an open or future enterable period.
*              (B) The rules or rules sets have been defined, validated, and deployed successfully from the Allocation Manager.
*              (D) The journal balances, that are inputs for the allocation or periodic rules, are entered and posted in the proper period.

Note on B:In Oracle Fusion General Ledger, use the Allocation Manager to create allocations and other formulaic journal templates for generating periodic journal entries automatically. Base formulas on multiple criteria. For example, use account balances or statistical amounts to allocate shared revenue or costs across multiple organizational units and ledgers. Define complex computations based on variables from different charts of accounts. Group journal formulas
together and execute sequentially to update account balances in a step-by-step process.
Reference: Oracle Fusion Applications Financials Implementation Guide, Generating Allocations
and Periodic Entries Manually: Worked Example


QUESTION NO: 49
Identify the two items that the intercompany Reconciliation reports display.
A. ledger balancing lines generated when the primary balancing segment value is in balance, but either the second balancing segment or the third balancing segment is out of balance
B. intercompany receivables and intercompany payables lines generated by the intercompany balancing feature
C. intercompany receivables and intercompany payables lines generated for the provider and
receiver of each intercompany transaction
D. clearing company balance lines
Answer: B,C
Explanation: Intercompany Reconciliation: Explained
The main goal of the reports is to make it easy for you to identify either the receiver side or provider side of a transaction that has not been posted to the intercompany receivables or intercompany payables account.
The reports show the following intercompany lines:
*              (B)Intercompany receivables and intercompany payables lines generated by the intercompany balancing feature
*              (C)Intercompany receivables and intercompany payables lines generated for the provider and receiver of each intercompany transaction
The following are not included on the intercompany reconciliation reports:
* (not A)Ledger balancing lines generated when the primary balancing segment value is in balance

but either the second balancing segment or the third balancing segment is out of balance
* (not D)Clearing company balancing lines
Reference: All > Financial Control and Reporting > Close Accounting Period > Reconcile
Accounts, Intercompany Reconciliation: Explained


QUESTION NO: 50
Where do end users modify preferences, such as time zone, delivery devices and delivery profile?
A. My Agents
B. My Dashboard page
C. My Scorecards
D. My Reports
E. My Account dialog box
Answer: E
Explanation: My Account — Displays the "My Account dialog", where you can specify your preferences, such as time zone, delivery devices, and delivery profile.
Reference: Oracle Fusion Middleware User's Guide for Oracle Business Intelligence Enterprise Edition (Oracle Fusion Applications Edition), What Is the Oracle BI EE Global Header?


QUESTION NO: 51
The lowest level of granularity at which a journal entry rule set can be assigned is   .
A. Event Entities
B. Event Classes
C. Event Types
D. Journal line Rules
E.            Events
Answer: B
Explanation: Subledger journal entry rule sets provide the definition for generating a complete journal entry for an accounting event.
Select the option to define the subledger journal entry rule set for a particular accounting event

class or accounting event type.
Note: The following definitions are utilized to define the journal entries, and are applied as updates to the accounting method:
*              Updates to the predefined accounting method
*              Assignment of journal entry rule sets for an accounting event class and/or accounting event type from the accounting methods page
*              Assignment of accounting methods to ledgers
*              Activation of subledger journal entry rule set assignments
Reference: Oracle Fusion Applications Financials Implementation Guide, Creating Accounting
Method: Explained


QUESTION NO: 52
Changing a Fusion Intercompany system option would     .
A. be effective on transactions in progress
B. take effect only on new transactions going forward
C. impact both new and transactions in progress
D. will be retroactive and include historical transactions
E. take effect on new, existing, and transactions in progress
Answer: B
Explanation: Changing and saving a system option will have no effect on intercompany transactions already in progress. Intercompany system options will only affect new intercompany transactions, and are not retroactive to any transactions previously entered.
Note: Define intercompany system options to set up intercompany processing rules at the enterprise level, based on your specific business needs.
In order to maintain consistency throughout an enterprise, intercompany transaction processing
rules should be defined at the enterprise level. By standardizing these rules, an enterprise can minimize disputes, decrease processing time, and cut administrative costs.
Reference: Oracle Fusion Applications Financials Implementation Guide, Intercompany System
Options: Explained



QUESTION NO: 53
Which keyboard shortcut is used to navigate to Focus Annotations Area Control?
A. Ctrl + G
B. Ctrl + F
C. Ctrl + Y
D. Ctrl + B
E. Ctrl+ L
Answer: D
Explanation: Ctrl+B: Focus Annotations Area control. (for Financial Reporting only.)
Reference: Oracle Hyperion Enterprise Performance Management Workspace, Using Global Navigation Shortcuts


QUESTION NO: 54
During implementation, the consultant designated the cost center segment qualifier as the natural account segment qualifier. Select the process that enables you to change the qualifier back.
A. Change and save the segment qualifier.
B. Createa new Chart of Accounts.
C. Run the Inheritance program after the change.
D. Run the Move/Merge program.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Note:
* The Cost centre qualifier is used in FA for reporting purposes.
1)            One of the four predefined qualifiers in the Accounting Flexfield is the Cost Center qualifier. This qualifier is used exclusively for reporting in Oracle Assets and in the Account Generator for Oracle Assets.
2)            The Cost Center qualifier is designated for reporting purposes. Typically, a customer will use it to associate asset assignment at a department level, or some other organization level (ie qualifier) within the Accounting Flexfield structure.
*              Natural Account: This qualifier when attached to a segment enables the five nature of accounts Asset, Liability, Expense,Revenue, Owner's Equity. It also assigns the option of Reconciliation

account and Third Party Control.
*              Define the natural account segment. A natural account segment contains values representing account types, such as cash, accounts receivable, product revenue and salary expense. Enter Yes or No to indicate whether the segment you are defining is your natural account segment. You define only one natural account segment in your account.
*              Define the Cost Center segment. Cost centers indicate functional areas of your organization, such as Accounting, Facilities, Shipping, and so on. Enter Yes or No to indicate whether the segment you are defining is a Cost Center segment.
*              You can change the Account Type segment qualifier by unfreezing all Accounting Flexfield structures that reference the natural account segment. Changing the account type only affects
new accounts created with the reclassified natural account segment; it does not change the account type of existing accounts.


QUESTION NO: 55          
The General Ledger supervisor requested a schedule be created to AutoPost the subledger   
accounts different times. To accomplish this, the AutoPost criteria need to be set by                 .
A. Category        
B. Source             
C. Batch               
D. Journal           
Answer: D          
Explanation: You can automatically post journal batches that meet specific criteria you've defined in an AutoPost criteria set. You can define multiple criteria sets that include a range of journal effective dates and multiple AutoPost priorities. AutoPost priorities include combinations of journal source, journal category, balance type, and period.
Reference: Posting Journal Batches Automatically (AutoPost)


QUESTION NO: 56
When an external system sends an invoice to Fusion Accounts Payable, the life cycle of the

transaction is invoice Created, Invoice Adjusted, Invoice Deleted or Invoice Canceled. This cycle
can be modeled using      .
A. Event Categories
B. Event model
C. Event entities
D. Event Types
E. Journal Rules
Answer: D
Explanation: Event classes group similar event types and enable the sharing of accounting definitions. An event type represents a business operation that you can perform for an event class. An accounting event has both an event class and an event types that affect how the Create Accounting program determines the subledger accounting for it. Event types provide the lowest level of details for storing accounting definitions. For example, the Payables event class Invoices is subject to three types of business operations that are represented by the following event types: Invoice Adjusted, Invoice Cancelled, Invoice Validated.
Reference: Oracle Payables User's Guide, Payables Accounting Events


QUESTION NO: 57
When you use allocations, revaluation, or translation to define and maintain your period close component, which three tasks should you perform under the Define Period Close Components parent task in your implementation project?
A. Manage Allocations and Period Entries.
B. Manage Revaluations.
C. Manage General Accounting Dashboard.
D. Manage Historical Rates.
E. Manage intercompany Settlements.
Answer: A,B,D
Explanation: If you use allocations, revaluation, or translation, configure the following tasks under the Define Period Close Components parent task in your implementation project:
Manage Allocations and Period Entries
Manage Revaluations
Manage Historical Rates
Reference: Oracle Fusion Accounting Hub Implementation Guide, Period Close Components:

Explained


QUESTION NO: 58
Identify the two steps that must be completed when performing Accounting Configuration
A. Create Legal Entities
B. Create Primary Ledgers
C. Create Reporting Currencies
D. Open First Period
Answer: A,B
Explanation: The Setup and Maintenance work area in the Oracle Fusion Applications is used to manage the configuration of legal entities, ledgers, and reporting currencies that comprise your accounting configuration. To create a new legal entity or ledger, your implementation consultant or system administrator must create an implementation project. This implementation project can be populated by either adding a financials related offering or one or more task lists.
Reference: Oracle Fusion Applications Financials Implementation Guide, Accounting
Configuration: Overview


QUESTION NO: 59
Select the option that helps in sharing Account Rules across applications.
A. Transaction Objects
B. Reference Objects
C. Same Chart of Accounts
D. Same Value Set validation
Answer: B
Explanation: To share an account rule across applications, all sources used by the account rule must be available for the event class.
If the sources are available, an account rule is assigned to a journal line rule in the journal entry rule set, and verification occurs to confirm that all sources used by the account rule are available for the journal line rule accounting event class. Journal line rules are only available if the sources are shared; such as reference objects.

Note:
You may share account rules across applications in the following ways.
*              Assign an account rule from the same or a different application to a journal line rule in the subledger journal entry rule set. For example, to derive an expense account for journal line rule Expense, assign the Projects Cost Account rule owned by Oracle Fusion Projects to the Payables journal line rule Expense.
*              Create an account rule based on an account rule from another application and assign it to a journal line rule. For example, you may create a new account rule Invoice Expense Account referencing Project Cost Account assigned in the Priorities region. You may attach the Invoice Expense Account rule to the journal line rule Expense in the journal entry rule set.
Reference: Fusion Applications Help, Sharing Account Rules across Applications


QUESTION NO: 60
Which three options can you use from the Generate Allocations link to open the Submission page?
A. Print Output
B. E-mail the output
C. Notification when this process ends
D. Automatically saveitas an Excel file
E. Fax the output
Answer: A,B,C
Explanation: Generating                Allocations          and Periodic Entries Manually
1.From the Navigator, click the     Journals                link to open the Journals work area.
2. In the task pane of the Journals page, click the Generate Allocations link to open the Submission page.
3.             Optionally select one or all of the following options: * (A) Print Output
* (B) E-mail me the output
* (C) Notify me when this process ends
4.             Select a rule or rule set from the list of values.
5. Enter the submission parameters, including Ledger, Balancing Segment Value, and Period. The application automatically sets the last day of the submission period as the Accounting Date and

Calculation Effective Date.
6. Accept the selected check box for the      Post        Allocations          option to enable the process to post the
journal entries.
If you deselect the check box for the Post   Allocations          option, you must post the entry manually or
define an AutoPost Criteria Set to automatically post the journal entries.
7. Click  Submit.
After the generation process is complete, the journal entries created by the process are available
for inquiry on the Journals page.

Reference: Fusion Applications Help, Generating

Allocations

and Periodic Entries Manually



QUESTION NO: 61
Which three options tan you use from the Generate Allocations link to open the Submission page?
A. Print Output
B. E-mail the output
C. Notification when this process ends
D. Automatically save it as an Excel file
E. Fax the output
Answer: A,B,C
Explanation: Generating                Allocations          and Periodic Entries Manually
1.From the Navigator, click the     Journals                link to open the Journals work area.
2. In the task pane of the Journals page, click the Generate Allocations link to open the Submission page.
3.             Optionally select one or all of the following options: * (A) Print Output
* (B) E-mail me the output
* (C) Notify me when this process ends
4.             Select a rule or rule set from the list of values.
5. Enter the submission parameters, including       Ledger, Balancing Segment Value, and Period. The
application automatically sets the last day of the submission period as the Accounting Date and
Calculation Effective Date.
6. Accept the selected check box for the      Post        Allocations          option to enable the process to post the
journal entries.
If you deselect the check box for the Post   Allocations          option, you must post the entry manually or
define an AutoPost Criteria Set to automatically post the journal entries.

7. Click  Submit.
After the generation process is complete, the journal entries created by the process are available for inquiry on the Journals page.
Reference: Fusion Applications Help, Generating Allocations          and Periodic Entries Manually


QUESTION NO: 62
Identify the set up that needs to be completed before you can use cubes.
A. Microsoft Office
B.            Ledger
C.            FSG
D.            Report Builder
Answer: B
Explanation: Fusion Accounting Hub leverages the Fusion General Ledger. The Fusion General Ledger combines
traditional general ledger functionality with Oracle Essbase functionality, which is seamlessly embedded within the Fusion General Ledger. For example, at the time users create their chart of accounts, the Oracle Essbase cube is created.


QUESTION NO: 63
A customer is trying to build dynamic reports in Fusion Financial Reporting. What are two recommendations?
A. Use Function on expanded data segments that are NOT placed on separate rows or columns.
B. Create reusable objects and row and column templates.
C. Use cell formulas to write efficient formulas rather than row or column formulas.
D. Use multiple data segments for formatting or calculating.
Answer: A,B
Explanation: When designing dynamic reports, consider the following information:
l Use expanded data segments for optimal performance:
*              Use functions on expanded data segments that are not placed on separate rows/columns (A)
*              Use multiple member selections on expanded data segments that are not placed in

separate rows/columns
*              Use single data segments only when required for formatting or calculations
2 Write efficient formulas:
*              Use row/column formulas rather than cell formulas, when possible (not C)
*              Use reference properties
*              Use a cell reference instead of cross-axis references
*              Remove unnecessary parenthesis from formulas
3 Don't limit your report to the Grid object:
*              Add functions in text boxes that highlight specific areas
*              Hide a grid of data in a report to highlight just the graphics
4 Create report templates:
*              Leverage the power of POVs and prompting functions
*              Design once using the CurrentPOV and prompting functions
*              Learn the power of Grid, User, Book, and Batch POVs
5 (B) Create reusable objects and row and column templates. Text, Image, Grid, Chart objects, and row and column templates can be reused in multiple reports
Reference: O R A C L E H Y P E R I O N F I N A N C I A L R E P O R T I N G Studio, Fusion Edition, User's Guide, Recommendations for Designing Dynamic Reports


QUESTION NO: 64
If you change the status of a tree structure, the status of the trees and tree versions associated with structure also change. Which three statuses apply to the tree structure?
A.            Pending
B.            Draft C. Active D. Inactive E. Future
Answer: B,C,D
Explanation: If you change the status of a tree structure, the status of the trees and tree versions associated with that tree structure also changes.
The following table lists the different statuses of a tree structure.
Status, Meaning
* Draft
Yet to be published or is in a modified state.
* Active

In use and based on which one or more trees or tree versions are created.
*              Inactive
Not in use.
Reference: Oracle® Fusion Applications Financials Implementation Guide, Setting Status


QUESTION NO: 65
Journal Approval has been enabled, however, the journal did NOT submit to the appropriate manager for approval. Which three additional steps must, be performed for the approval process to work?
A. Set up journal sources to use Journal approval.
B. Create an approval hierarchy.
C. Define approver authorization limits.
D. Enable customization.
E. Set up journal category to use journal approval.
Answer: A,B,E
Explanation: A: . Set the options that enable journal approval at the ledger level and by journal source. This allows the approval process to determine which journals to send for approval.
B:Use the following AMX List Builder to build your approval list.
* Human Resources (HR) Supervisor
This method uses the HR Supervisory hierarchy levels and specifies the number of levels
available for approval.
* Job Level
A relative dollar amount can be attached to a job. The approval list moves up the HR Supervisory
hierarchy to the point it finds a job with the necessary approval amount.
E:            use category, source, account, or descriptive flexfield information as selection criteria for the journals to be sent for approval.
Reference: Fusion Applications Help, Approving Journals: Points to Consider


QUESTION NO: 66

What are the two functions that Oracle Fusion Approvals Management (AMX) merges to approve journal flow?
A. Oracle Approvals Management (AME)
B. Oracle PeopleSoft Approvals (AWE)
C. Business Process Execution Language (BPEL)
D. Oracle Workflow
Answer: A,B
Explanation: Journal approval in Oracle Fusion applications uses Oracle Fusion Approvals Management (AMX) to merge the functionality of Oracle Approvals Management (AME) and PeopleSoft Approvals (AWE).
Reference: Oracle Fusion Applications Financials Implementation Guide, Approving Journals:
Points to Consider


QUESTION NO: 67
A database connection can be changed when moving from a development environment server to a production environment server. Identify the reason for the error message “1012: Report contains an Invalid grid. The following dimensions could not be found: Measures."
A. Dimensions existed in the old database connection, but NOT in the new database connection
B. Dimensions in the changed database connections do NOT match the previous dimensions
C. Dimensions do NOT match a specific report in the book
D. Opening or running the reports or books for an INVALID database connection
Answer: A
Explanation: When the dimensions in the changed database connections do not match the
previous dimensions, an error message similar to the following is displayed:
1012:Report contains an invalid grid. The following dimensions could not be found: Measures The following actions occur when you open and save a report that has mismatched dimensions:
*              Dimensions that existed in the old database connection but not in the new database connection are removed. The dimensions and its members that existed in the rows and or columns are removed from the grid. If, as a result of the removal, no dimension exists in the row or column, you need to add a valid dimension to the cleared row or column in order for the report to run.
*              Dimensions that exist in the new database connection but not in the old one, are added to the POV.

Reference: Changing Financial Reporting Database Connections


QUESTION NO: 68
How is an online ad hoc pivot table created?
A. Export to Microsoft Excel to perform data manipulation
B. Use the input parameters feature online
C. Use Online Analyzer, if granted access by an administrator
D. Use the Location feature
E. Use Style Templates
Answer: C
Explanation: This procedure describes how to create an interactive pivot table using the Online Analyzer.
From the report viewer, click         Actions and then click     Analyzer.
Etc.
Reference: Oracle Fusion Middleware User's Guide for Oracle Business Intelligence Publisher; Creating an Interactive Pivot Table


QUESTION NO: 69
Which task is NOT allowed when spreading data for time periods in Microsoft Excel?
A. spreading data in a summary time period that includes members and mixed currency types B. spreading the value of a summary time period to its base time periods or to the first parent or first child of the parent time period
C. spreading values among children and parents proportionally, based on existing distribution D. spreading values based on weekly distribution of a quarter, which could be 4-4-5, 5-4-4, or none
E. temporarily locking the values of certain cells while spreading data over time periods
Answer: A
Explanation: Working with a data form page in Excel, you can spread, or distribute, values in several ways:

*              Spread the value of a summary time period to its base time periods or to the first parent orfirst child of the parent time period
*              Spread values among children and parents proportionally, based on existing distribution
*              Spread values based on the weekly distribution of a quarter, which could be 4-4-5, 5-4-4,
4-5-4, or None (as set up by the budget administrator)
* Temporarily lock the values of certain cells while spreading data over time periods
Reference: Oracle Hyperion Smart View for Office, User's Guide, Spreading Data for Time Periods


QUESTION NO: 70
Which three tasks that can be performed by using Account inspector in the Account Monitor choice list?
A. Interactively perform ad hoc inquiries on the financial balances.
B. Export a custom pivot table to Microsoft Excel.
C. Drill down to the detailed balances within a custom pivot table.
D. Close selected accounts and periods that appear in the pivot table.
E. Do not use a pivot table.
Answer: A,B,C
Explanation: Account Monitor is fully integrated with the online multidimensional analysis tool called the Account Inspector. With the Account Inspector, the user can:
*              (A) Perform ad hoc multidimensional pivot table analysis
*              Review charts based on the Account Monitor data
*              (C) Use drill down from the Account Monitor from any parent to the next parent or child level
*              Perform drill down from any child level to detail balances, journal lines, and subledger transactions
Note on B:
You can choose to review reports in your preferred format such as, HTML, PDF, or Microsoft Excel.
Note:
A:Account Inspectoris useful for ad-hoc inquiries against an account.

C:            Account Monitor and Account Inspector: Financial analysts monitor and track key account balances in real time at every level of your dimensions and hierarchies. These tools provide multidimensional account analysis and drill down capability.
Reference: Fusion Applications Help, Financial Reporting Center: Explained


QUESTION NO: 71
Identify the two INVALID output options for batch bursting.
A. Snapshot Reports
B. Output to Printer
C. HTML & MHTML
D.            Books
E.            PDF files
Answer: B,C
Explanation: Batch Bursting         only supports     output   to Snapshot Reports, Books and PDF files.
Output to a printer, HTML and MHTML are not supported for Batch Bursting.
Reference: Specifying the Batch Destination and Bursted Output Labels


QUESTION NO: 72
Which three types of objects can be created in Allocation Manager?
A. components that contain formulas, points of view, or allocation Objects
B. Journal formulas grouped together and executed sequentially to update account balances step by step
C. Rules that contain components, such as points of view, formulas, and templates D. Rule Sets that contain sets of rules that can be calculated sequentially
E. Complex computations based on different variables to automatically calculate allocated amounts.
Answer: C
Explanation: The Allocation Manager feature is used to create allocation and other formulaic journal templates for generating periodic journal entries automatically. Allocations are defined and generated on top of the pre-aggregated balances in the balances cubes and provide the following

benefits:
*              Immediate real-time access to financial balances for allocations
*              Accelerated performance with highly scalable allocations
Allocation components include run-time prompt variables, rules, formulas, and rule sets. These components are stored in Oracle Essbase. The Allocation Manager feature:
*              Distributes revenues or costs with recursive allocation rules
*              Creates complex formula rules using formula component(C)
*              Contains an allocation wizard to define allocation and formula rules
*              Uses real-time check of rule definitions to validate correctness of rules
*              Minimizes setup and maintenance with reusable components
*              Simplifies the allocation-generation process by integrating with enterprise scheduler
*              Groups rules together in rule sets to cascade allocations for processing efficiencies (D)
*              Creates primary, statistical, or foreign currency allocation and formula rules


QUESTION NO: 73
What are the key performance metrics for Oracle Fusion Financials?
A. Spend by Category, Spend by Supplier, Spend by Organization and Item Detail
B. Pipelinefunnel. Opportunity Details, Forecast and Actual versus Quota and Forecast versus Pipeline
C. Project Performance, Financial Management, Budget Details and Cost Details D. Requisitions. Vacancy Analysis, Recruitment Pipeline and Offer Analysis
E. Expenses, Revenue, Balance Sheet, Cash Flow, Budget versus Actual, Asset Usage, Liquidity, Financial Structure and GL Balance
Answer: E
Explanation:
Note: In the financial services industry, Economic Value Added is a financial metric that factors into the measurement of an activity’s profitability the cost of economic capital assigned to that activity.


QUESTION NO: 74
An invoice with two lines is entered, later that day an adjustment is made to the invoice to add another line. At the end of the day, the invoice is sent to the Fusion Accounting Hub. How many events would you create?

A. Twoevents: one for invoice creation and one for the adjustment
B. Oneeventforinvoice creation; adjustment happened before transaction sent to the Fusion Accounting Hub
C. Threeevents: one for invoice creation and two for line creation
D. Fourevents: one for invoice creation, one each for the two lines arid one for the adjustment
Answer: B
Explanation:
Note: Some business events have financial accounting significance and require the recording of financial information. These business events are known as accounting events and provide the data used in accounting transformations.
Examples of business events from a revenue recognition or billing system include:
Complete an invoice
Record a payment
Record late charges
Examples of business events from a point of sale system include:
Record an order
Accept a payment
Receive a return
Examples of business events from a loan (core banking) system include:
Originate a loan
Fund a loan
Record late charges for a loan


QUESTION NO: 75
What is the most efficient way to add a new year to the accounting calendar?
A. Add the periods manually.
B. Use the Add Year button.
C. Run the Other - Calendar Validation Report.
D. The application automatically populates the next period.
Answer: B

Explanation:
Update an existing calendar before the new periods are needed as future periods, based on the future period setting in your accounting configuration. If a complete year has been defined and validated, use the Add Year button to add the next year quickly. The Add Year button automatically adds the rows for the new year. These new rows can be accepted or changed. For example, with the Other frequency type calendar, dates may differ from what the application generated and need to be changed.
Reference: Oracle Fusion Help, When do I update an existing calendar?


QUESTION NO: 76
Oracle Fusion Accounting Hub is integrated with Oracle Hyperion Data Relationship Management Fusion Edition. What are two primary purposes of this functionality?
A. ability to maintain charts of accounts values and hierarchies in one central location B. ability to download very large amounts of data
C. a master data management solution for creating and maintaining hierarchies across an enterprise
D. accurately reflects the accounting rules
E. stores the identifier for the transaction in the transaction table
Answer: A,C
Explanation: Oracle Hyperion Data Relationship Management, Fusion Edition integration that provides the opportunity to perform charts of accounts and hierarchies maintenance. Data Relationship Management is a master data management application and requires licensing. The functionality also establishes corporate wide accounting structures, for Oracle and non-Oracle ledgers, and automatically updates charts of accounts and hierarchies across multiple ledgers.
Note: Oracle Hyperion Data Relationship Management (DRM) is an enterprise change management solution for building and retaining consistency within master data assets despite endless changes necessary to support underlying transactional and analytical systems.
As companies grow and evolve, it becomes essential to manage master data across information silos that result from mergers and acquisitions, departmental initiatives, or legacy system proliferation. Data consistency, integrity, quality and accuracy suffer and no one trusts the information and insight that ensues. Hyperion DRM provides the industry's first data model-agnostic master data management solution built to enable financial and analytical master data management in dynamic, fast-changing business environments.
Reference: Oracle Fusion Accounting Hub Implementation Guide, Oracle Fusion Accounting Hub
Features: Overview



QUESTION NO: 77
Which three objectives must be considered when designing the chart of accounts?
A. Effectively manage an organization's financial business.
B. Support the audit and control of financial transactions.
C. Provide less flexibility for management reporting and analysis.
D. Anticipate growth and maintenance needs because organizational changes occur E. Select the segment qualifiers.
Answer: A,B,D
Explanation: D:Provides a good foundation for further expansion as well as appropriate storage of current and historical information.


QUESTION NO: 78
Which tab is used in the journals Work region of the General Accounting Dashboard to identify journals that produce an error during the Posting Process or that are rejected in the approval flow?
A. Pending Approval Prom Others
B.            Incomplete
C.            Import Errors
D.            Requiring Attention
Answer: D
Explanation: How can I identify errors that occurred during my AutoPost process?
Review the AutoPost process results on the AutoPost Execution report. This report is automatically created when the program completes successfully. The report contains the batch name, accounting period, and balance type for each posted journal batch, and lists error statuses for batches that failed to post. The unposted journals with their error status are also displayed on
the Requiring Attention tab of the Journals work area and the General Accounting Dashboard.
Note: How can I confirm that my journal entries were automatically posted?
Review the AutoPost Execution report. This report is created when the AutoPost program completes and contains the batch name, accounting period, and balance type for each batch
posted, as well as error codes for those batches that failed to post. The posting status of journal batches is also listed on the Journals work area and the General Accounting Dashboard.

Reference: Fusion Applications Help, Post Journal Entries and Update Ledger Balances FAQs


QUESTION NO: 79
Choose the two Oracle Hyperion Reporting and Analysis products and artifacts, that can be imported into financial Reporting.
A. Dynamic Report (* .des)
B. Impact Manage Transformation Scripts (*. Js)
C. Snapshot Reports (*.rpt)
D. Books. (*.kbk)
Answer: C,D
Explanation: Oracle Hyperion Reporting and Analysis products and artifacts that you can import
into Financial Reporting:
Dynamic report (*.des)
Snapshot reports (*.rpt)
Books (*.kbk)
Snapshot Books (*.kbt)
Batch files (*.bch)
Reference: Oracle Hyperion Financial Reporting, User's Guide, Importing


QUESTION NO: 80
How do you represent the Chart of Account Segments in SmartView technology?
A.            Members
B.            Dimensions
C.            User POV
D.            Grid POV
Answer: B
Explanation: The Oracle Fusion General Ledger provides a Financial Reporting Center with robust financial reporting and analysis using data from your balances cubes. The dimensions contained in your chart of account segments become the direct source of multidimensional analysis. Direct links are maintained to your transactional data permitting comprehensive drill

down from journals to transaction details. Use the following tools for your reporting and analysis:
*              Financial Reporting to generate your reports
*              Smart View to generate spreadsheet reports Etc.
Note: Smart View: Financial analysts view, import, manipulate, distribute, and share data from your Oracle Fusion General Ledger balances in Microsoft Excel.
Reference: Oracle Fusion Accounting Hub Implementation Guide, Financial Reporting Center


QUESTION NO: 81
There is a performance issue with new account hierarchies. Which setting would you update to improve performance?
A. Row set
B. Column set
C. ADF Business component View Objects
D. Parent Child Relationship
Answer: C
Explanation: Oracle ADF view objects are business components that collect data from the datasource, shape that data for use by clients, and allow clients to change that data in the Oracle ADF Business Components cache
Oracle ADF Business Components uses a sophisticated caching system to improve performance and maintain consistent views of data.
Note: To maintain reliable data consistency, many operations lock an account at the beginning of the transaction. With an account hierarchy, this means that many of the associated accounts are also locked. While this provides reliable data consistency, it can cause a lot of serialization which decreases the throughput of the system.
If, through the use of account hierarchies, this problem affects your system, you may choose to lock specific balance groups instead of the whole account.


QUESTION NO: 82

Invoices received from a source system need to use a specific account based on 30 different expense types. However, if the invoice is from a specific supplier type, it needs to go to a default account regardless of the account type. What is the solution?
A. Create two journal line rules with a condition of supplier type.
B. Create an Account Rule with 31 rule elements using one condition for each expense type; and another for supplier type.
C. Create an Account Rule with two rule elements using one for expense type mapping and the other for condition of supplier type.
D. Create an Account Rule with three rule elements using one for expense type mapping, one for condition of supplier type, and the other without any conditions.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Note: Account rules are used to determine the accounts for subledger journal entry lines. In addition, you can specify the conditions under which these rules apply. Using these capabilities, you can develop complex rules for defining accounts under different circumstances to meet your
specific requirements. You can define account rules for an account, segment, or value set
*Account Rules and Mapping Sets
Mapping sets can be used to associate a specific output value for an account or segment. You can use mapping sets in account rules to build the account.
* Account Rules Conditions
In the account rules you may specify conditions for each rule detail line. Priorities determine the order in which account rule conditions are examined. When the condition is met, the rule associated with that priority is used. Depending on which of the defined conditions is met, a
different account rule detail is employed to create the account.
The Create Accounting process evaluates conditions based on the priority of the rule detail. When the condition is met, the rule detail is applied.
Reference: Oracle Fusion Applications Cost Accounting and Receipt Accounting Implementation
Guide, Account Rules: Explained


QUESTION NO: 83
A client is implementing Fusion Accounting Hub for their external receivable system. The external system sends invoices billed and cash receipts in a flat file along with the customer classification Information. The client wants the accounting amounts to be tracked by customer classification, but NOT necessarily in a Chart of Accounts segment. How can this be solved?

A. Use supporting references to capture customer classification.
B. Capture it as a source and develop custom report.
C. Change the Chart of Accounts structure to include customer classification; there is no other option.
D. Use the Third Party control account feature.
E. Use Open account balances listing.
Answer: A
Explanation: You can store balances based on business dimensions outside your chart of accounts using
supporting references. In other words, supporting references extend your chart of accounts without cluttering your general ledger with unnecessary detail. For example, you can store balances based on geographies, channel, industry, investment type, fund manager or product category without including these key business dimensions in the chart of accounts. These balances are stored in the accounting repository, readily available for reporting and analytics
Reference: Oracle Fusion Accounting Hub, Oracle Data Sheet.


QUESTION NO: 84
Journal approval in Oracle Fusion Applications uses Oracle Fusion Approvals Management (AMX) to build approvals. Which AMX builder method is most effective when the General Accountant enters the journals for approval?
A. Human Resources (HK) Supervisory
B. Job level
C.            Position
D.            Approval Group
Answer: A
Explanation: Human Resources (HK) Supervisory
This method uses the HR Supervisory hierarchy levels and specifies the number of levels available for approval.
This method is most effective when the General Accountant enters the journals. For example, if an accountant enters a journal, he needs approval from his manager. If his manager enters a journal he needs approval from his manager and so on up the hierarchy for the specified number of levels. Self approval can be set at any levels in the hierarchy.
Note: Journal approval in Oracle Fusion applications uses Oracle Fusion Approvals Management
(AMX) to merge the functionality of Oracle Approvals Management (AME) and PeopleSoft Approvals (AWE).

Reference: Oracle Fusion Applications Financials Implementation Guide, AMX List Builder Considerations


QUESTION NO: 85
Identify the business intelligence component that enables you to explore and interact with information by visually presenting data in tables, graphs, and pivot tables.
A. Oracle Business Intelligence- Enterprise Edition
B. Analysis Editor
C. BI Composer
D. Oracle Transaction Business intelligence
E. Oracle Business Intelligence Applications
Answer: B,C
Explanation: B: The "Analysis editor" lets you explore and interact with information by visually presenting data in tables, graphs, pivot tables, and so on. You can include the views that you create in an analysis for display in dashboards.
C:            BI Composer is a simple-to-use wizard that allows you to quickly and easily create, edit, or view analyses without the complexities of the "Analysis editor".
Note (see select views below): What Are the Steps for Creating or Editing an Analysis in BI Composer?
The steps for creating or editing an analysis in BI Composer are as follows:
Select Columns — In this step you select the columns that are to be included in the analysis. You can also:
Select Views — In this step you select the views that are to be included in the analysis, such as a title, table, pivot table, bar graph, and so on. (Note that not all views available in Oracle BI Enterprise Edition are supported in BI Composer.) You can also preview the results.
Etc.
Reference: What Are the Steps for Creating or Editing an Analysis in BI Composer?



QUESTION NO: 86
During the analysis phase of the implementation, it was discovered that there were some expense entries that are paid in the current month for services rendered in the next month, the client wants to defer the expense and recognize it in the next month. What would you recommend?
A. Create two accounting events: one for payment and one for recognition.
B. Use Account Derivation rules to create two different entries.
C. Use multiperiod accounting-enabled Journal Line Types.
D. Use Journal Line Definitions.
Answer: C
Explanation: multiperiod accounting
(Oracle Subledger Accounting) Recognition of revenue or a prepaid expense or revenue across multiple GL periods. Deferred revenue and expense recognition are examples of multiperiod accounting.
Multiperiod accounting is a flexible, powerful tool which allows users to systematically record accounting entries across multiple periods
Note:
* account derivation rule
(Oracle Subledger Accounting) A component of the Accounting Methods Builder (AMB) that determines the Accounting Flexfield for the subledger journal entries. *


QUESTION NO: 87
Identify three characters that can NOT be used with the FRExecute command.
A.            &
B. ( C. = D.
> E. ;
Answer: A,D,E
Explanation: The FRExecute function syntax:
FRExecute(ReportName[Type={1,2};ComponentType={1,2};ComponentName={Grid1,Grid2,Chart 1,Chart2,Chart3};Page={1,2,..;.}Cell=FRFormula}

where:
ReportName is the name of the report.
Type1 is a dynamic report and Type2 is a Snapshot report.
ComponentType1 (optional) is a grid and ComponentType2 (optional) is a chart.
ComponenentName (optional) is the grid or chart name.
Page (optional) is the page number.
Cell (optional) is the date cell formula. The cell syntax is cell=cell[row,col], or cell=[row,col]
Note: The FRExecute function enables you to embed a Financial Reporting report or report section into a Microsoft Word document. You can include a report, a report type (dynamic orsnapshot), or specify selected areas in the report such as a grid, chart, page, text box, text area, or cell.
Reference: FRExecute Syntax


QUESTION NO: 88
Where can a multidimensional analysis of accounting balances be performed online?
A. Forecast and Actual versus Quota
B. Revenue Influenced by Program
C. Account Monitor and Account Inspector
D. Requisition Overview
E. Project Analytics
Answer: C
Explanation: Use Account Monitor and Account Inspector to perform online multidimensional analysis of accounting balances.
Reference: Oracle Fusion Accounting Hub Implementation Guide, Financial Reporting Center



QUESTION NO: 89
Identify the two valid EPM Workspace features that designers incorporate into Books to enable viewers perform tasks.
A.            Prompt
B.            User POV
C.            XML, HTML & PDF
D.            Related Content
E.            Email inks
Answer: A,B
Explanation: A: Some reports are designed with prompts, which are displayed when you view the reports or
books containing the reports. You respond to prompts and provide requested information by selecting members from prompt lists. You can edit prompts manually. If prompts contain alias names, you convert them to member names.
B:            Dimensions often contain members that you may never access. Setting up the user POV enables you to create a choices list for any dimension in a specified data source, where only the members in the choices list are displayed when the dimension is accessed from the user POV. When a report is added to a book, the dimensions that are on the user POV in the report definitions are applied to the book POV. Members on the book POV default to the user POV
in the Book Editor.
Note: Books are created, edited, and savedin EPM Workspace.
Reference: Oracle Hyperion Financial Reporting, User's Guide,Setting Up the User POV for Financial Reporting Documents


QUESTION NO: 90
To update the intercompany calendar to use a different general ledger accounting calendar, the
intercompany period status for all intercompany transaction types must be               .
A.            Open
B.            Closed
C.            Either Open or Closed
D.            Never Opened or Closed
Answer: D

Explanation: In order to update the intercompany calendar to use a different general ledger accounting calendar, the intercompany period status for all intercompany transaction types must either be Never Opened or Closed.
Reference: Oracle Fusion Applications Financials Implementation Guide, Intercompany Calendar and Period Type


QUESTION NO: 91
A user wants to enter a multiple currency journal in the General Ledger. What must the user do to see the conversion rate type, conversion date, and conversion rate columns?
A. At the Journal Header level, accept the default value in the currency field.
B. At the Journal Header level, select a blank value in the currency field.
C. At the Journal line level, accept the default value in the currency field.
D. At the Journal line level, select a blank value in the currency field.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Note: Maintain different conversion rates between currencies for the same period with the Oracle Fusion General Ledger conversion rate types functionality. Four predefined daily conversion rate types are seeded: Spot, Corporate, User, and Fixed, allowing you to use different rate types for different business needs. During journal entry, the conversion rate is provided automatically by the
General Ledger based on the selected conversion rate type and currency, unless the rate type is user. For user rate types, you must enter the conversion rate. Define additional rate types as needed. Set your most frequently used rate type as the default. Conversion rate types cannot be
deleted.


QUESTION NO: 92
In Oracle Fusion, you can define more complex structure and multiple rules between pairs
of            .
A. Ledgers only
B. Legal Entities only
C. Ledger, Legal Entities, or Primary Segments
D. Primary Segments only

Answer: B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 93
A Client has a sales region the East coast and one on the West coast. The East coast sales region wants data analyzed for only their region.
Which tool should be used?
A. Web ADI
B.            SmartView
C.            SmartSlice
D.            SmartCube
Answer: C
Explanation: A Smart Slice is a perspective of a data source containing a set of dimension members that can be reused.
As analytic and financial databases grow in size (in respect to both dimensionality and scope of data), it is important to provide users with a better set of tools to focus in on the data and type of analysis they need. In the 11.1.1.0.0 release Smart
View provides the ability for admin users to model supported data sources through the Smart Slice modeling interface. This lets admin users determine the specific dimensionality and preferences to make available to end users who desire access to a specific data perspective when working with a data source.


QUESTION NO: 94
Identify two INVALID features of POV in Financial Reporting Studio.
A. Multiple grids cannot be Included in a report.
B. To identify that a dimension is set for grid POV, text row foot note should be added for a gridPOV for a dimension.
C. A memberselection function with CurrentPOV as the member parameter changes to a User POV when members are selected from a row, column or page axis on a grid.
D. POV book is specific to any report or grid object in report in that book.
E. All POVs allow a single member to be set for a dimension.
Answer: B,D

Explanation:
D:            A book POV allows anyone running the book to use the same default values for all grids in all reports in the book simultaneously each time the book is run. It is specific to a database connection for a book, but not specific to any report or grid object in a report in that book. As the book POV values are saved with the book itself, changes to the book POV do not affect the book designer's user POV.
Reference:H Y P E R I O NF I N A N C I A L R E P O R T I N G S T U D I O, User's Guide, Frequently Asked

QUESTIONs


QUESTION NO: 95
Choose the two options that need to be enabled for Journal Approval.
A. Journal Source
B.            Account
C.            Ledger level
D.            Batch level
Answer: A,C
Explanation: The ledger is included in the rules because you typically define approval rules per ledger. Set the options that enable journal approval at the ledger level and by journal source. This allows the approval process to determine which journals to send for approval.
Reference: Oracle Fusion Accounting Hub Implementation Guide. Approving Journals: Points to Consider


QUESTION NO: 96
Choose the Oracle application that will automatically update the chart of accounts values and Hierarchies across multiple Oracle E-Business Suite and Oracle Fusion instances through a single application.
A. Oracle Fusion General Ledger Suite
B. Oracle Fusion Accounting Hub
C. Oracle Hyperion Data Relationship Management
D. Oracle Business Intelligence Enterprise Edition

Answer: C
Explanation: Oracle Hyperion Data Relationship Management, Fusion Edition integration provides the opportunity to perform charts of accounts and hierarchies maintenance. Data Relationship Management is a master data management application and requires licensing. The functionality also establishes corporate wide accounting structures, for Oracle and non-Oracle ledgers, and automatically updates charts of accounts and hierarchies across multiple ledgers.
Reference: Oracle Fusion Accounting Hub Implementation Guide, Oracle Fusion Accounting Hub
Features: Overview


QUESTION NO: 97
Identify the step that is NOT correct about implementing Fusion Accounting Hub to integrate with an external system.
A. Analyze external system transactions.
B. Capture accounting events.
C. Determine the accounting impact of transactions.
D. Enable external system to create Journal entries.
Answer: D
Explanation: The Oracle Fusion Accounting Hub allows you to use Subledger Accounting to perform accounting transformations on external, non-Oracle system data. Subledger Accounting is also used to flexibly create accounting for Oracle subledgers such as Oracle Payables and Receivables. Subledger Accounting includes:
*              Registration of your external systems, indicating what types of transactions or activities require accounting from those systems.
*              Create a library of transaction and reference information that will be used for defining accounting treatments.
*              Configurable accounting rules to define accounting treatments for transactions.
*              Accounting engine that combines transaction and reference information from source systems with accounting rules to create detailed journals stored in an accounting repository.
*              Detailed subledger accounting journal entry repository to audit and reconcile accounting balances.
*              Reports and user interface inquiries for analyzing accounting transformations.
*              Configurable analytical balances based upon source system or reference attributes.
Note:
The Oracle Fusion Accounting Hub process can begin by using financial data from any or all of the

following:
*              Non-Oracle external applications including transaction and reference information from industry, specific applications
*              Oracle Fusion subledgers including subledger journals
*              Oracle E-Business Suite, Oracle PeopleSoft, and Oracle JD Edwards General Ledgers including account balances
The Accounting Hub process ends with complete reporting and analysis solutions.
Note 2:
The Accounting Hub contains for example the following component:
*              Oracle Fusion Subledger Accounting to perform accounting transformations on external system data
Reference: Oracle Fusion Accounting Hub Implementation Guide, Oracle Fusion Subledger Accounting for External Systems


QUESTION NO: 98
The tables, of views, from which Create Accounting takes source data to use in rules and create
entries are referred to as  .
A. Transaction Objects
B. Event Entities
C. Mapping Sets
D. Accounting attributes
E. Event Classes
Answer: B
Explanation: The Create Accounting program processes eligible accounting events to create subledger journal entries. To create the subledger journal entries, the Create Accounting program applies application accounting definitions that are created in the Accounting Methods Builder (AMB).
The Create Accounting program:
* Validates and creates subledger journal entries
*Transfers the final journal entries in the current batch run to General Ledger and starts the General Ledger posting process
*Generates the Subledger Accounting Program Report, which documents the results of the Create

Accounting program
Note: Create Accounting Program parameters include:
*              Ledger:  limits accounting events selected for processing to those of a particular ledger
*              Process Category: restricts the events selected for accounting to a particular process category
Reference: Oracle Subledger Accounting Implementation Guide


QUESTION NO: 99
Transaction objects in Fusion Accounting Hub are associated to     .
A. Event Types
B. Event Entities
C. Journal Line Types
D. Event Classes
Answer: D
Explanation: For each event class, register the transaction objects that will hold source data for the event types in that class.
Note: Transaction objects are the views and tables that store transaction data in the standardized form required by the Create Accounting program.
Reference: Oracle Fusion Accounting Hub Implementation Guide, Register the Source System and Define Events Information


QUESTION NO: 100
Which three ledgers can be viewed from the Close Status work region of the General Accounting Dashboard?
A. Single Ledger
B. Ledger Set
C. Related ledgers
D. Currency Ledgers
E. Debit ledgers
F. Level ledger update

Answer: A,B,D
Explanation: B: Actions that can be performed across a Ledger Set
– Open/Close Periods
– Create Journals
– Translate Balances
– Reporting
– View Information
Note:
*Using the Close Status region of the General Accounting Manager dashboard within Fusion General Ledger, you can immediately identify which subledgers have not closed yet.
*              Close Status region in the General Accounting Dashboard. The Close Status region provides real time visibility into the period close process from your subledgers to your General Ledger across the entire enterprise.
*              General Accounting Dashboard:
/             Have a comprehensive view of journals requiring attention, intercompany transactions that are incomplete, account balances that have exceeded their thresholds, and the close status of subledgers and ledgers from a central place
/             Increase user productivity by reducing multiple searches and the number of pages he needs to access by pushing information across areas in one place


QUESTION NO: 101
What is the best view or tool to use it you need to quickly perform an ad hoc ledger query that drill down to in a web view?
A. Account Monitoring
B. Oracle Hyperion Smart View
C. Oracle Hyperion Financial Reporting Studio
D. Account Inspector
Answer: D
Explanation: Account Inspector allows financial analysts and accountants to quickly perform ad hoc ledger
queries, multi-dimensional analysis, pivoting, and drill down--all within a web page. Because it works off the same multi-dimensional balances that stores pre-aggregated balances at all levels, slicing and dicing data is extremely fast. Any changes you make to your query criteria are instantaneously refreshed to ensure you are working with the most up-to-date information to make the most informed decisions.



QUESTION NO: 102
Identify two valid points to be considered when configuring the workspace database connection.
A. Ledgersetup has to be completed after the database connection is created.
B. Cubes are created as part of ledger setup.
C. Multiple cubes can be defined for each combination of the chart of accounts and the accounting calendar.
D. A database connection is needed for each cube.
E. An ODBC connection is always required.
Answer: B,D
Explanation: B: Cubes are created as part of ledger setup.
D:A database connection is needed for each cube.
Reference: Oracle Fusion Applications Post-Installation Guide, Configuring Workspace Database Connection


QUESTION NO: 103
Which statement about intercompany balancing is INCORRECT?
A. Intercompany balancing is used to balance transactions by an additional dimension beyond the primary segment.
B. Intercompany balancingisused to track intercompany duo to/due from balances by identifying the specific trading company.
C. The intercompany qualified segment can NOT be set with any of the three balancing segment qualifiers.
D. Segment values can be assigned more than once within your chart of account.
E. Segment values can be assigned only once within your chart of account.
Answer: D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 104
Oracle Business Intelligence Enterprise Edition is available through the iPhone and iPad devices. Which BI object content is NOT visible through a mobile device?

A. Analysis, including analytic actions
B. Dashboard Page, including analytic actions
C.            Action
D.            Scorecard, including analytic actions
E.            Briefing Book, limited to alert visible in the Alerts list
Answer: E
Explanation: Oracle Business Intelligence Mobile, part of Oracle Business Intelligence Foundation Suite, provides the ability to deliver analyses, dashboards, alerts, and other BI content directly to mobile devices, enabling users to view and then take action on BI insights wherever they are.
Intelligence Mobile gives you the full spectrum of BI functionality on hoc query, OLAP analysis, dashboards and scorecards. You even have the ability to turn insight into action directly from your mobile
reports and dashboards.
Reference: Oracle Business Intelligence Mobile, Data Sheet


QUESTION NO: 105
In Member Selection, which three operators and symbols enable you to display members based specified criteria?
A. Left parenthesis
B. Right parenthesis
C. AND operator
D. Union operator
E. Double parentheses
Answer: C,D,E
Explanation: Boolean operators enable you to specify member combinations in your report. You
use the AND, OR, UNION, and NOT Boolean operators, combined with member expressions, to refine your member selections.
Example:(Children of East OR Children of West) AND Members where       UDA=Major Market
Reference: Selecting Members with Advanced Expressions



QUESTION NO: 106
Select the appropriate financial Reporting Center functionality that helps users to view, input, manipulate, distribute and share data from the General Ledger balances to Microsoft Excel.
A. Account Monitor and Account Inspector
B. Smart View
C. Financial Reporting Workspace
D. Financial Reporting Studio
Answer: B
Explanation: Oracle Hyperion Smart View for Office (Smart View) is a component of Hyperion Foundation Services. Smart View provides a common Microsoft Office interface designed specifically for Oracle's Enterprise Performance Management (EPM) and Business Intelligence (BI). Using Smart View, you can view, import, manipulate, distribute and share data in Microsoft Excel, Word and PowerPoint interfaces. It is a comprehensive tool for accessing and integrating EPM and BI content from Microsoft Office products.


QUESTION NO: 107
Identify the SmartView Ribbon command that is used to display levels in the Member hierarchy.
A. Drill Through
B.            Cascade
C.            Zoom in and Zoom out
D.            Query
Answer: C
Explanation: When you zoom in on a member, it is expanded according to the options specified in the Options
dialog box. If you select the option to zoom in on all levels, the grid displays all descendants of the selected member.
The default zoom option is to zoom in to the next level to retrieve data for the children of the selected member or members. For example, if you double-click the [Year] member, the system displays Quarter1, Quarter2, Quarter3, and Quarter4.
You can zoom in on the bottom level to retrieve data for the lowest level of members in a dimension. You can select retrieving data for the sibling level, the same level, or the same generation as the selected member.

Reference: Oracle Hyperion Smart View for Office, User's Guide, Zooming In on Dimension Members


QUESTION NO: 108
Where do you perform real-time, ad hoc queries from a data warehouse?
A. General Accounting and Journals dashboards
B. Oracle Transaction Business Intelligence
C. Oracle Business Intelligence Analytics
D. Account Monitory and Account Inspector
Answer: D
Explanation: Account Monitor is fully integrated with the online multidimensional analysis tool called the Account Inspector. With the Account Inspector, the user can:
*              Perform ad hoc multidimensional pivot table analysis
*              Review charts based on the Account Monitor data
*              Use drill down from the Account Monitor from any parent to the next parent or child level
*              Perform drill down from any child level to detail balances, journal lines, and subledger transactions
Reference: Fusion Applications Help, Financial Reporting Center: Explained


QUESTION NO: 109
A company has different methods of inventory valuation. What would be the best way of capturing this in the Fusion Accounting Hub?
A. Secondary Valuation method
B. Account Derivation Rules
C. Journal Line Types
D. Adjustments in the General Ledger

Answer: C
Explanation:
Note: The Applied to Amount accounting attribute is used to calculate the accounted amount and gain or loss in cross-currency applications when business flows are implemented. This attribute value is used to calculate the accounted amount when a source is mapped to the Applied to Amount attribute on a journal line type and the entered currency is different than the original currency entered.


QUESTION NO: 110
To update an intercompany calendar, the calendar status must be in a(n)   .
A. Open Period
B. Pending Close Period
C. Newer Open or Closed Period
D. Final Closed Period
Answer: C
Explanation: In order to update the intercompany calendar to use a different general ledger accounting calendar, the intercompany period status for all intercompany transaction types must either be Never Opened or Closed.
Reference: Oracle Fusion Applications Financials Implementation Guide, Intercompany Calendar and Period Type


QUESTION NO: 111
Oracle Business Intelligence Enterprise Edition available through iPhone and iPad devices. Which three BI EE object content are visible through a mobile device?
A. Analysis, including analytic actions
B. Tables, excluding drilling
C.            Action
D.            Scorecard, including analytic actions
E.            Briefing book, limited to alerts visible in the Alerts list
Answer: A,C,D
Explanation: Oracle Business Intelligence Mobile, part of Oracle Business Intelligence

Foundation Suite, provides the ability to deliver analyses, dashboards, alerts, and other BI content directly to mobile devices, enabling users to view and then take action on BI insights wherever they are.
Intelligence Mobile gives you the full spectrum of BI functionality on hoc query, OLAP analysis, dashboards and scorecards. You even have the ability to turn insight into action directly from your mobile reports and dashboards.
Reference: Oracle Business Intelligence Mobile, Data Sheet


QUESTION NO: 112
Which three rule types are used to build an account rule?
A. Account Combination
B.            Segment
C.            Value Set
D.            Mapping Set
E.            System Transaction Identifiers
Answer: B,C,D
Explanation: B: Account Rules by Segment
Define segment rules to derive a specific segment of the general ledger account.
C: Account Rules by Value Sets
In the absence of a chart of accounts, you may define account rules based upon value sets. This enables you to share the same rule between more than one chart of accounts if the segments in these charts of accounts share the same value set.
D: Account Rules and Mapping Sets
Mapping sets can be used to associate a specific output value for an account or segment. You can use mapping sets in account rules to build the account.
Reference: Fusion Applications Help, Account Rules: Explained



QUESTION NO: 113
You are required to enter the daily rates for currency conversion from British pound (GBP) to United States dollars (USD) each day. Which Excel add-in application do you use to load the daily rates?
A.            SmartView
B.            Web ADI
C.            Application Development Framework Integration
D.            Financial Reporting Studio
Answer: C
Explanation: You are required to enter the daily rates for currency conversion from Great Britain pounds sterling (GBP) to United States dollars (USD) each day for your company InFusion America Inc.
Oracle Application Development Framework (ADF) Desktop Integration is an Excel add-in that
must be loaded onto each client. Because ADF Desktop Integration is an add-in to Microsoft Office products, you can use this feature only if they have Microsoft Excel 2007 or above, Internet
Explorer 7 or above, and Microsoft Windows 7, XP Professional SP2, or Vista. Users must download the installation files from Navigator - Tools - Download Desktop Integrator Installer.
Reference: Oracle Fusion Applications Financials Implementation Guide, Entering Daily Rates
Manually: Worked Example


QUESTION NO: 114
When reconciling transactions, accounted amounts in a reconciliation report may be different due to differences in the currency conversion rates used. To mitigate the differences in the account
balances you should        .
A. Run the report using an additional common currency conversion rate
B. Run additional reports using a number of varied currency conversion rates
C. Add a ledger-balancing line in the intercompany Receivables account and rerun the report D. Add a ledger-balancing line in the intercompany Payables account and rerun the report
Answer: D
Explanation:
Note:
*Transaction Reconciliation Report

Use this report to identify the General Ledger journal entry lines imported from particular transactions in Payables. Transactions that have not been transferred to General Ledger are marked with an indicator.
This report is sorted by supplier, supplier site, and transaction number.
* Transaction Reconciliation Report
Use this report to identify the General Ledger journal entry lines imported from specific transactions in Receivables. Transactions that have not been transferred to General Ledger are marked with an indicator.
This report totals the debits and credits for each transaction, customer, and customer site.
Use either the Submit Request or the Print Accounting Reports window to submit this report.


QUESTION NO: 115
You are required to enter the daily rates for currency conversion from British pound (GBP) to United States dollars (USD) each day. Which Excel add-in application do you use to load the daily rates?
A.            SmartVIew
B.            Web ADI
C.            Application Development Framework Integration
D.            Financial Reporting studio
Answer: C
Explanation: You are required to enter the daily rates for currency conversion from Great Britain pounds sterling (GBP) to United States dollars (USD) each day for your company InFusion America Inc.
Oracle Application Development Framework (ADF) Desktop Integration is an Excel add-in that must be loaded onto each client. Because ADF Desktop Integration is an add-in to Microsoft Office products, you can use this feature only if they have Microsoft Excel 2007 or above, Internet Explorer 7 or above, and Microsoft Windows 7, XP Professional SP2, or Vista. Users must download the installation files from Navigator - Tools - Download Desktop Integrator Installer.
Reference: Oracle Fusion Applications Financials Implementation Guide, Entering Daily Rates
Manually: Worked Example



QUESTION NO: 116
After submitting the journal for approval, you realize the department value in journal is incorrect.
How do you correct the value?
A. Delete the journal and create a new journal.
B. Update the journal through a workflow.
C. Click the Withdraw Approval button on the journal page and edit the journal.
D. Reverse the journal and create a new journal.
Answer: C
Explanation: The Withdraw Approval button on the Journals page is used at anytime in the approval process to withdraw journals from the process. Clicking this button allows you to edit to
the journal. After your changes are made, submit the entry for approval again. When a journal is withdrawn, the completion status is set to Incomplete.
Reference: Oracle Fusion Applications Financials Implementation Guide, Approving Journals:
Points to Consider


QUESTION NO: 117
Identify two correct behaviors of conditional suppression of rows and columns.
A. If an entire row or column meets the criteria specified for conditional suppression, the entire row or column is hidden.
B. When the Hide Always chock box is selected for a row or column, you can ignore the values and calculations in hidden rows and columns.
C. If only some of the cells in a row or column meet the criteria specified for conditional suppression, the row or column is hidden.
D. The calculation does NOT consider suppressed rows.
Answer: A,B
Explanation: A: If an entire row or column meets the criteria specified for conditional suppression, the entire row or column is hidden.
B:            When evaluating suppression, you can include or ignore the values and calculations in hidden rows and columns. This option is enabled only when the Hide Always check box is selected for the row or column.

Reference: Behavior of Conditional Suppression


QUESTION NO: 118
What are two reasons for using scorecards?
A. KPIs are represented hierarchically
B. an objective and its supporting child objectives
C. Dimension Pinnings
D. Assessment Mappings
E.            Gauges
Answer: A,B
Explanation: Use Oracle Scorecard and Strategy Management to:
*              Simultaneously define the objectives (that is, goals such as Decreased Operational Costs) and initiatives (that is, processes or tasks such as Form Cost Minimization Team) that form your strategy to which you assign KPIs to measure progress and performance.
*              Align objectives and initiatives with customized or traditional perspectives (fundamental business competencies and areas such as finance or customer relations). This later enables you to depict the extent to which corporate strategy supports these perspectives.
*Define target numeric ranges to evaluate the values of KPIs within corporate or department-level objectives and initiatives.
*              Graphically communicate strategy and strategic dynamics using strategy maps, cause & effect maps, custom views, and strategy trees.
*              Discuss the implementation and status of objectives and initiatives by adding, reading, and replying to comments.
Note: Oracle Scorecard and Strategy Management is a performance management tool that lets you describe and communicate your business strategy. You can drive and assess your corporate strategy and performance from the top of your organization down, or from the bottom up.
Oracle Scorecard and Strategy Management also enables you to either align your objectives and initiatives with traditional balanced scorecard perspectives, or to create your own to reflect your fundamental business competencies.
Reference: Oracle Fusion Middleware User's Guide for Oracle Business Intelligence Enterprise Edition , What is Oracle Scorecard and Strategy Management?



QUESTION NO: 119
How can you restrict access to dashboards, dashboard pages, and other presentation catalog objects?
A. Use membership controls to limit user access.
B. Assign object security to predefined groups.
C. Create a custom dashboard In Oracle Business Intelligence Enterprise Edition (OBIEE).
D. Use the security filter.
Answer: A
Explanation: Permissions and privileges can be assigned to users directly or through membership in application roles or Catalog groups. From another perspective, permissions and privileges can be assigned explicitly or effectively. Effective permissions and privileges are assigned indirectly through inheritance from application roles or Catalog groups, which is the recommended approach for assignments.
Reference: Oracle Fusion Middleware System Administrator's Guide for Oracle Business Intelligence Enterprise Edition, Managing Security for Dashboards and Analyses


QUESTION NO: 120
Which is an example of embedded intelligence in the Fusion General Accounting Dashboard?
A. moving the cursor over projected balances displays the impact a journal will have on accounts B. running a trial balance report to reconcile books
C. getting more detail on a balance by clicking the Show More button D. setting notification thresholds in the Account Monitor view
Answer: A
Explanation: Embedded intelligence provides immediate actionable insight. This feature gives you access to
information or data to help you complete your transactions. In some instances, embedded intelligence can offer suggestions or recommendations. In other instances, it can offer predictive
intelligence. Embedded intelligence appears on the same page as your transaction, enabling you to always remain in the context of your task, and eliminates the need to query or run reports.
Note: You’re ready to take action to resolve the balance issue by modifying the suspect journal line. This edit can be accomplished inline. So how do you know what impact your edit will have on
the account balance? This is where embedded intelligence comes in to play.

Reference: Get It Done Fast, Get It Done Right: The Oracle Fusion Financials User Experience


QUESTION NO: 121
Choose the three interfaces that integrate with SmartView to view, import, manipulate, distribute and share data.
A. Microsoft Excel B.
Microsoft Access C.
Microsoft Word
D. Microsoft PowerPoint
E. Microsoft Notes
Answer: A,C,D
Explanation: Using Smart View, you can view, import, manipulate, distribute and share data in Microsoft Excel, Word, Outlook and PowerPoint interfaces.


QUESTION NO: 122
Which accounting attribute group will capture a customer’s accounting invoice and the cash applied to that invoice?
A. Distribution identifiers
B. Business Flow
C. Tax attribute
D. System Transaction identifiers
Answer: D
Explanation: System transaction identifiers provide a link between an accounting event and its associated transaction or document. An identifier is the primary key of the underlying subledger transaction, usually the name of the surrogate key column on the transaction (header) associated with the accounting event. At least one system transaction identifier must be defined for the accounting event class.
When an accounting event is captured, system transaction identifiers, along with other required event data, are validated for completeness.
Use event entities to tie subledger transaction entities with their accounting representation. The Financial Services Accounting Hub uses event entities to maintain the system transaction identifiers that uniquely identify the subledger transactions associated with the accounting events.


QUESTION NO: 123
A company has the second and third balancing segment enabled for its chart of accounts, and the journal is balanced by the primary balancing segment but is out of balance by the second and third
balancing segment. This is an example of                .
A. Chart Account Balancing Rule
B. Balancing Segment Rule
C. Chart of Account Rule
D. Segment qualifier
Answer: D
Explanation: Example:
Ledger balancing options are defined for the ledger to balance the second balancing segment and/or the third balancing segment, when a transaction is unbalanced by one of these segments.
Simple ledger balancing option with no clearing company options
In this scenario the enterprise has the second balancing segment and the third balancing segment
enabled for its chart of accounts.
Setup
InFusion USA Chart of Accounts
Note: You can define intercompany balancing rules at the following rule levels:
1.Primary balancing segment
2.Legal entity
3.Ledger
4.Chart of accounts
The rules are evaluated in the order shown above. For example, you can define a Primary Balancing Segment rule and a Legal Entity level rule. If both rules are used to balance a particular journal, the Primary Balancing Segment rule is used, as it has a higher precedence.
You have flexibility in defining your intercompany balancing rules. You can have a simple setup in which you define one rule for your chart of accounts. This rule is used for all intercompany balancing for all ledgers that use this chart of accounts. Alternatively, you can have a more granular set of rules. For example, you can define a different rule for each legal entity and

onechart of accounts rule to cover any gaps in your rule definitions. You can gain even more granularity by defining rules for specific journal and/or category combinations or intercompany transaction types.
Reference:Oracle Fusion Accounting Hub Implementation Guide,Manage Ledger Balancing Options


QUESTION NO: 124
Which attribute does NOT need to be considered when creating intercompany transaction?
A. Legal Entity
B. Receivables and Payables Business Units
C. Default Organization contact
D. Default Transaction Type
Answer: C
Explanation:
Note: An intercompany transaction is a transaction between two entities with common ownership. The accounting for intercompany transactions is recorded separate from standard transactions in Oracle Fusion Receivables.
Receivables determines a transaction to be an intercompany transaction based on the first party (legal entity) and third party (bill-to customer) relationship defined in the intercompany accounting setup. When a transaction is marked as intercompany, the intercompany receivables account is used for accounting instead of the standard receivables account derived from AutoAccounting. This applies to transactions both created manually and imported using AutoInvoice.


QUESTION NO: 125
Identify the valid data source where key Figure Manager is used for Financial Reporting.
A.            EssBase
B.            Financial Management
C.            Planning
D.            SAP BW
E.            MSOLAP
Answer: D
Explanation: Key Figure Manager is used against an SAP BW data source only.
Reference: Using the Key Figure Manager for Financial Reporting


QUESTION NO: 126
Oracle Business Intelligence Enterprise Edition (OBIEE) allows buttons to create, manage, and invoke the task functionality within the application. What framework is used to set them up?
A. Resource Description Framework (RDF)
B. Action Framework
C. Seed Data Framework (SDF)
D. Security Framework
E. Application Development Framework (ADF)
Answer: B
Explanation: The Oracle Business Intelligence 11g Action Framework makes it possible to set up navigation paths to critical information that can be displayed on analyses right next to users’ data.
These paths—or “action links”—can bring up related reports or Websites, or they can enable users to complete business processes by performing actions that access separate applications. Action links are displayed as contextual menus and can contain either mandatory or optional items, depending on conditions you have defined.


QUESTION NO: 127
At which two levels do you need to enable the approval process you start defining it?
A.            Ledger
B.            Source
C.            Journal
D.            Category
Answer: A,C
Explanation:



Best Blogger TipsGet Flower Effect