Sunday, September 3, 2017

Oracle E-Business Suite (EBS) R12 Human Capital Management Essentials

QUESTION NO: 1
Payroll has completed, but the payroll process is in incomplete status. The pre-payment process is run. ?
A. The pre-payment process will not process any employee.
B. Prepayments are processed only for those employees whose payroll process status Is Incomplete.
C. Pre-payments are processed only for those employees whose payroll process status Is Complete.
D. Prepayments are processed for all the employees for whom payroll was run.
E. Pre-payments will be processed for all the employees with default payment method.
Answer: C
Reference: Oracle Human Resources Management Systems Payroll Processing Management Guide, Payroll Processing and Analysis

QUESTION NO: 2
HR department of the XYZ company has two types of users: HR Administrator and Head of Department (HoD), using the HR Executive and HR Manager responsibilities, respectively. The HoD wants to ensure that the HR Administrator has read-only access to the Grade Description form (Navigation: Work Structures > Grade > Description). Assuming that the Grade Description form and Taskflow associated with both the responsibilities are different, how can this be done?
A. Add the parameter QUERY_ONLY=YES to the Grade Description form associated with the HR Executive responsibility.
B. Create a new form using Custom form (Navigation: Security > Customform) under the HR Executive responsibility with the specific restrictions.
C. Use HR Security profile to make the Grade Description form as read-only.
D. HR Forms cannot be made read-only.
E. Exclude the Grade Description function in the HR Executive responsibility.
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 3
In Core HR, how can an organization capture all the recruitment activities for the current financial
 year within a parent recruitment activity?
A. Create the parent recruitment activity. While creating the child recruitment activities specify the parent recruitment activity in the 'Within Recruitment Activity1 section.
B. Attach multiple recruitment activities to the same requisition.
C. Attach multiple recruitment activities to the same vacancy.
D. While creating the child/parent recruitment activities check the primary flag for the parent recruitment activity.
E. A recruitment activity cannot be linked to any other recruitment activity.
Answer: B
Explanation: Explanation
Use the Recruitment Activity window to define either single recruitment activities or groups of activities. You can associate a recruitment activity with an organization and with one or more vacancies. You can record and monitor the cost effectiveness of any activity, or group of activities.
Reference: Oracle Human Resources Management Systems Workforce Sourcing, Deployment, and Talent Management Guide, Recruitment and Hiring

QUESTION NO: 4
An element exists with the classification, "Tax Deduction." The element is not appearing in the Adjust balance element list. Identify two reasons for this.
A. Adjustment cannot be done for the Element classification "Tax Deduction."
B. A valid element link is not created.
C. The element must have an input value of the type date.
D. If a Payroll is run for the effective date, then the element will not be available in the List of Values (LOV).
E. The element creation date is later than the current effective date.
Answer: B,E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 5
Identify the two tasks that can be performed in Compensation Workbench (CWB)
 A. Set Budgets
B. Review and Submit
C. Change Supervisor
D. Change Cost Center
E. Change Job
Answer: A,B
Explanation: Typically, there are five tasks performed in CWB :
*           Set Budgets
*           Review and Submit
*           Allocate Compensation
*           Manage Approvals
*           Employee Statements
Reference: Compensation Work Bench, An Overview

QUESTION NO: 6
For a new employee, the Assignment and Element related data was updated into the system. After the payroll and the post payroll processes were run, it was found that the employee's Bank Account Information was not entered into the system. Assuming that no Override Payment Method was specified while running the Prepayment Process, what Payment Method would the system use for the new employee?
A. The prepayment process would error out for the employee since the employee's Bank Account Information has not been added to the system.
B. The employee would be paid by the Default Payment Method associated with the payroll of the employee.
C. The employee would be paid by the Default Payment Method associated with the Consolidation Set.
D. The employee's Pre-Payment will not be processed.
E. The employee would be paid by the Default Payment Method associated with the Business Group.
Answer: B
Explanation:
Payment Methods are defined for each Payroll with a Default specified. This default is used when the Payroll is associated with the employee and no personal payment method information has been entered for the employee

QUESTION NO: 7
In the Approval Management Engine (AME), how are the approvers notified in the Consensus Voting Regime?
A. Members are notified in parallel.
B. Members are notified one after the other, in an order consistent with the member's order numbers.
C. The first member to respond to the notification requesting approval becomes the group's approval decision.
D. No approval is required; only FYI notification is sent.
E. Members are notified in Serial.
Answer: A
Explanation: The decision to parallelize the transaction's approver groups and chains of authority amount to choosing consensus voting regimes for the approver groups.
Reference: Oracle Approvals Management Implementation Guide, Implementing Oracle Approvals Management

QUESTION NO: 8
In Core HR, an applicant was created on 1-JUL-2009 with applicant status Accepted. On 20-JUL-2009 the same applicant was hired in the system with the hire date set as 20-Jul-2009. No other transactions were done for this person. The hire date now needs to be changed to 10-Jul-2009. How can this be done?
A. Date Track to 20-Jul-2009 and update the latest start date field with the new hire date.
B. Date Track to 10-3UL-2009 and update the latest start date field with the new hire date.
C. Date track to Ol-Jul-2009 and update the latest start date field with the new hire date.
D. Date track to 10-JUL-2009. Click Cancel application and re-hire the employee on 10-Jul-2009. E. Date track to 10-JUL-2009. Click Delete and select the DELETE-NEXT-CHANGE date track option. Save the changes and re-hire the employee on 10-Jul-2009.
Answer: E
Explanation: Answer A is wrong as you can’t update the record on 20th as on 10th the status is application.

QUESTION NO: 9
Identify which four are available as a dynamic database item in a fast formula of the type "Oracle Payroll.
A. Table Values
B.         Elements
C.        Balances
D.        Absence Types
E.         Grade Rates and Pay Scale Rates
Answer: B,C,D,E
Explanation:
Dynamic database items are generated from your definitions of:
– elements
– balances
– absence types
– grade rates and pay scale rates
– flexfield segments
Reference: Oracle Human Resource Management Systems, Database Items

QUESTION NO: 10
A new Key Flexfield structure has been defined for the "Personal Analysis Flexfield.
Which additional step is required to enable the Special Information structure in the Person Special Information Form (Navigation: People > Enter and Maintain > Others > Special information)?
A. In the Special Information Types (SIT) form, create a row for the new SIT. Select the Enabled check box for other.
B. For each business group, select the new SIT structure while defining the business group information in the additional organization information window.
C. Run the Register Extra Information Types (EITs) concurrent program.
 D. Assign the SIT to the responsibility using the Information Type Security form.
E. No additional steps required. SIT will be visible in the Special Information form in Core HR.
Answer: A
Explanation: Implementation: of special information type A. Configure the key Flexfield
B. Add segments to the key flex field
C. Assign value sets to segments. Skip this step if you want your key flexfled segment to be free text. Value sets are attached to each such segment that requires validation.
D. In HRMS Superuser responsibility , enable the key flexfield context in screen "Define special information type" (A).
Reference: Special Information Types -SIT in HRMS

QUESTION NO: 11
You have a requirement to cost all the employee's earning elements to the employee's cost center except for the corporate bonus. Identify the two ways through which you can cost the corporate bonus to a separate cost center.
A. Change the employee's organization cost center to the corporate cost center (Navigation: Work Structures > Organization > Description ).
B. Allocate 100% to the corporate cost center under Assignment costing (Navigation: People > Enter and Maintain > Assignment > Others > Costing).
C. Allocate 50% to the corporate cost center under Assignment costing (Navigation: People > Enter and Maintain > Assignment > Others > Costing).
D. Set the element link to Fixed Costed. Specify the entire costing code combination at the element link level, (Navigation: Total Compensation > Basic > Link). E. Override the cost center of the employee at the element entry level.
Answer: D,E
Explanation:
Costing needs to be done for an individual element entry and can therefore be done at the
Element Entry Level (E). Alternative, the fixed costed method can be used in the element link whereby which costing information will not be determined from Assignment and Organization Levels (D).

QUESTION NO: 12
In your client company, 500 employees are eligible for Telephone Allowance (Recurring Element).
 This element needs to be attached to all employees hired after 01-Jan-2010. Because of the volume of the data, manual Element Entries cannot be created for all the employees. How would this be achieved?
A. Define an Assignment Set and enter criterion to select Employees hired after 01-Jan-2010. In the batch Element Entry, use the create Batch Lines window to create identical lines for all assignments Set.
B. Use the mass Assignment update feature to update the assignment data of all the employees.
C. Attach the element as a Standard link with No eligibility criteria defined.
D. Attach the Element as a Standard Link with Eligibility Criteria defined as Hire Date greater than equal to 01-Jan-2010.
Answer: A
Explanation:
(The Assignment Set can be used to select assignment lines pertaining to the specific criteria and populated in the Batch Element Entry)
Note: Entering Batch Lines
A batch line is one element entry for an assignment.
Use the Create Batch Lines window to create identical lines for all assignments identified by an assignment set. This is a quick way to create many lines for an element. If the input values need to vary between assignments, you can leave these blank and add them later using the Batch Lines window.
In the Batch Lines window, you can enter new lines for individual assignments, and you can view
and edit lines created automatically for an assignment set. You can speed up entry of new lines by entering default input values
Reference: Oracle Human Resource Management Systems, Entering Batch Lines

QUESTION NO: 13
In your client company, proration has been enabled on the element. The payroll user has updated the Grade of the employee in the middle of the payroll period. This has triggered the proration Event. What happens once the proration event is triggered?
A. It creates two Input Values: one for the payroll period up to the day before the event, and one from the date of the event to the end of the period.
B. It creates two Global Values: one for the payroll period up to the day before the event, and one
 from the date of the event to the end of the period.
C. It creates two Run Results: one from the payroll period start date up to the day before the event, and one from the date of the event to the end of the period.
D. It runs the payroll run twice: once before the event and once after the event.
E. The employee is added to an Assignment Set for that payroll period.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Proration is expected to have two different results using the date as the demarcation
Note:
BRM does the following to calculate the prorated fee for each product that is valid during the cycle:
1. Calculates the unit intervals. See "Calculating the Unit Interval".
2.Calculates the scales for the part of the period to be prorated that falls into each unit interval.
3.Sums up the scales for all the unit intervals to get the scale for the entire period to be prorated.
4.Calculates the prorated amount by multiplying the scale for the entire period by the cycle fee amount.
Reference: Oracle, Communications Billing and Revenue Management Configuring and Running Billing, Calculating Prorated Cycle Fees

QUESTION NO: 14
Your client wants users to be prompted to enter the "Contract Sign-off date" whenever a new contract is entered with a status as Active or when an existing contract's status is changed from any other status (e.g. Inactive, Pending, etc.) to Active. As the field "Contract Sign-off date" is not available as a standard field in the Contracts form, how would you achieve this?
A. Choose CONTRACT.STATUS in the Reference Field for the Descriptive Flexfield-Additional Contract Details. Create a structure with the same Lookup Code as the active contract status. Make the segment of this structure as mandatory.
B. Create the segments in the Global Data Element Context structure. Make the segments of this structure as mandatory.
C. Without adding any value to the reference field, create a new structure with the same Lookup Code as the active contract status. Make the segments of this structure as mandatory.
D. The Lookup type: CONTRACT_STATUS stores the valid contract statuses. Add the "Contract Sign-off date" as one of the values in the lookup.
E. This cannot be achieved using the Additional Contract Details DFF.
Answer: A
Explanation:
 Since the Field needs to be entered only for the Active Status, this status has to be included as a reference field to be synchronized when defining the DFF

QUESTION NO: 15
In your client's company, the Telephone Allowance is paid as per the grade of an employee. This information is stored in a User Defined Table. The Row is set as the Grade name and the Column Value is set as the applicable amount of the Telephone Allowance. Your client wants to validate that the value entered in the column Value is between 0 to 300 USD.
How would you configure this validation?
A. In the Table Structure window, set the Match Type of the table as Range. Choose the Rows button to go to the Rows window and specify the lower and upper boundary values as 0 and 300 respectively.
B. In the Table Structure window, set the Match Type of the table as Match. Choose the Rows button to go to the Rows window and specify the lower and upper boundary values as 0 and 300 respectively.
C. Create a Formula Validation to return an error if the Entry Value is greater than 300. In the Table Structure window choose the Columns button to go to the Columns window. Associate the Validation Formula with the appropriate Column Name.
D. In the Table Structure window, select the Range Validation check box. Choose the Rows button to go to the Rows window and specify the lower and upper boundary values as 0 and 300 respectively.
E. Create an Independent Value set to have values from 0 to 300. In the Table Structure window choose the Columns button to go to the columns window. Associate the Value Set with the appropriate Column Name.
Answer: A
Explanation: You set up user tables in the Table Structure window.
To set up the structure of a table:
1.Set your effective date to the date from which you want the table's row labels to take effect.
2.Enter the table name.
3.For the table's match type, select Match or Range. Select Match if each row is for one item, such as one job or one code. Select Range if each row is for a range of numeric values, such as an age range or a pay range. (A)
4.If the match type is Match, select Date, Number or Text as the Key Units of Measure, depending on whether entries in the rows are dates (DD-MON-YYYY), numbers, or
 alphanumeric text.
If the table's match type is Range, the Key Units of Measure automatically becomes Number.
5.Enter the row label as the Row Title.
For example, if the table rows refer to rate codes, an appropriate row title would be Rate Code. If the rows refer to age ranges, you might use the title Age Range.
6.Save your work, and choose the Columns button to go to the Columns window.
Reference: Oracle Human Resource Management Systems, Setting Up User Tables

QUESTION NO: 16
What are the two access levels for a lookup type that allow users to add any number of values?
A.        User
B.         Extensible
C.        Independent
D.        Table dependent
Answer: A,B
Explanation:
A lookup category is identified by its lookup type.
The Access Levels are as follows:
*           User
*           Extensible
*           System
If the lookup type Access Level is User, then users can add, modify, or delete lookup names. An Access Level of Extensible indicates that lookup names can be added to that lookup type, but not deleted or modified. An Access Level of System indicates that lookup names cannot be added, deleted or modified.
 Reference: Oracle Grants Accounting User Guide, Award Purpose Codes Setup

QUESTION NO: 17
Identify two functions for an Element Set that is of type Customization Set.
A. To restrict the elements that can be entered or viewed on a configured version of the Element Entries window
B. To specify the elements for which the RetroPay By Element process must be run C. To specify the elements for which the Payroll Run process must be run
D. To specify the elements to be entered for assignments using Batch Element Entry in Batch Assignment window
E. To define the Elements over which the costs of other elements are distributed in the Element Link window
Answer: A,D
Explanation:
Customization Sets are used to restrict the elements that can be entered or viewed on a customized version of the Element Entries window and can be used in BEE as well
Note: You can use a Customization set to:
*           Restrict the elements that can be entered or viewed on a configured version of the Element Entries window. (A)
*           Specify the elements to be entered for assignments using BEE in the Batch Assignment Entry window. (D)
*           Prevent users updating entry values in the Element Entries window for a group of elements. You select the element set in the HR:Non-Updateable Element Set user profile option.
*           Restrict the elements displayed in the Compensation Activity view in SSHR. You select this element set in the Element Set Name user profile option.
Reference: Oracle Human Resources Management Systems Compensation and Benefits Management Guide, Defining an Element or Distribution Set

QUESTION NO: 18
In your clients system, you notice that the standard hours being defaulted while creating the assignment are not as per the value specified at the Business Group level. Apart from the Business Group, from which two sources are these values defaulted?
 A. Operating Unit level
B. HR Organization level
C. Job level
D. Position level
E. Grade level
Answer: B,D
Explanation:
To define work day defaults:
1.In the Organization window, query the Business Group or HR Organization if it does not already appear there. In the Organization Classifications region, select Business Group or HR Organization, choose the Others button, and select Work Day Information.
2.Click in the field of the Additional Organization Information window to open the Work Day Information window.
3.Enter the normal start and end times in 24 hour format. For example, for 5.30 p.m., enter
17:30.
4.Enter a number in the Working Hours field, and select the corresponding period of time in the Frequency field. For example, enter 40 and select Week.
You can add to the list of available frequencies by making entries for the Lookup Type FREQUENCY, using the Application Utilities Lookups window

QUESTION NO: 19
In Company XYZ, the salary basis has been created with the basis as Annual Salary and Pay Annualization factor as 1. The grade rate attached to the salary basis has Grade Rate Basis as Hourly Salary with Grade Annualization Factor as 2080 (i.e. 40 hours x 52 weeks). An employee of the company is on a monthly payroll. If the salary entered for this employee is 288,000 USD, what will be stored in the element entry input value associated with the salary basis?
 A.       288,000
B.         24,000 (i.e. 288,000/12 months)
C.        138.46 (i.e. 288,000/2080 hours)
D.        5538.46 (i.e. 288,000/52 weeks)
E.         No value will be stored in the element entry input value associated with the salary basis.
Answer: A
Reference: Oracle Human Resources Management Systems Compensation and Benefits Management Guide, Salary, Grades, and Pay Administration

QUESTION NO: 20
To define a checklist for a new hire, identify the Table Name that needs to be Included in the live event reason associated with the checklist.
A.        PER_ALL_PEOPLE_F
B.         PER_ALL_ASSIGNMENTS_F
C.        PER_PERSON_TYPE_USAGES_F
D.        PER_PERIODS_OF_SERVICE
E.         PER PAY PROPOSALS
Answer: C
Explanation:
The PER_PERSON_TYPE_USAGES_F Table should be used, which keeps track on an employee’s person type, associated to the latter at creation of employee record
Note: There are two tables (per_all_people_f,per_person_type_usages_f) where you can find the
person_types for an employee. Developers usually gets misguided to which person_type_id we
need to consider.The answer is we should always need to use the table
per_person_type_usages_f to retrieve the correct person_id. Though the person_type_id in the
two tables appear to be same but they are different and that can perty much mislead us.

QUESTION NO: 21
For XYZ Company, the Costing Allocation Flexfield structure has three segments: Company, Cost Center, and Account. One of the employees was initially costed to the 3500 cost center and his accounting entries for a non-recurring earning element were as follows:
 Debit: 100. 3500.6000, Credit: 105. 1000.7000
The cost center was changed to 5000 and the RetroCosting Process was run. What will be the costing entries created by the retro costing process?
A. Debit: 100.5000.6000, Credit: 100.3500.6000
B. Debit: 100.5000.6000, Credit: 105.1000.7000
C. Debit: 100.3500.6000, Credit: 100.5000.6000
D. Debit: 100.3500.6000, Credit: 105.1000.7000
E. No entries will be created because the costing process has already been run for the assignment.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 22
Company XYZ requires Leave of Absence to be approved by any member of the HR team. Identify the action that can be used to address this requirement.
A. One Dynamic Approval Group with Voting method as parallel
B. One Dynamic Approval Group with Voting method as First Responder Wins C. Multiple Dynamic Approval Group with Voting method as Serial
D. One Dynamic Approval Group with Voting method as Consensus E. Multiple Dynamic Approval Group with Voting method as parallel
Answer: B
Explanation: Explanation
An approver group has a voting regime assigned to it. A voting regime determines the order in
which a group’s members are notified, and how the group makes approval decisions. The
following four regimes are available:
* First-Responder-Wins Voting
In first-responder-wins voting, the members are notified in parallel. The response of the first member to respond to the notification requesting approval becomes the group’s approval decision.
AME logs the responses of the remaining group members, but otherwise ignores their responses.
Members’ order numbers are ignored in this instance.
* Serial Voting
In serial voting, the members are notified one after the other, in an order consistent with the members’ order numbers. AME breaks ties arbitrarily. All members must approve for the group to approve.
 * Consensus Voting
In consensus voting, the members are notified in parallel. All members must approve for the group to approve. Members’ order numbers are ignored in this instance.
* Order-Number Voting
In order-number voting, the members are notified in the order of their order numbers. Members having the same order numbers are notified in parallel. All members must approve for the group to approve.
Reference: Oracle Approvals Management Implementation Guide, Voting Regime

QUESTION NO: 23
The HR department of the XYZ company has two types of users: HR Administrator and Head of Department (HoD), using the HR Executive and HR Manager responsibilities, respectively. Currently, both the responsibilities can be used to approve the salary proposal. The HoD wants to ensure that the HR Administrator can create salary proposals but not approve it. The Salary proposal should be approved only by the HoD. How can this be achieved?
A. Remove the access to the Salary Management function from the HR Executive responsibility. B. Set the profile option HR: Defer Update after Approval to Yes to ensure that the salary cannot be approved by the HR Executive.
C. Use AME to configure this rule in the system.
D. Use SSHR personalization to restrict the salary approval.
E. Exclude the function: Salary Administration: Approve in the HR Executive responsibility.
Answer: E
Explanation: Consider the function "Salary Administration Approve". In this scenario, without this function, users can enter salary proposals but they cannot approve them.
Reference: Oracle Human Resources Management Systems Compensation and Benefits Management Guide, Setting Up Salary Administration

QUESTION NO: 24
System has two user person types: Civil Servants & Regular Employees. Both of these have the system person type as employee. An employee is hired on Ol-Jan-2000 as Civil Servant. One year after the hire date (01-3an-2001), the person type needs to be updated to Regular Employee. Fifteen leaves have been processed for the employee during this one year. How can this be done?
A. Navigate to person type usage form and date track update the person type from Civil Servant to Regular Employee.
B. Navigate to People Enter and Maintain form, query this Employee, date track to Ol-Jan-2001, and update the person type to Regular Employee.
C. Navigate to Secondary status (on Assignment form) and date track update the person type from Civil Servant to Regular Employee.
D. Create a secondary assignment for the employee with the person type as Regular Employee from l-3an-2001.
E. Navigate to the Assignment form and update the Assignment status to Regular Employee from l-Jan-2001.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 25
Which statement is true regarding "Security Groups Enabled" security?
A. Only one business group can be linked to one responsibility.
B. More than one business group can be linked to a single responsibility but still a user can view records for only one business group at a time.
C. More than one business group can be linked to a single responsibility and a user can view records of all the business groups at a time.
D. A user can access employees across different business groups as long as global organization hierarchy is used to secure the data.
E. A user can view records of all the business groups at a time if HR. Cross Business Group profile is set to ‘yes’ at the site level.
Answer: B
Explanation: Using Security Groups Enabled Security you can set up more than one business
group for a single responsibility. However, you still only view records for one business group at a
time.
 Reference: Oracle Human Resources Management Systems Configuring, Reporting, and System Administration Guide, How does Oracle HRMS enable users to view multiple business groups?

QUESTION NO: 26
What is the organization classification of the top organization in Oracle HRMS that serves as the container for all of the employees?
A.  Business  Group
B. HR Organization
C. GRE/Legal Entity
D.        Employer
E.         Operating Unit
Answer: A
Explanation:
Explanation
A BG is the largest unit representing the enterprise as a whole. A BG is the highest level of the structure and is an organization that represents the consolidated enterprise, a major division, or an operation company and has no accounting impact.
*           Represent a legislative grouping (typically a country where the enterprise has a fair number of employees).
*           Serves as a container for the organizations in the enterprise.
*           Enable grouping and managing data in accordance with the legislative rules and reporting
requirement of a single country.
Reference: What is a Business Group (BG)?

QUESTION NO: 27
In the Approval Management Engine (AME), Parallel Approvals can work only when     .
A. A single approval group is involved.
B. Multiple approval groups are involved.
C. No approval groups are involved.
D. Approvals are static.
 E. There is an approval group with Serial also defined.
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 28
The XYZ Organization has two leave types: Special Leave and Vacation Leave. Whenever leave is applied for, regardless of the leave type used, the accrual must be reduced from the same accrual plan, i.e. the Annual Leave Accrual Plan. Identify the two ways in which this can be achieved.
A. Create two accrual plans with the same name and associate the two leave types with the accrual plans.
B. Create two leave types and associate the same element to both the leave types. Attach this element to the accrual plan with the net effect on accrual as subtract.
C. Add both the leave types in the net calculation rules of the accrual plan with the net effect on accrual as subtract.
D. Both the leave types need to be created with absence reason: Annual Leave Accrual Plan. E. Enable the Additional Absence Details DFF in the Absence Entry Form and store the accrual plan name in the DFF segment.
Answer: B,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 29
Identify the screen that is NOT date-tracked in Oracle HRMS.
A.        Contact
B.         Contract
C.        Extra Person Information
D.        Position Definition
E.         User Defined Table Structure Values
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 30
 To generate online Payslips, when do you run the archive process to gather the latest payroll information?
A. after the Retro pay Process is complete
B. after the Payroll is complete
C. after the Pre-Payments is complete
D. after the Payments process is complete
E. after the Retro Costing is complete
Answer: D
Explanation:
Reference: Oracle Human Resources Management Systems Payroll Processing Management Guide, Generating the Payslip

QUESTION NO: 31
How can the number of Special Information Types (SIT) available through a specific Human Resource responsibility be restricted?
A. Number of SIT available cannot be restricted. Extra Information Types needs to be used for any such requirement.
B. In Human Resource Responsibility navigate to Security > CustomForm and create a new form with the specific restrictions. Add this custom form to the applicable responsibility using task flow. C. In Human Resource Responsibility navigate to the SIT form and delete the SIT structure name that needs to be restricted.
D. SITs are not available to a specific responsibility until the Register Extra Information Types (EITs) concurrent program is run. Hence do not run this concurrent program for the responsibility where the SIT is not required.
E. Create a Security profile option and use that for restricting SIT for the given responsibility.
Answer: B
Explanation: See step 3 below.
To set up Special Information Types:
1.Define each Special Information Type as an instance of the Personal Analysis key flexfield.
2.Enable the Special Information Types you want to use in your Business Group and select how
you want to use them.
3.Consider whether you want to create customized versions of the windows in which you can enter
 and display Special Information. These are the Special Information window and the List People by Special Information window.
4.Design the task flows for entering personal information, which should include the Special Information window.
5.Design your navigation menus, including the List People by Special Information window (or your customized versions of it) and the personal information task flows.
6.Consider your special information reporting requirements. A standard Skills Matching report is supplied. This compares the special information, such as skills, held by employees and applicants with the requirements of a job or position.
Note: Special Information Types (SIT) are categories of personal information, such as skills, that you define in the Personal Analysis key flexfield.
Reference: Oracle Human Resource Management Systems, Special Information Types, Special Information Setup Steps

QUESTION NO: 32
In Compensation Workbench (CWB), which functionality is available under the "Switch Manager" function?
A. Change an employee's Manager
B. Request change of Compensation Manager
C. Alter the Approval Hierarchy
D. Act on behalf of another Manager
Answer: D
Explanation: Managers can enter allocations and assignment changes for any employee who reports directly or indirectly to them, according to the selected hierarchy. If you make the Switch Manager feature available to them, they can view and edit the budgetsheets and worksheets of any manager within their security view (defined by the security profile attached to their responsibility). Switch Manager enables you to act as another manager or as a super-user and do everything that the manager can do except view their notifications. You can search for and select another manager to switch to even if you don’t know the exact name, employee number or email address of the manager you want to switch to.
Reference: Oracle Human Resources Management Systems Compensation and Benefits Management Guide, Switch Manager

QUESTION NO: 33
An employee is in the China Business Group but the permanent address is in the United States. Can the residential address be stored in the US address style?
A. The address style cannot be changed since it is based on the employee's assignment location. B. The address style cannot be changed since it is based on the location attached to be business group.
C. The address style can be set to the US address style.
D. The address style cannot be changed since it depends on the legislation attached to the business group.
E. The address style cannot be changed since it depends on the location attached to the position associated with the employee.
Answer: C
Explanation:
When entering an employee address, the address style needs to be chosen. In this respect, the US Address style can be selected to enter the address in US style.

QUESTION NO: 34
How can the Assignment button be removed from the Enter and Maintain form?
A. The assignment functions need to be removed from the applicable user menu.
B. Navigate to the task flow form. Query for the applicable task flow and navigate to the applicable node name for the assignment form in the node block. Remove this node and save the changes. C. In the Special Information Types (SIT) form, deselect the Enabled check box for Others.
D. In the Human Resource Responsibility, navigate to Security > CustomForm and create a new form with the specific restrictions.
E. Set the global security profile to use Assignment Based Hierarchy and set Maximum Hierarchy Levels to 0.
Answer: B
Explanation: Task flows are used to configure the navigation path between different windows in
Oracle HRMS.
1.         Every Form ii defined as a Taskflow Node (e.g. Person Screen, Assignment Screen, Contacts Screen, Phones Screen) (Navigation : Security > Task Flow Node).
 2.        Then you define the Task Flow definition, in which you mention to which all forms can be navigated from a form (e.g. To which all forms (contracts, phones, assignment) you can navigate from the Person screen). Since each screen is defined as task flow node, the task flow definition will have the source form as one task flow node and each form to which it can navigate as destination node (Navigation : Security > Task flow Definition). You can mark few forms as buttons so that they appear as buttons in the form and other comes in Others list.
3.         This taskflow Definition is passed as a parameter to the Form Function (here the Form function defined for Combined Person and Assignment Form).
So in this scenario the following applies:
1.         Need not define the Task flow nodes as they are predefined.
2.         Need to define new task flow definition removing the unrequired forms from navigation path.
3.         Pass the new Task flow definition to your form function.

QUESTION NO: 35
One of the users in your client's company has attached a collective agreement to the assignment. When the user navigates to the Employment Terms tab on the Assignment form, the list of values for the Agreement Grade is empty. The user has verified that the Collective Agreement Grades (CAGR) Key Flexfield structure has been created correctly and is compiled.
Why is this happening?
A. The CAGR structure has not been associated with the Business Group in the Business Group Information window, which opens from the Organization window.
B. The employee is not eligible for any CAGR structure based on the eligibility profile attached to the collective agreement.
C. The person is a contingent worker and this field doesn't hold any value for contingent workers. D. The CAGR structure has not been linked to the collective agreement attached to the assignment in the Agreement Grades window (Navigation: Work Structures > Collective Agreement > Define Collective Agreement Grades).
E. The CAGR structure has not been linked to the grade attached to the assignment in the Grades Definition window.
 Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 36
The Recruitment letter type is linked with a SQL* Plus script and applicant status as 1st interview. The applicant status is changed from Active Application to 1st interview. Identify the valid outcome.
A. It creates a letter request automatically, with the status of Pending.
B. It creates a letter request automatically, with the status of Completed.
C. The SQL* Plus script concurrent program associated with the recruitment letter type is fired automatically.
D. It creates a letter request automatically, with the status as completed only if the number of applicants with a status of 1st interview is more than 10.
E. The SQL* Plus script concurrent program associated with the recruitment letter type is scheduled to be run at the end of the day.
Answer: A
Explanation: You need to link your SQL*Plus script with a letter and one or more statuses. In Oracle Human Resources, you can link one or more applicant assignment statuses with each recruitment letter. A request for the letter is then created automatically when an applicant is given an associated assignment status.
When an applicant is given one of these statuses, a pending request for this letter type is created automatically. If a pending letter request already exists, the applicant is added to the list of people
to receive the letter when you submit the request.
Reference:
Oracle Human Resources Management Systems Configuring, Reporting, and System Administration Guide, Linking the SQL*Plus Script With a Letter

QUESTION NO: 37
Identify the three forms on which Special Information Type can be enabled.
A. People form
B. Assignment form
C. Jobs form
 D. Grades form
E. Address form
F. Positions form
Answer: A,C,F
Explanation: When you enable special information types for your Business Group, you select how you plan to use each type. In Oracle Human Resources, you can use them for:
*           Personal information (A)
*           Job requirements (C)
*           Position requirements (F)
Reference: Oracle Human Resources Management Systems Workforce Sourcing, Deployment, and Talent Management Guide, Special Information Types

QUESTION NO: 38
For company XYZ, the Payroll period is Calendar month and Proration is available in the legislation. An employee in the company has applied for leave from 10-May-2009 to 14-Jun-2009. Based on the payroll period the leave payment must be split between May and June payroll months. How can the payment of the leave be prorated across the payroll periods?
A. Create the leave element as a non-recurring element and attach appropriate proration event group to the element definition.
B. Create the leave element as a recurring element with the input value as payroll period start date and payroll period end date to split the leave record across the payroll periods.
C. Create the leave element as a recurring element and attach appropriate proration event group to the element definition.
D. Select option: Yes for Allow Absence Overlaps in the Absence Types form (Navigation: Total Compensation > Basic > Absence Types).
E. Create leave element with multiple entries allowed.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 39
What will cause Costing entries to be posted to the Suspense Account after the Costing process has been run?
A. All the Costing entries are posted to the Suspense Account if the Costing process is completed
 with the status "Error."
B. Costing entries for a specific assignment will be posted to the Suspense Account if the Costing process is skipped for the assignment.
C. Costing entries are posted to the Suspense Account for all the element entries that are generated by the RetroPay By Element process.
D. Costing entries would be posted to the Suspense Account if Costing codes are missing across the costing hierarchy.
E. Costing entries are posted to Suspense Account for all the element entries that are generated by the RetroCosting Process.
Answer: D
Explanation: Postings can be posted to the suspense account if costing codes are wrong or, for example, values missing for distributed costing. Such costings still have a status of Complete. For costing processes to be given a status of Error there must be a serious breakdown at system or process level.
Reference: Oracle Human Resources Management Systems Payroll Processing Management Guide, Viewing Payroll Process Results

QUESTION NO: 40
How can a client set up the security profile for Manager Self Service, so that a manager in the India Business Group is able to see the details of his direct reports in India and in the US Business Group without having to switch responsibility?
A. Set the global security profile to use Assignment Based Hierarchy. Also the profile HR: Supervisor Hierarchy Usage should be set to "Use Assignment-based Supervisor Hierarchies." B. Set the global security profile to use Person Based Hierarchy. Also the profile HR: Supervisor Hierarchy Usage should be set to "Use Person-based Supervisor Hierarchies."
C. Create two security profiles in the India and US business groups. For each of them use Person Based Hierarchy. Also set the profile HR: Supervisor Hierarchy Usage to "Use Person-based Supervisor Hierarchies."
D. Create two security profiles in the India and US business groups. For each of them use Assignment Based Hierarchy. Also set the profile HR: Supervisor Hierarchy Usage to "Use Assignment-based Supervisor Hierarchies."
E. Create two security profiles in the India and US business groups. For each of them use Person Based Hierarchy. Also set the p
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 41
A user defining the career path in the system, identify the reason that the user cannot see the job name in the job progression from field.
A. The job has already been used in the current career Path the user is defining.
B. The job has already been used in another career path defined in the system.
C. The job is present under a different job Group in the same business Group.
D. The job is not defined as a Benchmark Job.
E. The job is not attached to a Benchmark Job
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 42
Your client has created a competency for driving skills to capture the competency details of all the employees who are defined as drivers in the system. The client also wants to capture details such as Source of Proficiency Rating (e.g. Regional Transport Office), Certification Method (e.g. Driving test), and so on, while recording the competency detail for an employee. How would you capture these details while recording the competency profile of an employee?
A. The Source of Proficiency Rating and Certification Method fields are available in the Competence Profile form. These details can be captured while creating the competency profile of the employee.
B. The details can be captured if the competency is defined as a Global Competency.
C. The details can be captured if the competency is defined as a Local Competency.
D. The details can be captured if the rating scale associated with the competency is defined of the type Proficiency.
 E. These details can be captured if Unit Standard Qualifications Framework Details are specified while defining the competency.
Answer: E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 43
Which three types of compensations can you distribute using Compensation Workbench (CWB)?
A. Salary Increases
B.         Bonus
C.        Expense Payments
D.        Timecard entries
E.         Stock Options
Answer: A,B,E
Explanation: Explanation
In an enterprise, you need to compensate and award benefits to eligible employees. Your enterprise determines who is eligible for compensation and awards, and who can allocate them. Most compensation cycles include or exclude certain employees, based on enterprise
requirements. Compensation could include salary (A), bonus (B), allowances, vehicle mileage payments, and stock options (E). Allocation of compensation may depend on factors such as current salary, grade, position, time since last pay raise, and other factors. You also need to
convey this compensation information to your employees easily.
Reference: Oracle Human Resources Management Systems Compensation and Benefits Management Guide, Compensation and Awards Management Overview

QUESTION NO: 44
How do you enroll an employee into an Accrual Plan?
A. Employee is enrolled to an accrual plan based on the accrual formula attached to the employee.
B. Accrual plan is associated with the organization in the additional organizational information window. All employees who are attached to this organization are enrolled to the accrual plan. C. Employees are enrolled by manager nomination through Manager self service.
D. Employees are automatically enrolled based on the eligibility formula associated with the
 accrual plan.
E. An employee is enrolled in an accrual plan by assigning the accrual plan element to the employee.
Answer: E
Explanation:
When attaching the Accrual Plan Element(s) to the employee, this enrolls the Employee into the Accrual Plan owning the Accrual Plan Element
Note:
Enroll individual participants in an accrual plan by entering for them the element generated to represent the plan.
To enroll participants in a PTO accrual plan:
Do one of the following:
*           For enrollment of an individual employee, perhaps as a part of the hiring process, enter the element representing the plan for him or her using the Element Entries window.
*           For enrollment of a batch of employees in a plan, perhaps a newly-developed plan, use the MIX batch entry facility.
Reference: Oracle Human Resource Management Systems, Enrolling Employees in PTO Accrual Plans

QUESTION NO: 45
In a company XYZ, the HR User wants to store the Long Service Bonus amount based on the number of years of service. For 0 to 5 years of service, the value is 40,000 USD; for 6 to 7 years, the value is 45,000 USD; for 8 to 10 years, the value is 47,000 USD and for service above 10 years ft is 55,000 USD. How can this be maintained in a User Defined Table?
A. Create a User Defined Table with the Match Type set as Match and Key Unit of Measure as Number. In the Table Values, specify the Upper and Lower Bound of years of service and applicable allowance value.
B. Create a User Defined Table with the Match Type set as Match and Key Unit of Measure as Text. In the Table Values, specify the Upper and Lower Bound of years of service and applicable allowance value.
C. Create a User Defined Table with the Match Type set as Range and Key Unit of Measure as Number. In the Table Values, specify the Upper and Lower Bound of years of service and applicable allowance value.
D. Create a User Defined Table with the Match Type set as Range and Key Unit of Measure as
 Text. In the Table Values, specify the range of years of service and applicable allowance value. E. Create a User Defined Table with the Match Type set as Range and Key Unit of Measure as Date. In the Table Values, specify the Upper and Lower Bound of years of service and applicable allowance value.
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 46
As per the organization structure of Company ABC, an employee might be a manager of more than one organization, but there cannot be more than one manager for an organization. Also the manager's assignment might not be associated with the organization of which they are the manager. Identify two ways it can be done.
A. Use the organization manager relationship window to define the manager for an organization.
B. Set the manager flag on the assignment for the organization manager.
C. Set the reporting name in the Reporting Information field on the organization information window.
D. It can be done using Organization Hierarchy.
E. These rules cannot be enforced without customization.
Answer: A,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 47
You are the Director of XYZ Company. Identify three standard functionalities available to you through Compensation Workbench Budgeting.
A. You may choose not to pass down budgets to the managers below you. Instead you can hold the entire amount.
B. You may choose to pass down the budgets only to those managers reporting directly to you.
C. You cannot do budgeting using Compensation Workbench.
D. You may choose to pass down budgets to all the managers below you.
Answer: A,B,D
Explanation: Explanation
Budgeting in Compensation Workbench
Compensation Workbench provides two general styles of budgeting:
*           Automatic Budgeting: use this type of budget if you predetermine budgets prior to giving
 managers access. For example, you enter a budget of 7.5% for all managers in the west, and 10% for all managers in the east. Auto-issuing budgets gives the compensation professional control over the amount a manager can allocate to reporting employees and creates a uniform compensation distribution across the enterprise. You can set up variable rate profiles to vary the flat percentage or amount based on a variety of eligibility criteria such as location.
*           Roll-Down Budgeting: use this type of budget if you predetermine the initial budget only, and line managers complete the budgeting task. As a compensation administrator, you publish the initial budget with the highest-level manager, or with multiple lower managers. Managers roll the budgets down the hierarchy by distributing the budget. Managers decide the level to which they want the budget to trickle down by selecting the budgeting method on the Budget Task.
Reference: Oracle Human Resources Management Systems Compensation and Benefits Management Guide, Budgeting in Compensation Workbench

QUESTION NO: 48
Which option best explains the Update-Insert option of the Datetrack Mode?
A. It replaces all information for the record you are updating.
B. It end-dates the original record and creates a new record to hold the new changes, thus preserving the history of the changes to the record.
C. It creates a new record in between two existing records, preserving the record's entire history. D. It behaves like a Correction, but replaces only an update rather than the entire history of the record.
E. It end-dates the original record, creates a new record, and replaces all future changes.
Answer: C
Explanation: DateTrack Insert/Update. This means that the person must have a future dated change to permit changes in this row to be inserted on a future date specified by the user.
Note: DateTrack: When you change your effective date (either to past or future), DateTrack enables you to enter information that takes effect on your new effective date, and to review information as of the new date.
Reference: Application Data Export User’s Guide

QUESTION NO: 49
For a company XYZ, Batch element entry has been transferred for 10000 employees. It is later found that the list of employees for whom the element entry was done is incorrect and a corrected list is provided. Identify the best way to remove the element entry against these 10000 employees.
A. Purge the batch.
B. Roll back the batch.
C. Run the Rollback Run process to reverse the effect of the element entry.
D. Run RetroPay to reverse the effect of the element entry.
E. Run the transfer process again for the batch that was transferred previously.
Answer: B
Explanation:
The BEE (Rollback) Process is used to specify the Batch and Remove the Element Entries
Note: You can use BEE (Batch Element Entry) to enter or update a batch of element entries for many employees, using defaults for fast entry. For example, to ensure that the data entry process is fast and that the data entered is accurate, you can use BEE to enter timecard data needed for
regular pay processing,
Reference: Oracle Human Resources Management Systems Configuring, Reporting, and System Administration Guide, Interface Configuration Overview

QUESTION NO: 50
A new Accrual Plan is created, but it is not visible in the Show Accrual Balances region In the Self Service HR Leave of Absence page.
What is the reason?
A. Element link has not been created as a Standard link for the Accrual Plan.
B. The employee's Accrual Balance is zero.
C. The Generate Accrual Balances concurrent program has not been run.
D. The Accrual Plan element was not included in the element set of type Run Set.
E. The Accrual Formula is not specified while creating the new Accrual Plan.
Answer: D
 Explanation: See step 2 below.
Using SSHR, employees can view their accrual balances and managers can view the accrual balances of employees in their business group and also employees belonging to other business groups. The Show Accrual Balances region in the Self-Service HR Leave of Absence page displays the accrual balances for a person as of the effective date.
Follow the steps below to enable SSHR to display the appropriate accrual balances in the Leave of Absence page.
1. Set up the accrual plans that suit the requirements of your organization.
Determine the accrual balances and their corresponding accrual plans that you would like to display in the Leave of Absences page.
2.         Define an element set of type run set and include elements that correspond to these accrual plans.
See: Defining an Element or Distribution Set, Oracle HRMS Compensation and Benefits Management Guide.
3.         You can now view the appropriate employee accrual balances using the SSHR Leave of Absence page.
Reference: Oracle Self-Service Human Resources Deploy Self-Service Capability Guide, Viewing Accrual Balances in SSHR

QUESTION NO: 51
Company XYZ has two business groups. An HR super user would like to create the jobs in one business group and be able to view them in the Job Definition form (Navigation: Work Structures > Job > Description) in the other business group. The user should also be able to assign the job to an employee in the other business group. How can this be done assuming the HR: Cross Business Group profile option is set to Yes?
A. This functionality is not yet provided. Employees can be assigned only to the jobs created under the current business group.
B. Job can be created under the Global Job Group so that the jobs created under the Global Job Groups are available across all business groups.
 C. Create a Job Group as a Master Job Group so that the jobs created under the Global Job Groups are available across all business groups.
D. When creating the job, click the 'Benchmark Job' to make the job available across business groups.
E. A Global Security Profile must be attached to the responsibility to be able to view jobs created in other business groups.
Answer: C
Explanation: In order to map jobs from one job group to another, a master job group must be defined. Master job groups are intermediate groupings only and cannot be used for other functional purposes. In Single Business Group Access mode, you can have one master job group for each business group and you can map jobs only within the same business group. In Cross Business Group Access mode, there is only one master job group, and you can map jobs across business groups
Reference: Oracle Projects Fundamentals, Job Groups and Global Jobs

QUESTION NO: 52
In a major reorganization, all the employees of Company XYZ are relocated from location A to location B. The Company XYZ has approximately 1000 employees. Identify the approach to implement this change.
A. Change the location associated with the Grade.
B. Change the location associated with the Organization of the employees.
C. Change the location associated with the Position of the employees.
D. Use the mass assignment update feature to update the assignment data of all the employees.
E. Change the location associated with the Job.
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 53
An employee's assignment status needs to be temporarily suspended pending disciplinary review. The employee's payroll needs to be processed during the duration of his suspension. How can this be achieved?
 A. Create assignment status as Suspended Pending Review with payroll status as Process and Human resource status as Suspended.
B. Create assignment status as Suspended Pending Review with payroll status as "Do not process" and Human resource status as Active.
C. Delete all element entries attached to the employee pending review.
D. Terminate the employee and reverse terminate the employee once the review is over.
E. Change the assignment category to Suspended.
Answer: A
Explanation:
The Payroll Status must be set as Process for Payroll to Process. Setting the Human Resource Status as Suspended gives the visual indication of the employee’s assignment status

QUESTION NO: 54
In SSHR, how can you configure the Transfer page to display only a few segments of the Additional Assignment Details DFF?
A. Through personalization, change the value in the Render column to True.
B. Through personalization, enter the segments in the Flex Segment List using the following format: context1 | segment 1| segment2|| context2| segment1.
C. Mark the segments mandatory while defining the DFF segments to make them visible on the SSHR Page.
D. Through personalization, enter the segments in the Flex Segment List using the following format: context1, context2.
E. Mark displayed false for all the segments while defining DFF and enables only those required on the Transfers page using personalization.
Answer: B
Explanation:
Specification of Context and Segment Names in the Segment List field through SSHR Personalization achieves the display of selected DFF Segments
Note:
To display all flexfield segments, leave the Flex Segment List field blank. To display only selected segments, enter the segments in the Flex Segment List using the following format:
context1|segment1|segment||context2|segment 1
For example,
 Global Data Element|New Employer|Address||US|Zip Code
Reference: Oracle Self-Service Human Resources Deploy Self-Service Capability Guide , Configuring Flexfields

QUESTION NO: 55
What are the types of program/plan years that the Compensation Workbench supports?
A. Calendar and Fiscal Year
B. Calendar Year only
C. Fiscal Year only
D. Payroll Calendar
E. Period Years
Answer: C,D,E
Explanation: You define program and plan year periods--as well as fiscal years--using the calendar
start and end dates through which programs or plans are in effect.
Once you define a year period, you associate it with the appropriate program or plan.
Note: You use the Program/Plan Year window to record the dates through which programs or
plans are in effect. The period type must be Fiscal if you are defining a year other than from 01-
JAN to 31-DEC. When the year period is from
01-JAN to 31-DEC the period type must be Calendar.
Reference: Oracle Human Resources Management Systems,
Compensation and Benefits Management Guide, Program and Plan Year Periods

QUESTION NO: 56
In Compensation Workbench (CWB), when is a Combination Plan used?
A. If the plan contains both Local and Global populations
 B. If the plan needs to allocate salary Increases and individual compensation distributions C. If the plan needs to allocate salary increase and bonuses from the same budget
D. If the plan needs to allocate salary increase and bonuses from different budgets E. If the plan is created for both benefits as well as bonuses
Answer: C
Explanation: Note: If you have a combination plan, you must budget for at least one component, but you are not required to budget for each component of the plan.
Reference: Oracle Human Resources Management Systems Compensation and Benefits Management Guide, Budgeting in Compensation Workbench

QUESTION NO: 57
If acp_service_start_date is 15-Aug-2005 and calculation_date is l-Aug-2010, what will effective_start_date set to at the end of the snippet below?
A.        15-Aug-2010
B.         01-Aug-2010
C.        15-Aug-2005
D.        15-Aug-2009
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 58
While defining the Accrual Plan the user is adding the Net Calculation Rules. Assume applicable Input value of each of the elements in the options below is added to the Net Calculation Rule (Navigation: Total Compensation > Basic > Accrual Plan). Identify three actions that will impact the Accrual of an employee.
A. An element entry is made for a primary assignment of an employee. The element is a non-
 B. An element entry is made for a primary assignment of an employee. The element is a recurring element.
C. Payroll is run for an employee and an indirect run results is generated for a non-recurring element
D. Absence is applied through the Absence Management function in Employee Self Service but is not in approved status.
E. Batch element entry using the carried over element of the accrual plan is processed and is in transferred status.
Answer: A,B,E
Reference: Oracle Human Resources Management Systems Compensation and Benefits Management Guide, Leave and Absence Management

QUESTION NO: 59
In your client company, one of the users has created a global rating scale but is unable to find it in the List of Values while defining a local competency. Identify the two reasons.
A. The user is trying to create a local competency hence the global scale is not available.
B. The user has created a rating scale of the type Proficiency.
C. The user has created a rating scale of the type Weighting.
D. The user has created a rating scale of the type Performance.
E. The user has not marked the rating scale as a default rating scale.
F. The user has not specified the cluster name to which the competency belongs.
Answer: C,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 60
Identify the three Task types that the Compensation Workbench supports
A. Allocate Compensation
B. Change Supervisor
C. Change Organization
D. Employee Statements
E. Set Budgets
Answer: A,D,E
 Explanation: A: You can use Compensation Workbench to allocate compensation awards and propose changes to salary components.
Typically, there are five tasks performed in CWB :
*           Allocate Compensation (A)
*           Employee Statements (D)
*           Set Budgets (E)
*           Review and Submit
*           Manage Approvals
Reference: Compensation Work Bench, An Overview

QUESTION NO: 61
As per a new HR policy at XYZ Company, the Transport Allowance must also be considered in the "XX Total Earning" user balance. Due to this change the payroll user wants to add the Transport Allowance Element as a balance feed to the User Balance. The Transport Allowance amount has already been paid to the employees in the previous payroll run.
Identify the impact of the change.
A. All the Balance Dimensions of the "XX Total Earning" user balance will be updated based on the previous run result values of the Transport Allowance.
B. For the User Balance, the run result of Transport Allowance Element will be considered only in the future payroll runs.
C. All the Balance Dimensions of the "XX Total Earning" User Balance will be updated based on the previous run result values of the transport allowance only if retro pay process is run.
D. The system will not allow the User to add any new elements to a User Balance for which values exist.
E. Since the dimensions of the User Balance "XX Total Earning" already have values, the Transport Allowance will not be considered at all in the future/past payroll runs.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 62
Identify the two key Flexfields to which any number of structures can be associated within a single Business Group.
 A.       Competence
B.         People Group
C.        Personal Analysis
D.        Cost Allocation
E.         Collective Agreement Grades
Answer: C,E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 63
You are creating a new non-recurring element. Assume proration is available in the legislation where the element has been created. Identify the two ways in which proration of an element can be achieved.
A. Write a separate proration formula and attach the proration formula to the element definition. B. Embed the proration calculation within the payroll formula and attach the proration group to the element definition.
C. Attach retro event group to the element definition.
D. Only recurring elements can be prorated, hence create recurring element for proration.
E. Create input values as effective start date and effective end date to enable proration for that element.
Answer: B,E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 64
You are trying to update Special Information Type (SIT) (Navigation: People > Enter and Maintain
>          Query Employee > Special Info). You select the special information structure: Passport details, enter the details and try to save. The error "Please choose an existing combination" is displayed. What is the cause of this error and how would you fix it?
A. The Allow Dynamic Inserts check box in the Flexfield Definition form was not selected. Select the Structure Code in
QUESTION, select the Allow Dynamic Inserts check box, and compile the flexfield.
B. All the mandatory segments of the SIT are not entered, and hence the error message is displayed. If you retry to save after all the segments are entered, this error message will not appear.
C. The Start/End Date fields are left blank for the SIT structure in the Details section. Hence the error message is displayed. If you try to save after the Start/End Date fields are entered, this error message will not appear.
 D. The value set associated with the SIT Structure has issues. The value set needs to be fixed. E. The SIT structure has not been entered in the Special Information Types (SIT) form (Navigation: Others > Special Information Types). Create a row for the new SIT. Select the Enabled check box for others.
Answer: A
Explanation: Generally this happens when the Allow Dynamic Inserts not checked on flexfield is
not checked.
See below:

QUESTION NO: 65
An employee's absence record is created with just a few of the fields entered in the Absence form. Assuming Absence type is entered on all of the options below. Identify the fields that will ensure that the leave accrual of the employee is updated.
A. Data entered for Notified date, Projected Start Date, and Projected End date
 B. Data entered for Projected Start Date, Projected End date, and Duration C. Data entered for Actual Start Date and Duration
D. Data entered for Actual Start Date, Actual End date, and Duration
E. Data entered for Notified date, Projected Start Date, Projected End date, and Duration
 Answer: D
Explanation: The absence is recorded in element entries when you enter an actual start date. If you change the start date, the element entry is deleted and a new one created. When you enter or change the end date, the element entry's end date is date effectively updated.
Reference: Oracle Human Resources Management Systems Compensation and Benefits Management Guide, Leave and Absence Management

QUESTION NO: 66
What type of Life Event should be defined for Compensation Workbench (CWB) to work?
A.        Personal
B.         Checklist
C.        Compensation
D.        Work
E.         Payroll
Answer: C
Explanation:
Life events of Compensation Type should be used for Compensation Workbench Plans.
Reference: Oracle Human Resources Management Systems Compensation and Benefits Management Guide, Compensation and Awards Management

QUESTION NO: 67
You have the requirement to run the retro process (Retro pay by element or Retro pay [Enhanced] before running the monthly March, 2010 Payroll Run (Pay period start date: 0l-Mar-2010 and Pay Period End date: 31-Mar-2010). Which two dates can be used as a value for the end date or effective date parameter?
A.        01-Mar-2010
B.         01-Feb-2010
C.        28-Feb-2010
D.        31-Mar-2010
E.         15-Feb-2010
 Answer: A,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 68
Select the effective date on which the element entries will be end dated if the Termination Rule attached to the Element Definition is ‘Last Standard Process’
A. Actual C Date
B. Notified Termination Date
C. Payroll Period End Date
D. Final Process Date
E. Projected Termination Date
Answer: C
Explanation:
The Element Entries will be closed on the last date of the Payroll Period Note:
Termination Dates:
*           Notified: (Optional) Enter the notification date of termination.
*           Projected: Enter if a non-12-month termination whose last day is 24-May.
*           Actual: Enter the actual last date of employment, or if entering a non-12-month termination and last day is 24-May, enter August 24.
*           Last Standard Process Date: Will automatically populate with the end date of the payroll of the active assignment when you click on the [Terminate] button.
If there are multiple assignments with different payrolls, ensure the last standard process date is the latest date.
*           Final Process: Leave blank.

QUESTION NO: 69
Identify the four forms that are available for person type applicant?
A.        Address
B.         Competence Profile
C.        Work Preferences D. Assignment
E.         Contact
 Answer: A,B,C,E
Explanation: B: You can update a worker's competency profile at any time using the Competence Profile window in the forms-based interface.
C:        You can enter work preferences (such as preferred work locations and work hours) for an individual in the Oracle HRMS Work Preferences window.
Note: The Oracle HRMS competency functions enable you to:
•          Identify and measure consistently the knowledge, skills, and behavior displayed by your work-ers across the enterprise.
•          Speed the deployment process within your enterprise and reduce recruitment costs. You can identify and select workers and applicants on a common basis and match them with opportunities that arise across the whole enterprise. This ensures that an able candidate is not rejected because of a mismatch for one vacancy when other suitable vacancies exist.
Ensure your enterprise meets its business goals. You do this by linking the competencies held by your workers into the competencies required to meet the business goals of your enterprise.
Reference: Oracle Human Resources Management Systems Workforce Sourcing, Deployment, and Talent Management Guide, Talent Management

QUESTION NO: 70
Payroll has completed, but the payroll process is in incomplete status. The pre-payment process is run. What is the impact on the pre-payment?
A. The pre-payment process will not process any employee.
B. Pre-payments are processed only for those employees whose payroll process status is Incomplete
C. Pre-payments are processed only for those employees whose payroll process status is Complete.
D. Pre-payments are processed for all the employees for whom payroll was run.
E. Pre-payments will be processed for all the employees with default payment method.
Answer: C
Reference: Oracle Human Resources Management Systems Payroll Processing Management Guide, Payroll Processing and Analysis


No comments:

Post a Comment

Best Blogger TipsGet Flower Effect