Sunday, September 3, 2017

Oracle E-Business Suite R12 Purchasing Essentials

QUESTION NO: 1
When you enter a receipt; you first use the Find Expected Receipts window to locate the source document for the receipt.
Select four valid source documents for a receipt. (Choose four.)
A. An approved internal requisition line
B. An intransit shipment within your Inventory
C. A shipment from a supplier based on a purchase order
D. A move order from Inventory for material storage relocation
E. A return from a customer based on a return material authorization (RMA)
F. A shipment from inventory backed by an internal safes order generated by an internal requisition
Answer: B,C,E,F

QUESTION NO: 2
Which setup profile option allows you to send a report directly to a browser window?
A. Viewer: Text
B. Concurrent: Report Copies
C. Flexfields: Open Key Window
D. Concurrent Report: Access Level
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 3
There are several types of RFQ, Including Catalog RFQ, Standard RFQ, and Bid RFQ.
There are only two classes of RFQ. Identify the two valid classes and their appropriate purposes. (Choose two.)
A. Bid Class, which supports Shipments
 B. Standard Class, which supports Items
C. Planned Class, which supports Catalogs
D. Catalog Class, which supports Price Breaks
E. Cost Class, which supports Bid Price Breaks
F. Category Class, which supports Supplier Catalogs
G. Contract Class, which supports Total Dollars Agreed to
Answer: A,D

QUESTION NO: 4
Company X is identifying the major aspects of its inventory organization structure and definitions. Which two actions or statements would be correct? (Choose two.)
A. An Inventory location can be an Office Site only If it Is also a registered office.
B. It can consider manufacturing facilities, warehouses, distribution centers, and branch offices, as well as other entities.
C. It does not need a minimum of two inventory organizations in a master/child relationship, but it is a best practice to do so.
D. The financial impact of inventory parameters is limited to Purchase Price Variance and Intransit Account for Interorganization shipments and Transfer Credits for the sending organization.
E. You can control inventory organizations across different operating units from one responsibility but you cannot have ft default to one operating unit. The last used operating unit used before you tog off would default when you log in the next time.
Answer: B,C

QUESTION NO: 5
Select the best business practice for a supplier that is being newly added to the Approved Supplier List.
A. Allow PO Approval, Sourcing, Schedule Confirmation and Manufacturer Link
B. Allow PO Approval, Sourcing and Schedule Confirmation but not Manufacturer Link C. Allow PO Approval, Sourcing and Manufacturer Link but not Schedule Confirmation D. Allow PO Approval, Schedule Confirmation and Manufacturer Link but not Sourcing
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 6
Which three financial options can be defaulted when you enter a new supplier? (Choose three.)
A. Ship Via
B. Default Buyer C.
RFQ-Only Site D.
Bill-To Location
E. Supplier Classification
F. Payment Bank Account
Answer: A,C,D

QUESTION NO: 7
Which window in Purchasing would you use to copy on existing global Approved Supplier List entry and make it local to your organization?
A. Supplier Statue
B. Request For Quotation
C. Supplier-Item Attribute
D. Approved Supplier List Statuses
E. Sourcing Rule/Bill of Distribution Assignments
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 8
Which two statements are true about using foreign currency? (Choose two)
A. Requisition total is expressed in foreign currency.
B. Currency can be changed even after a requisition is approved.
C. Currency cannot be changed once a purchase order is approved.
D. A foreign currency reference can be specified for each purchase order line.
E. Requisition can automatically source blanket agreements or catalog quotations with foreign
 currency information.
Answer: C,D

QUESTION NO: 9
A recent shipment of item A was routed to the inspection department according to standard practice, but no receipt for item A is available in the system for inspection.
What might have happened?
A. Requester set the receipt routing to Direct Delivery in the requisition, B. Receiving clerk created an express receipt instead of a standard one.
C. Buyer changed the receipt routing to Standard Receipt in the purchase order line.
D. Buyer changed the routing to Direct Delivery at the supplier site level for this supplier.
E. Receiving clerk changed the receipt routing to Standard Receipt at the time of receiving.
Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 10
Identify the correct sequence of steps in the Procure to Pay period dose process.
A. Prepare for period dose. > Run Validation/ Review and resolve holds. > Create accounting. > Transfer and review. > Close the period in AP. > Post journal entries in GL > Reconcile AP activity for the period. > Close the PO period.
B. Prepare for period close. > Run Validation/ Review and resolve holds. > Create accounting. > Transfer and review. > Close the period in AP. > Reconcile AP activity for the period. > Close the PO period. > Post journal entries in GL
C. Prepare for period dose. > Run Validation/ Review and resolve holds. > Create accounting. > Transfer and review. > Close the period in PO. > Post journal entries in GL > Reconcile PO activity for the period. > Close the AP period.
D. Prepare for period dose. > Run Validation/ Review and resolve holds. > Create accounting. > Transfer and review. > Close the period in AP. > Reconcile AP activity for the period. > Post journal entries in GL > Close the PO period.
E. Prepare for period dose. > Run Validation/ Review and resolve holds. > Transfer and review. > Close the period in AP. > Create accounting. > Post journal entries in GL. > Reconcile AP activity for the period. > Close the PO period.
 Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 11
A multinational company is setting up the sourcing rules and approved supplier list (ASL) to source inventory items across different organizations.
Which two statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. You do not need to create a local ASL if you create a Global ASL
B. Inventory organizations used in the sourcing rules must be set up in the Shipping Networks. C. You need to match the supplier between a sourcing rule and an ASL, but not the supplier site. D. The country of origin must be entered in the ASL, or it would not be available on the purchasing document.
E. A commodity can be assigned to a supplier at both the global level and at the local level, and the local level assignment takes precedence.
Answer: B,E

QUESTION NO: 12
Which control option prevents changes or additions to the purchase order or release, but maintains the ability to receive and match invoices?
A.        Hold
B.         Firm
C.        Close
D.        Freeze
E.         Finally Close
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 13
An approved supplier list (ASL) is being defined in a multiorganization environment, which two statements are valid?
 A. Setting up a Global ASL is mandatory.
B. If a supplier item has a local ASL setup, you cannot set it up on a Global ASL.
C. The supplier for an item-supplier association must be global, while the supplier site can be local.
D. Company X has set up Planning would source planned orders. The approval status of the supplier can be set to New or Approved.
Answer: C,D

QUESTION NO: 14
The buyer decides to automatically update and create sourcing rules, as part of the blanket purchase agreement approval process. However, on clicking the Approve button, the buyer does not see any option to update and create blanket purchase sourcing rules.
Which profile option has the buyer failed to set up?
A. PO: Automatic Document Sourcing
B. MRP: Default Sourcing Assignment Set
C. PO: Allow Auto-generate Sourcing Rules
D. PO: Allow Autocreation of Oracle Sourcing Documents
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 15
A medium-sized multinational company based in US has two business groups (B6), BGI (for US) and B62 (for Europe), with position approval hierarchies HI and H2, respectively.
The company has a policy that only the Controllers and those above them can approve capital Items on requisitions and purchase orders. However, the Purchase Manager (who reports to the Controller) must also be able to authorize capital purchases.
The account range for capital items is: 2000-2599.
The relevant approval limits are:
1)         Purchase Manager in both BGs: $100,000
2)         Controller in BGI: $500,000
 3) Controller in BG2: $200,000
Which two options represent a valid and efficient approval process? (Choose two.)
A. An employee in B62 raises a requisition for $5000. This is verified by the employee's manager and forwarded to the group Controller in BGI who approves it.
B. An employee in BG2 raises a capital requisition for $250,000, which is verified by the employee's manager and then forwarded to the group Controller in BG2 who approves it.
C. The buyer hi BGI raises a standard purchase order for $250,000 with the charge account 2106.
The Purchase Manager verifies it and forwards it to the controller in BGI who approves it.
D. A buyer in BG2 raises a purchase order for $10,000 with charge for inventory items to be stocked in an asset subinventory. The Purchase Manager in BG2 verifies and forwards it to the Controller in BG2.
E. The shop floor supervisor in BGI raises a requisition for a new drilling machine for $250,000. The supervisor's manager (Production Manager) verifies the requisition and forwards it to the Controller in BGI for a final approval.
F. The Purchase Manager in BG2 raises a requisition for $5000 for computer equipment. The Controller in B62 approves it and instructs the buyer to ensure a 2-year warranty on this equipment. The buyer in BG2 places the order on the supplier.
Answer: C,F

QUESTION NO: 16
When implementing Purchasing at FGH Corp., you notice several administrative inefficiencies due to a poorly maintained supplier list. Identify three inefficiencies. (Choose three.)
A. entering suppliers twice
B. issuing specific invoices
C. generating inaccurate returns
D. generating inaccurate receipts
E. generating accurate supplier reports
F. issuing more payments than necessary
G. issuing more purchase orders than necessary
Answer: A,F,G

QUESTION NO: 17
 Your customer wants to convert both RFQs and Quotations to have tracking for Small Business Audit trail. The volume for Quotations is very high and only Approved RFQs and Quotations are being converted. What would you recommend as the best conversion strategy for RFQs and Quotations?
A. Data Load both RFQs and Quotations.
B. Manually enter both RFQs and Quotations.
C. Manually enter RFQs, and Data Load Quotations.
D. Use the Purchase Documents Open Interface for both RFQs and Quotations.
E. Use the Purchase Documents Open Interface for RFQs and Data Load Quotations,
F. Manually enter RFQs, and use the Purchase Documents Open Interface for the loading of Quotations.
Answer: F

QUESTION NO: 18
Your company often orders Items that are sourced from multiple suppliers. At any given time, the supplier varies depending on the supplier's current production capability and price offering. The price varies throughout the year. For a particular Item, there is no single supplier that receives the majority of the orders.
What is the best way to set up this Item?
A. Create blanket purchase agreements, a sourcing rule identifying all the possible suppliers, and approved supplier list entries.
B. Create contract purchase agreements, a sourcing rule identifying all the possible suppliers, and approved supplier list entries.
C. Do not create blanket or contract purchase agreements or sourcing rules. Manually AutoCreate requisitions onto standard purchase orders.
D. Create a blanket purchase agreement for only one supplier, a sourcing rule for just that supplier, and an approved supplier list entry for that supplier.
E. Create a contract purchase agreement for only one supplier, a sourcing rule for just that supplier, and an approved supplier list entry for that supplier.
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 19
 Which four are supported by the Receiving Open Interface (ROI)? (Choose four.)
A. Unordered receipt
B. Dynamic locators
C.  Deliver  transactions
D.  Movement  statistics
E. Correct  transactions
F. Receive transactions
G. Transfer transactions
Answer: C,E,F,G

QUESTION NO: 20
The following transactions occurred at BUY Co., where you implemented the ERS functionality in
Oracle Purchasing:
Purchase order unit price: $10
Receipt #1001: 150 units (gross of 50 units returned at the time of receiving)
Receipt #1002: 250 units
The Pay on Receipt process is run nightly, with the summary level set to Pay Site at the supplier site. The aging period is 0.
What would the Pay on Receipt process generate for these transactions?
A. a $3500 invoice
B. a $4000 invoice
C. a $50 invoice and a $2500 invoice
D. a $1500 invoice, a $2500 invoice, and a $50 debit memo
E. a $1000 invoice, a $2500 invoice, and a $50 debit memo
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 21
You have been asked by the HR Manager to define Oracle Alert to show all employees terminated in the past six months.
 A. actions that you want Alert to perform
B. frequency with which you want to run this Alert
C. a SQL statement that retrieves terminated employees
D. name of the concurrent program to be run after Alert runs
E. database table name, which stores employee Information to specify In the Event Details section
Answer: A,B,C

QUESTION NO: 22
When a quotation is due to expire within the number of days you specified, then you receive the following message in the Notifications Summary window: Quotations active or approaching expiration: [number].
Where is this [number] set up in the system?
A. in the Quote Header - Warning Delay field
B. in the Systems Profile Options - PO: Quote Warning Delay
C. in Purchasing Options on the 'Default' Tab - Quote Warning Delay field
D. Lookup Code, which is an (LOV) list of Values, in the Quote Header - Warning Delay field
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 23
Select three true statements regarding the Workflow Document Creation prerequisite (PO Create Documents workflow). (Choose three.)
A. Catalog quote must not be expired, but may be inactive.
B. Supplier and supplier site are required on the requisition related to a contract purchase order. C. If a system Item is not associated with the requisition line, a supplier item number is required. D. Sourcing rules are required If the requisition originates in Oracle Purchasing or {Procurement. E. No source document is required for the PO Create Documents workflow to create a release or purchase order.
F. The only time an approved supplier list is required is if your source document is a blanket purchase agreement and you are using a system item.
 Answer: B,C,F

QUESTION NO: 24
Consider the following setups:
1)         Purchasing System Option enforce Full Lot Quantity * Mandatory
2)         Rounding Factor at the item level = 75%
3)         Unit of Issue at the item level = Dozen
Select two statements that are true. (Choose two.)
A. If the user enters 6 each on an internal requisition, the quantity will be rounded to 0, B. If the user enters 6 each on a purchase requisition, the quantity will be rounded to 0,
C. If the user enters 11 each on an internal requisition, the quantity will be rounded to 12 each, D. If the user enters 11 each on a purchase requisition, the quantity will be rounded to 12 each, E. An advisory message suggesting rounding and a suggested rounding quantity are displayed, but you can override this.
Answer: A,C

QUESTION NO: 25
Requisition Import groups all requisitions with the same group code under the same requisition header. If no group code is specified, Requisition Import groups requisitions according to five types of groups that can be optionally passed to the Requisition Import process. Identify them. (Choose five.)
A. Group by Item.
B. Group by price.
C. Group by buyer.
D. Group by UOM.
E. Group by location.
F. Group by supplier.
G. Group by description.
H. Group all requisition lines under one requisition header
Answer: A,C,E,F,H


QUESTION NO: 26
While defining Approval Groups, which three objects can you define authorization rules for? (Choose three.)
A.        Buyer
B.         Location
C.        Commodity
D.        Item Category
E.         Account Range
F.         Document Amount
Answer: B,D,E

QUESTION NO: 27
Which two statements are true regarding approval workflows In Purchasing? (Choose two.)
A. You can limit approval levels in an Approval Group by Item Category.
B. Approval routing can cut across legal entities within a business group.
C. A Purchase Requisition and a Standard Purchase Order cannot have different approval levels. D. The Hierarchy Forward Method routes the document to the first approver in the hierarchy who has the required approval limits for that document.
E. During Position Hierarchy setup, a constraint that must be considered is that the Subordinate must not be the manager of the Position Holder in their regular job roles.
Answer: A,B

QUESTION NO: 28
Which three are true about the Evaluated Receipt Settlement (ERS) proems? (Choose three)
A. Invoice is always created for the supplier site. B. Invoice is always created In unapproved status,
 C. Invoice currency is always defaulted from the purchase order currency. D. Payment currency is always defaulted from the purchase order currency,
E. Payment terms are always defaulted from the purchase order payment terms.
F. Amount is always determined by multiplying the Quantity received by the purchase order item unit price.
Answer: B,C,F

QUESTION NO: 29
There are four tabbed regions In the Supplier Item Catalog window (Negotiated Sources, Prior Purchases, Sourcing Rules, and Requisition Templates), but function security can be used to determine whether a user will be able to see all of them.
In release R12, where is the requisition setup option that determines which of the tabbed regions is the default?
A. in the Profile Options setup
B. in the Lookup Codes setup
C. in the Document Types setup
D. in the Purchasing Options setup
E. in the Expense Account Rules setup
F. in the Requisition Preferences setup
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 30
Price Tolerance (%) on the Purchasing Options Control section refers to the percentage by which
.A. the purchase order line price cannot exceed a price quote
B. the invoice price cannot exceed the purchase order line price
C. the purchase order line price cannot exceed the blanket amount
D. the supplier catalog price cannot exceed purchase order line price
E. the purchase order line price cannot exceed the requisition line price
Answer: E


QUESTION NO: 31
Select three statements that are true regarding the clearing account. (Choose three.)
A. An asset clearing account can also be used as a project clearing account.
B. You can have a maximum of one asset clearing account per asset category.
C. For each payables document you create, you can have a separate cash clearing account.
D. You can use Cash in Transit report in cash management only if cash clearing account and cash account are separate.
E. You use a separate cash clearing account and cash account to have visibility of the Cash in Transit on the balance sheet.
Answer: B,C,E

QUESTION NO: 32
Your client has the following requirements for electronic delivery of purchasing documents to indirect spend vendors:
1.         No third-party software should be needed; the built-in Oracle functionality should be used.
2.         No special supplier set up should be required; the supplier should need minimal resources to participate.
3.         No requirement for audit trail or confirmation.
The best method within standard functionality is         .
A. EDI B.
XML C.
Email
D.        Facsimile
E.         Direct interface
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 33
A Blanket Purchase Agreement Is created with the following cumulative price break:
Quantity > 0: Unit Price = $5
Quantity > 20: Unit Price = $4
Single line, single distribution releases are created as follows:
Release# 1 with quantity 15
Release# 2 with quantity 10
What are the unit price values on the releases?
A. Release1 $5, Release2 $5
B. Release1 $4, Release2 $4
C. Release1 $5, Release2 $4
D. It depends on the price tolerance for the line.
E. Release1 $5, Release2 $4 for a quantity of 5 and $5 for a quantity of 5
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 34
You match an unordered receipt to          .
A. a purchase order shipment from any organization
B. a Return Material Authorization (RMA. from any organization
C. a purchase order shipment from the same organization for any supplier
D. a purchase release shipment from the same organization for the same supplier
E. a finally closed purchase order shipment from the same organization for the same supplier
Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 35
Which four sources of information default records Into the Supplier Header? (Choose four.)
A. Invoice Options B.
System Options C.
Financial Options D.
Payables Options
E. Receiving Options
F. Purchasing Options
G. Approved supplier list
Answer: C,D,E,F

QUESTION NO: 36
While implementing Oracle Payables, Oracle Purchasing, and Oracle General Ledger at GLO Ltd., you are informed by the accountant that the AP Clearing Account balance Is Increasing daily. To solve this issue, what would you check in the accounting process?
A. whether journals are posted regularly
B. whether suppliers are sequentially numbered
C. whether the month-end accrual process is run
D. whether invoices are matched to purchase orders and receipts
E. whether Oracle Payables transactions are reconciled with Oracle General Ledger
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 37
Consider the following scenario for inventory item A:
1)         Standard Cost $10 Purchase Order Line Price: $12, Purchase Order Line Quantity: 10
2)         Receipt Routing: Direct Delivery
You created a receipt of 8 units for item A. Which option correctly describes the effect on different accounts?
 A. Debit Material Account $80; Credit Inventory AP Accrual Account $96; Debit Invoice Price Variance Account $16; No effect on Purchase Price Variance Account
B. Debit Material Account $80; Credit Inventory AP Accrual Account $96; No effect on Invoice Price Variance Account; Debit Purchase Price Variance Account $16
C. Debit Material Account $80; Credit Inventory AP Accrual Account $80; No effect on Invoice Price Variance Account; Debit Purchase Price Variance Account $16
D. Credit Material Account $80; Debit Inventory AP Accrual Account $96; No effect on Invoice Price Variance Account; Credit Purchase Price Variance Account $16
E. Debit Material Account $96; Credit Inventory AP Accrual Account $96; No effect on Invoice Price Variance Account; Credit Purchase Price Variance Account $16
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 38
Which three are valid setup options for purchasing document types? (Choose three.)
A. Archive On
B. Forward Method
C. Default Hierarchy
D. Security Access Level
E. Can Change Hierarchy
F. Owner Cannot Approve
Answer: A,B,C

QUESTION NO: 39
Consider the following scenario for Inventory Item B.
1)         Standard Cost: $10
2)         Purchase Order Line Quantity: 100; Purchase Order Line Price: $12
3)         Match Approval Level: Three-Way Matching; Receipt Routing: Direct Delivery
4)         Received Quantity: 40
5)         Invoice Price: $14; Invoiced Quantity: 20
 Which option describes the effect on different accounts correctly?
A. Debit Material Account $480; Credit Inventory AP Accrual Account $240; Debit Invoice Price Variance Account $40; Debit Purchase Price Variance Account $0; Credit AP Liability Account $280
B. Debit Material Account $400; Credit Inventory AP Accrual Account $240; Debit Invoice Price Variance Account $40; Debit Purchase Price Variance Account $80; Credit AP Liability Account $280
C. Debit Material Account $400 ; Credit Inventory AP Accrual Account $240; Debit Invoice Price Variance Account $80; Debit Purchase price Variance Account $40; Credit AP Liability Account $280
D. Credit Material Account $400; Debit Inventory AP Accrual Account $240; Credit Invoice Price Variance Account $40; Credit Purchase Price Variance Account $80; Debit AP Liability Account $280
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 40
Identify four ways in which sourcing rules significantly improve efficiency of procurement processes. (Choose four.)
A. Allowing you to transfer from one supplier site to the other, if It is a global supplier.
B. Assigning sourcing rules at the item or item-organization level using an assignment set.
C. Giving you the ability to identify the priority to be given to the local sites of a global supplier. D. Sourcing the highest percentage of an item from only those suppliers who ranked the highest. E. Allowing you to identify the most efficient shipping method to be used for a specific sourcing rule,
F. Automatically allocating planned orders across different suppliers based on predetermined criteria such as rank and percentage.
G. Allowing the implementer to define a single sourcing rule for an item at the Item Master level, to cater to all inventory organizations.
Answer: B,C,E,F

QUESTION NO: 41
Select three true statements about the default of sourcing Information for requisitions and purchase orders. (Choose three.)
 A. The item price on a requisition can be defaulted from the Item attribute setup.
B. Buyer name cannot be defaulted onto a requisition, but you can assign notes to a buyer.
C. You can modify the last name of the requester defaulting from the Human Resources employee record.
D. You must use the Transfer From assignment on a sourcing rule for Item Information to default onto an Internal requisition.
E. When you assign a commodity to an approved supplier list, you do not need to assign the individual items in the commodity.
F. You can have the same item on a quotation and a blanket agreement but the supplier or supplier site must be different, so that It can default onto a requisition line.
Answer: A,D,E

QUESTION NO: 42
You receive a request to create a new menu. Instead of creating a new menu, you modify an existing menu and save It to a different User Menu Name.
What happens after saving the menu with a different User Menu Name?
A. There will be two menus.
B. The original menu is disabled.
C. The new menu will not contain any functions.
D. The new menu will overwrite the original menu.
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 43
A Global Single Instance (GS1) provides the global enterprise with a single, complete data model, Identify three features In Oracle Business Suite Release 12 that support a 6SL (Choose three.)
A. maintenance of third-party applications
B. automation of standardized documents and audit processes
C. decentralization of operations by regions, divisions, or processes D. consolidation of data centers and lowering administrative overhead
E. capture of statutory and customary local requirements In the same database
Answer: B,D,E


QUESTION NO: 44
Identify two types of regions in Daily Business Intelligence. (Choose two.)
A.        menu
B.         table
C.        folder
D.        report
E.         graph
Answer: B,E

QUESTION NO: 45
A global company uses Oracle E-Business Suite Release 12 for Its operations In the U.S. and Canada. The company Is now adding Mexico to the Oracle E-Business Suite Release 12 Applications. As a system administrator, you need to set the MO: Operating Unit profile option for Mexico. Customer is not using Multi-Org Access Control.
You set the MO: Operating Unit profile option at the   level.
A.        Site
B.         User
C.        Application
D.        Responsibility
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 46
Identify the sequence of steps to determine the Descriptive Flexfield name on a form in Oracle E-Business Suite Release 12 with Diagnostics enabled.
 1)        Select Help > Diagnostics > Examine.
2)         The username of the DFF appears in the Value field.
3)         Select the DFF name from the list of values in the "Field" field.
4)         Select the "$DESCRIPTIVE_FUEXFIELD$B value for the Block name.
A. 1, 2, 3, 4
B. 1 4, 3, 2
C. 1, 3, 4, 2
D. 4, 3, 1, 2
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 47
Which two parameters facilitate cross organization reports in a Multi-Org environment? (Choose two.)
A.        Ledger
B.         Legal Entity
C.        Operating Unit
D.        Reporting Level
E.         Reporting Context
Answer: D,E

QUESTION NO: 48
XYZ Corp. has operations In the U.S. and Canada. Within Canada, It has two separate Divisions due to Statutory requirements: one In Quebec and another In Ontario.
How would you define the organization structure for XYZ Corp. from the Information given above?
A. two Ledgers, two Legal Entitles, and two Operating Units B. two Ledgers, two Legal Entities, and three Operating Units C. two Ledgers, three Legal Entities, and two Operating Units D. two Ledgers, three Legal Entities, and three Operating Units
 E. three Ledgers, three Legal Entities, and three Operating Units
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 49
Identify the four resources that Oracle Technology Network (OTM) provides. (Choose four.)
A. sample codes
B. Bug Database
C. technical articles
D. product downloads
E. product documentation
F. Applications Electronic Technical Reference Manuals (eTRM)
Answer: A,C,D,E

QUESTION NO: 50
ABC Corp, has the following Organization Structure
1)         Legal Entity: A
2)         Operating Units: B end C
3)         Balancing Entitles: 10. 20. and 30
Identify three correct statements regarding the Balancing Entity. (Choose three.)
A. Each Balancing Entity mutt balance within itself.
B. There can be multiple Balancing Entitles within an Operating Unit C. Balancing Entity is the lowest postable unit in the Chart of Accounts.
D. Balancing Entitles can be automatically secured at the Legal Entity level.
E. Balancing Entities can be secured at the Operating Unit level through Security Rules
Answer: A,B,E


QUESTION NO: 51
Identify the two benefits of using Multi-Org Access Control. (Choose two.)
A. View asset information across multiple asset books
B. Restrict access to users based on their Organization assignment!
C. Submit and view data across different ledgers using a single responsibility.
D. Enter Payables Invoices for different Operating Units using a single responsibility. E. View Consolidated requisitions across Operating Units using a single responsibility
Answer: D,E

QUESTION NO: 52
Which two options would you use to restrict the functionality provided by a responsibility? (Choose two.)
A. creating an appropriate role
B. creating an appropriate group
C. constructing a new menu hierarchy
D. defining rules to exclude specific functions
Answer: C,D

QUESTION NO: 53
A Ledger is a financial reporting entity. What is new in Oracle E-Business Suite Release 12 that facilitates generation of accounting entries?
A.        Ledger
B.         Chart of Accounts
C.        Multi-Org Structure
D.        Accounting Convention
E.         Financial Accounting Calendar
Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 54
Employee Information in Oracle E-Business Suite Release 12 is partitioned by      .
A. Legal Entity
B. Operating Unit C.
Business Group D.
HR Organization
E. Inventory Organization
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 55
XYZ Corp. has acquired ABC Corp. XYZ operates with Multi-Org Access Control. Consequently XYZ Corp. needs to add additional Operating Units. Identify the statement that describes the sequence for adding additional Operating Units.
A. It is not possible to add additional Operating Units.
B. Set the MO: Operating Unit profile option, run the Replicate Seed Data concurrent request, create the Operating Unit, and create new responsibilities as necessary:
C. Set the MO: Security Profile profile option, run the Replicate Seed Data concurrent request, create the Operating Unit, and create new responsibilities as necessary.
D. Create the Operating Unit, run the Replicate Seed Data concurrent request, create new responsibilities as necessary, and set up the MO: Default Operating Unit profile option.
E. Create the Operating Unit, run the Replicate Seed Data concurrent request, assign the Operating Unit to a security hierarchy, run Security List maintenance concurrent program, create new responsibilities as necessary, and set up the MO: Security Profile profile option.
Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 56
You are involved in a project to upgrade to Oracle E-Business Suite, Release 12. You need more
 information about the upgrade processes and paths.
Where would you find the upgrade guide for Oracle E-Business Suite?
A.        AppsNet
B.         Bug Database
C.        Technical Forums
D.        MetaLink Knowledge Base
E.         Oracle Technology Network
F.         Customer Knowledge Exchange
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 57
Company X has three Operating Units: A, B, and C. Each Operating Unit has the MO: Security
Access profile option called ABC Security assigned. Operating Unit A has both the MO: Operating
Unit profile option and the MO: Default Operating Unit profile option assigned to it.
Which statement is true?
A. Paul can create transactions for the A, B, and C Operating Units.
B. Ail transactions created by Paul are automatically assigned to the Operating Unit A.
C. Paul can report on data across A, B, and C Operating Units, but enter transactions only against A.
D. The profile option did not include Operating Unit B and Operating Unit C due to an error by the system administrator.
E. The Payables responsibility is linked to the Operating Unit A by the MO: Operating Unit profile option and can create transactions for that Operating Unit alone.
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 58
Identify three true statements about defining actions in Oracle Alert. (Choose three.)
A. An alert can contain only one Action Set.
B. An alert can contain any number of Action Sets.
C. When multiple actions are defined they must be included in an Action Set.
 D. Oracle Alert waits for user response before executing next action in an Action Set.
E. When multiple actions are defined, they do not need to be included in an Action Set.
F. Oracle Alert does not wait for user response before executing next action in an Action Set.
Answer: B,C,F

QUESTION NO: 59
Identify two features of a Value Set that has a validation type of "None." (Choose two.)
A. It has an approved list of values associated with It.
B. The entered value must meet the formatting requirements.
C. The Flexfield value security rules cannot be used for a segment that uses this Value Set.
D. Users can enter any value that they want even if It does not meet formatting requirements.
Answer: B,C

QUESTION NO: 60
In the Multi-Org model, which organization type is the highest level that impacts accounting?
A.        Ledger
B.         Operating Unit C. Business Group D. GRE/Legal Entity
E.         Inventory Organization
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 61
You have Purchase Order approval authority In Oracle E-Business Suite Release 12. You are planning to go on vacation for three weeks without access to email.
Select four ways in which you can manage Workflow notifications using Advanced Worklist options in your absence. (Choose four.)
 A. Grant your Worklist Access for all Workflow Item Types to your assistant
B. Grant your Worklist Access for selected Workflow Item Types to your assistant.
C. Create a Vacation Rule to automatically close all notifications from a specific FYI notification. D. Create a Vacation Rule to automatically close all FYI notifications for all Workflow Item Types. E. Create a Vacation Rule to reassign ail notifications for all Workflow Item Types to your assistant using the "Action my notifications" option.
F. Create a Vacation rule to reassign all notifications for all Workflow Item Types to your assistant using the "Delegate your response" option.
Answer: A,B,C,F

QUESTION NO: 62
Identify two features of Oracle Workflow In Oracle E-Business Suite Release 12. (Choose two.)
A. enhances data security
B. helps you focus on managing individual business transactions
C. has each activity in a workflow as a PL/SQL function or a notification or a subprocess
D. can integrate business functions only between business processes within a single company E. can integrate business processes within an enterprise, as well as between different organizations and different systems
Answer: C,E

QUESTION NO: 63
ABC Corp. is in the business of manufacturing laptops. They run marketing, campaigns to attract and secure orders, and then produce a forecast based on the safes order history.
Identify the two business flows hi Oracle E-Business Suite Release 12 that meet their requirements. (Choose two.)
A. Order to Cash
B. Forecast to Plan
C. Demand to Build
D. Campaign to Order
E. Contract to Renewal
Answer: B,D


QUESTION NO: 64
You receive a request to create a new responsibility for US Payables Manager. The request states that the new responsibility should have access to all menu items except Invoice Payments.
Identify two options that you would use to restrict the Invoice Payments option on the new US Payables Manager responsibility. (Choose two.)
A. Remove the request group from the new US Payables Manager responsibility
B. Create a Menu Exclusion for Invoice Payments on the US Payables Manager responsibility. C. Create an Item Exclusion for Invoice Payments on the US Payables Manager responsibility. D. Create a Security Attribute for Invoice Payments on the US Payables Manager responsibility. E. Create a new menu excluding the Invoice Payments option and attach the new menu to the responsibility.
Answer: B,E

QUESTION NO: 65
In the Descriptive Flexfield (DFF. implementation, the purpose of the "Synchronize check box is to
synchronize   .
A. the DFF Values with the Reference field
B. the DFF Contexts with the Reference field C.
the DFF Attributes with the Reference field D.
the DFF Segments with the Reference field E.
the DFF Value Sets with the Reference field
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 66
You have logged in to the Oracle E-Business Suite Release 12 instance and accessed your worklist. You see four FYI notifications in your default Worklist view. You opened the first notification and clicked the "OK" button after reviewing the content.
 A. You see four notifications in your worklist.
B. You see three notifications in your worklist.
C. Status of the first notification has been updated to "Delete."
D. Status of the first notification has been updated to "Closed."
E. You can view the first notification by choosing the "All Notifications" view from your worklist.
F. You can view the first notification by choosing the "FYI Notifications" view from your worklist.
Answer: B,D,E

QUESTION NO: 67
What are the three elements involved in submitting a concurrent request? (Choose three.)
A. selecting Operating Unit
B. selecting report language
C. providing completion option
D. defining a submission schedule
E. selecting the request or request set to be submitted
Answer: C,D,E

QUESTION NO: 68
What are the four required fields when defining a request set? (Choose four.)
A.        Set
B.         Owner
C.        Set Code D. Application E. Description F. Active Date
Answer: A,C,D,F


QUESTION NO: 69
Identify two features of an "Independent" value set. (Choose two.)
A. There Is a predefined list of values for a segment.
B. The values are stored In a product applications table.
C. The values are stored in an Oracle Application Object Library table.
D. You can enter a value other than those in the predefined fist of values.
Answer: A,C

QUESTION NO: 70
In the Multi-Org model of Oracle E-Business Suite Release 12, which organization type owns Bank Account?
A.        Ledger
B.         Legal Entity
C.        Operating Unit
D.        Balancing Entity
E.         Business Group
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 71
Identify four features of Workflow Monitor. (Choose four.)
A. enables you to view your workflows
B. enables you to modify a workflow definition file C. enables you to download a workflow definition file D. displays status Information for the process Instance E. enables administrators to perform control operations F. enables you to search for a workflow process instance
G. provides only summary-level Information about Individual activities of a workflow process
Answer: A,D,E,F


QUESTION NO: 72
Which two statements are true regarding partitioning of data by an application?
(Choose two)
A. General Ledger is partitioned by ledgers.
B. Accounts Payable Is partitioned by Ledgers.
C. Fixed Assets are partitioned by Operating Unit.
D. Accounts Receivable Is partitioned by Operating Unit.
E. Order Management Is partitioned by Inventory Organization.
Answer: A,D

QUESTION NO: 73
Shared entities are used throughout Oracle E-Business Suite Release 12. Identify the four entities that are shared. (Choose four.)
A.        Ledger
B.         Sales Force
C.        Unit of Measure
D.        Invoice Sources
E.         Oracle Application Object Library (AOL)
Answer: A,B,C,E

QUESTION NO: 74
ABC Corp. has determined Its Accounting Key Flexfield structure for the implementation of Oracle E-Buslness Suite Release 12. The Accounting Key Flexfield structure contains five Segments: Company, Business Unit, Department, Account, and Product.
They have the following requirements:
1) The Department values should be based on the Business Units.
 2)        They want to produce a quarterly Balance Sheet for each Company. Which three statements are true? (Choose three.)
A. The Product Value Set is dependent on the Accounts.
B. The Business Unit Value Set is defined as Independent.
C. The Account Segment has a Value Set with no Validation.
D. The Company Segment is qualified as the Balancing Segment.
E. The Department Segment is qualified as an Intercompany Segment.
F. Cross-validation rules are required to enforce dependency of Departments on the Business Units
Answer: B,D,F

QUESTION NO: 75
Oracle Daily Business Intelligence functions are secured using standard Oracle Applications function security. Choose three dashboards that are secured by the Inventory Organization. (Choose three.)
A. Inventory Management
B. Warehouse Management
C. Procurement Management
D. Commodity Supplier Management
E. Customer Fulfillment Management
Answer: A,B,E

QUESTION NO: 76
You are the Human Resources load for the ERP implementation of ABC Corporation. You have defined the employees In Oracle Human Resources. Select three activities that utilize the employee record. (Choose three.)
A.        Approvals
B.         Asset assignment
C.        Organization creation
D.        Journal Entry creation
 E. AutoCreate Purchase Orders
Answer: A,B,E

QUESTION NO: 77
Event Types in Subledger Accounting is a grouping of           .
A.        Events
B.         Accounts
C.        Event Models
D.        Event Entities
E.         Event Classes
Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 78
The technical architecture In Oracle E-Business Suite Release 12 supports the business needs of the application. Select three technical features Included In the technical architecture in Oracle E-Business Suite Release I2. (Choose three)
A.        global
B.         mobile interface
C.        rapid Implementation
D.        Business Intelligence
E.         end-to-end integration
F.         self-service (HTML/JSPs)
Answer: B,D,F

QUESTION NO: 79
Identify three features of Key Flexfields. (Choose three.)
 A. Key Flexfields are used identifiers for entitles.
B. The Key Flexfield structure comprises Segments.
C. A Key Flexfield structure consists of multiple code combinations.
D. Key Flexfields appear as a single-space field enclosed in brackets.
E. Each segment of a Key Flexfield usually contains meaningful information
Answer: A,B,E

QUESTION NO: 80
BC Inc. added a new Operating Unit to its existing Multi-Org Access-enabled responsibility. When users logged in using their existing responsibility, they could not see the new Operating Unit in the list of values. What could be the cause?
A. Security List Maintenance was not run.
B. The Set MO: Operating Unit profile was not defined.
C. The Set Multi-Org Preferences profile was not defined.
D. The Set MO: Default Operating Unit profile was not defined.
E. The Set MO: Security profile was not defined for the responsibility.
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 81
Identify two correct statements related to Key Performance Indicators and the KPI region in Daily Business Intelligence. (Choose two.)
A. can be of table format only
B. can be configured for each dashboard
C. organizes data into reporting hierarchies
D. is a strategic business factor that is used for reporting
E. contains a unique set of graphical information on a dashboard
Answer: B,D


QUESTION NO: 82
ABC Corp. has set up the Asset Category Key Flexfield. It has also set up a Descriptive Flexfield to store vehicle Information associated with the asset category "Vehicle." Identify two correct statements (Choose two.)
A. The setting up of the Descriptive Flexfield is mandatory.
B. The Asset Category Flexfield is owned by the Oracle Assets module.
C. The Descriptive Flexfield attributes are associated with tables in the Oracle Assets module.
D. Only the Asset Category Key Flexfield is associated with tables in the Oracle Assets module.
Answer: B,C

QUESTION NO: 83
Identify four tasks that you can perform using Oracle Workflow in Oracle E-Business Suite Release 12. (Choose four.)
A. Automate business processes.
B. Generate account code combinations.
C. Approve standard business documents
D. Send notifications using Advanced Queuing.
E. Generate inventory item numbers using item generator workflow.
F. Integrate with third party business systems that are not on a company network.
Answer: A,B,C,F

QUESTION NO: 84
Which four options are determined by a responsibility in Oracle E-Business Suite Release 12? (Choose four.)
A. inherited roles
B. accessible reports
C. applicable Ledgers
D. accessible Applications
E. accessible menus and forms
Answer: B,C,D,E


QUESTION NO: 85
Identify three modules that can be secured using the Operating Unit in Oracle E-Business Suite Release 12. (Choose three)
A. Oracle Assets
B. Oracle Payables
C. Oracle Receivable
D. Oracle General Ledger
E. Oracle Cash Management
Answer: B,C,E

QUESTION NO: 86
A user has been assigned with five Operating Units in his or her security profile. The user transacts in three of those Operating Units, the remaining two are used occasionally.
The user can limit the list of values available to the three Operating Units by
A. setting the preferred Operating Units in user preferences
B. setting the values for the MO: Operating Unit at the user level profile option
C. setting the values for the MO: Default Operating Units at the user level profile option D. requesting the system administrator to update the Operating Units in the security profile
E. requesting the system administrator to set up MO: Default Operating Unit for the responsibility
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 87
ABC Corp. uses Oracle E-Business Suite Release 12 and wants to design an Order Status Web inquiry screen to make order statuses visible to its customers online.
How can ABC Corp. ensure that customers view only their individual order statuses?
 A. by securing attributes for each customer
B. by excluding attributes for individual customers
C. by assigning a separate attribute value for INTERNAL_CONTACT_ID D. by assigning the same attribute value for CUSTOMER_CONTACT_ID
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 88
Daily Business Intelligence pages provide summarized content for a particular functional area. Identify three features that the pages contain. (Choose three.)
A.        Regions
B.         Reports
C.        Parameters
D.        Responsibilities
E.         Key Performance Indicators (KPIs)
Answer: A,C,E

QUESTION NO: 89
The SLA: SRS Trace Mode profile option indicates where the debug information provided by the
concurrent programs is printed. The values for this profile option are -lip and . (Choose two.)
A. AF File
B.         LogFile
C.        OutFile
D.        User Defined file name
Answer: A,B

QUESTION NO: 90
Which three statements are true about modifying Flexfield values? (Choose three.)
 A. The values cannot be disabled.
B. The value description can be changed.
C. The effective dates for a value can be limited.
D. The values can be deleted after they are defined.
E. The values cannot be modified after they are defined.
Answer: B,C,E

QUESTION NO: 91
Which three values are applicable for the transaction profile option Miscellaneous Issue and Receipt? (Choose three.)
A. Online Processing
B. Concurrent Processing
C. Form-Level Processing
D. Background Processing
E. Record-Level Processing
Answer: A,B,D

QUESTION NO: 92
Due to excessive customer returns, the client needs to prevent the reservation and subsequent shipping to customers of a specific lot number for an item, pending a quality review. Identify two conditions that will satisfy this requirement. (Choose two.)
A. Assign the lot a material status that does not permit reservations.
B. Assign the lot a material status that only permits subinventory transfers and issues to scrap. C. Assign the lot a material status that does not permit reservations, but only permits subinventory transfers and issues to scrap.
D. Transfer the quantity on hand of the item to a subinventory that does not permit reservations, but only permits subinventory transfers and issues to scrap.
Answer: C,D


QUESTION NO: 93
Identify the correct sequence of steps in the purchase order period close business flow.
A. 1. Review the Uninvoiced Receipts report. > 2. Process period-end accruals. > 3. Close the purchasing period. > 4. Process remaining inventory transactions and close the inventory accounting period. > 5. Run the Accrual Rebuild Reconciliation report. > 6. Write off accrued transactions as necessary. > 7. Create a manual journal entry for write-offs.
B. 1. Review the Uninvoiced Receipts report. > 2. Process period-end accruals. > 3.
Close the purchasing period. > 4. Run the Accrual Rebuild Reconciliation report. > 5. Write off accrued transactions as necessary. > 6. Create a manual journal entry for write-offs. > 7. Process remaining inventory transactions and close the inventory accounting period.
C. 1. Process remaining inventory transactions and close the inventory accounting period. > 2. Run the Accrual Rebuild Reconciliation report. > 3. Write-off accrued transactions as necessary. >
4.         Create a manual journal entry for writeoffs. > 5. Review the Uninvoiced Receipts report. > 6. Process period-end accruals. > 7. Close the purchasing period.
D. 1. Process remaining inventory transactions and close the inventory accounting period. > 2. Review the Uninvoiced Receipts report. > 3. Process period-end accruals. > 4. Close the purchasing period. > 5. Run the Accrual Rebuild Reconciliation report. > 6. Write-off accrued transactions as necessary. > 7. Create a manual journal entry for write-offs.
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 94
What are the prerequisites for performing an accurate ABC Compile for inventory items using the Current on-hand value as the compile criterion?
A. items costed only
B. items with on-hand quantity only
C. either items with on-hand quantity or items costed
D. Both items with on-hand quantity and items costed
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 95
You are creating an interorganization transfer. The standard shipping lead time defined for the transfer is 14 days. You want to move the inventory from the source and put it in Intransit. You
 made a mistake and did not choose the option to have Intransit Inventory. When you initiate the process for interorganization transfer, what is the result of the transaction?
A. You would get an error for the transaction, because it violates referential integrity.
B. The inventory would not be moved from the source organization, because there is a lead time of 14 days defined.
C. The inventory would be moved from the source organization, but it would be moved directly to the destination organization.
D. The inventory would be moved from the source organization, but it would be moved to Intransit Inventory, because there is a lead time of 14 days defined.
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 96
The warehouse has received new stock from an internal distribution warehouse. Which two receiving transactions can be used to put stock into the warehouse's inventory using the Intransit Inventory? (Choose two.)
A. Direct Receipt
B. Standard Receipt and Delivery
C. Inter organization Direct Receipt
D. Inter organization Receipt and Delivery
E. Inter organization Miscellaneous Receipt
Answer: C,D

QUESTION NO: 97
ACME is implementing Inventory in a Process Manufacturing environment. The default profile for the Min-Max Planning Report is deployed. What will be the result?
A. Requisitions will be preapproved.
B. Users must approve requisitions for items that have a limited shelf life.
C. Users must approve requisitions for items with a Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS). D. Users must approve requisitions that are inside the items Past Due Supply time fence. E. Users must approve requisitions when the quantity exceeds the item's Economic Order Quantity (EOQ).
 Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 98
Company XYZ manufactures three different types of PC monitors.
Type 1 is a unique requirement for the local college called Northern College.
Shipments of Type 1 to other customers are not allowed.
This item is stored only in a subinventory called MODEL 1.
Other models are also stored in this same subinventory.
The other two types (Type 2 and Type 3) can be shipped to any other customer, including Northern College. Which conditions are mandatory for the Picking rule (rule) to meet these requirements?
A. Transaction type of Sales Order. Rule assigned to Northern College.
B. Subinventory as MODEL 1. Rule assigned to customer Northern College.
C. Subinventory as MODEL 1. Rule assigned to Type 1, and customer as Northern College. D. Subinventory as MODEL 1. Rule assigned to Type 1, and transaction type as Sales Order. E. Subinventory as MODEL 1. Rule assigned to Type 1, transaction type as Sales Order, and customer Northern College.
Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 99
Your customer has two manufacturing plants. The manufacturing process for both the plants is identical, but there are differences in specific areas.
1.         Plant 1 uses min-max planning and Plant 2 uses re-order point planning.
2.         Plant 1 and Plant 2's Variable Lead Times are different.
3.         Plant 1 and Plant 2 use two different WIP (Work In Process) supply subinventories.
Which two attribute control settings meet the requirement? (Choose two.)
 A. Organization Level: WIP Supply Subinventory
B. Master Level: Stockable, Transactable, Build in WIP
Organization Level: Inventory Planning Method
C. Organization Level: Variable Lead Time, WIP Supply Subinventory
D. Master Level: Stockable, Variable Lead Time, Inventory Planning Method Organization Level:
Transactable
E. Master Level: Transactable, Inventory Planning Method, Variable Lead Time
F. Master Level: WIP Supply Subinventory, Variable Lead Time, Stockable, Transactable, Build in
WIP
Answer: B,C

QUESTION NO: 100
Company ABC has a factory that is set up as an inventory organization with several subinventories.
Each of the subinventories has locators. The factory purchases material using a purchase order.
The person who receives the purchase order does not know which subinventory and locator the material needs to go to.
ABC wants the subinventory and locator to be automatically populated for that item.
Which option would solve the problem?
A. Populate the completion subinventory and locator on the routing for that item.
B. Use the restrict subinventory and restrict locator flag on the Item Master record of that item. C. Populate the supply subinventory and locator fields on the Item Master record for the purchased item.
D. Use the Item Transactions Default form to create default subinventory and locators for the purchased item.
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 101
 Which two statements are true about setting up an Approved Supplier List? (Choose two.)
A. An Approved Supplier List is used only for items and not for services.
B. A Global Agreement cannot be set up as a source document for a requisition.
C. A blanket purchase agreement cannot be set up as a source for an item in a purchase order line.
D. You can get the price breaks to default to a requisition from a quotation or a blanket purchase agreement.
E. You do not need to set the profile option PO: Automatic Document Sourcing to Yes, in order to get the source document information for a service (as opposed to an inventory item).
Answer: C,D

QUESTION NO: 102
You are working on an implementation of Oracle Purchasing at a financial institution. The client has strategically sourced a firm for all its desktop needs. Volume discounts apply. The client has standardized pricing requirements for specific brands of equipment and peripherals. Which two types of procurement documents would you suggest?
(Choose two.)
A. Global Agreement
B. Contract Agreement
C. Planned Purchase Order
D. Standard Purchase Order
E. Blanket Purchase Agreement
Answer: A,E

QUESTION NO: 103
Identify the purpose of using Material Status controls.
A. to permit updates to the Item Master record
B. to prevent unnecessary cycle counting in an inventory organization
C. to define the transactions that are permitted for an inventory organization
D. to select the transactions that are permitted to use the inventory on-hand quantity
 Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 104
Your client wants to ensure that backflush operations can continue even if the inventory level is driven below zero. At the same time, they want typical inventory transactions to be prevented from driving inventory levels below zero. Which configuration meets this requirement?
A. Org Profile option to Allow Negative Balances = No; Profile option for INV:
Override Neg for Backflush = No.
B. Org Profile option to Allow Negative Balances = No; Profile option for INV:
Override Neg for Backflush = Yes.
C. Org Profile option to Allow Negative Balances = Yes; Profile option for INV:
Override Neg for Backflush = No.
D. Org Profile option to Allow Negative Balances = Yes; Profile option for INV:
Override Neg for Backflush = Yes.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 105
Which three fields can be set in the requisition preferences phase of the requisition life cycle? (Choose three.)
A.        Preparer
B.         Category
C.        Requestor
D.        Description
E.         Charge Account
F.         Destination Type
G.        Requisition Amount
H.        UOM (Unit of Measure)
Answer: C,E,F


QUESTION NO: 106
What is the impact of setting the profile option INV:
Override Neg for Backflush = Yes?
A. It would not allow inventory to be driven negative.
B. Backflush transactions would drive inventory negative.
C. Backflush transactions would not drive inventory negative.
D. Backflush and inventory transactions would drive inventory negative.
E. Backflush and inventory transactions would not drive inventory negative.
F. It would permit the driving of on-hand inventory negative for miscellaneous issue transactions.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 107
Which table stores the categories assigned to a system item?
A.        MTL_CATEGORIES_B
B.         MTL_CATEGORIES_TL
C.        MTL_ITEM_CATEGORIES
D.        FND_ITEM_CATEGORIES
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 108
Your client has two inventory organizations (INV ORG 1 and INV ORG 2). The organizations have different business requirements for stock locator control:
INV ORG 1:
Locators must have:
Building identified
Stockroom designated
 Row
Rack
Bin
INV ORG 2:
Locators must have:
Row
Rack
Bin
Position within Bin
Which solution would meet both organizations' requirements?
A. Establish stock locator flexfields as five segments. INV ORG 2 can use the first segment as Row.
B. Establish stock locator flexfields as four segments. INV ORG 2 can use DFF for Position within Bin.
C. Establish stock locator flexfields as five segments. INV ORG 2 can leave the fifth segment with a default value.
D. Establish stock locator flexfields as four segments. INV ORG 1 can create DFF and use that as Building identifier.
E. Establish stock locator flexfields as six segments. INV ORG 1 can create locators where the sixth segment can be a default value.
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 109
Which two are true about the key accounts in the Procure to Pay process? (Choose two.)
A. The Receiving account is used to record the current balance of material in receiving and inspection.
B. The Invoice Price Variance account is used to record differences between the invoice price and the average cost.
C. The Expense AP Accrual account is used to accrue payable liabilities when you receive items you will capitalize as inventory.
D. The Purchase Price Variance account is used to record differences between the purchase
 order line price and the average cost.
E. The Exchange Rate Gain or Loss account is used to record differences between the exchange rate used for the purchase order and the exchange rate used for the invoice.
Answer: A,E

QUESTION NO: 110
You applied a subassembly template for an item at the master level. Four main attributes of the subassembly template are:
-           primary unit of measure (UOM): EA
-           minimum order quanity: 5
-           maximum order quantity: 10
-           fixed lead time: 2
After applying the template, you find that the attributes are not correct. You correct the template with these attributes:
-           primary UOM: LB
-           minimum order quantity: 7
-           maximum order quantity: 12
-           fixed lead time: 4
You reapply the template.
Which attributes are updated in the item?
A. primary UOM: LB, minimum order quantity: 7, maximum order quantity: 12, fixed lead time: 4
B. primary UOM: LB, minimum order quantity: 5, maximum order quantity: 10, fixed lead time: 2
C. primary UOM: EA, minimum order quantity: 5, maximum order quantity: 10, fixed lead time: 4
D. primary UOM: EA, minimum order quantity: 7, maximum order quantity: 12, fixed lead time: 4
E. primary UOM: EA, minimum order quantity: 5, maximum order quantity: 12, fixed lead time: 2
Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 111
Which two reports detail pending inventory adjustments for a count? (Choose two.)
A. Cycle Count Listing
B. Physical Inventory Tag Listing
C. Physical Inventory Counts Report
D. Physical Inventory Adjustments Report
E. Cycle Counts Pending Approval Report
F. Cycle Count Entries and Adjustments Report
Answer: D,E

QUESTION NO: 112
The Direct Forward method routes documents  .
A. to the person with the highest approval authority B. to the position with the highest approval authority
C. to the employee's supervisor, regardless of whether that person has the authority to approve D. to the next employee in the hierarchy who has the requisite approval authority to approve the document
E. to the next position that has approval authority, regardless of whether it has the requisite authority to approve
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 113
Consider the following setup: Receipt Close Point = Accepted; Receipt Close Percent = 5%. A shipment of 100 units for item A was scheduled to be delivered today. The shipment status changed to Closed for Receiving after processing the delivery. Which statement is true about this delivery?
A. 110 units of A are received and 94 are accepted.
 B. 95 units of A are received and waiting in the receiving dock.
C. 99 units of A are received and 5 are rejected after inspection.
D. 110 units of A are received and 103 are delivered to the inventory.
E. 102 units of A are received and then 10 are returned to the vendor due to damage.
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 114
Some move orders are pre-approved requests for subinventory transfers that bring material from a source location to a staging subinventory within the organization. Identify the correct move order type.
A. Shipping move orders
B. Pick wave move order
C. Move order requisitions
D. Replenishment move orders
E. Automatic move order requisitions
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 115
Which setup profile option allows you to send a report directly to a browser window?
A. Viewer: Text
B. Concurrent: Report Copies
C. Flexfields: Open Key Window
D. Concurrent Report: Access Level
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 116
You created an internal requisition to move material between two organizations. The destination is locator controlled. The shipping network between these two locations has been defined as Direct.
 The shipment transaction fails. What could be the reason for the failure?
A. Locator default has not been set up in the transaction default.
B. Internal requisitions cannot be used for Direct shipping networks.
C. You did not indicate the locator of the destination on the requisition.
D. Locator-controlled destinations cannot be used for Direct shipping networks.
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 117
Inventory organizations B1 and M1 each have five unique physical separations of material inventory area, which are under locator control. Customer shippable goods are stored in the Finished Goods Inventory (FGI) storage area. The raw material storage area is called Stores. B1 wants to transfer customer goods from one locator to another. Identify the transaction that will accomplish the transfer.
A. Subinventory transfer
B. Direct interorganization transfer
C. Account Alias Issue and Receipt
D. Miscellaneous Issue and Receipt
E. Interorganization transfer by way of intransit
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 118
Review the organization structure regarding the inventory organizations (IO) and sales organizations (SO). The company has defined shipping networks based on these policies:
Inventory Organizations within an Operating Unit (OU) can perform shipments to the Sales Organizations only within the same OU.
An Inventory Organization can ship to any other Inventory Organization in the company.
The only exception to the rule is China, which can ship to any US organization.
Which sites can IO 3 ship to?
 A. IO 2, IO 4, IO 5, SO 3
B. IO 1, IO 2, IO 3, IO 4, IO 5
C. IO 1, IO 2, IO 4, IO 5, SO 3
D. IO 2, IO 3, IO 4, IO 5, SO 3
E. IO 1, IO 2, IO 4, IO 5, SO 1, SO 2, SO 3
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 119
Your client has an item that is used globally. The site in Colorado is evaluating a local source for the item. The buyer requires the incoming goods from the local source to be separated from the goods received from nonlocal sources. Which three actions should be performed to meet this requirement? (Choose three.)
A. Enter the item in the subinventory form.
B. Modify master item attributes to default a subinventory.
C. Change the PO Line receipt routing to Inspection Required.
D. Modify organization item attributes to default a subinventory.
E. Create a separate subinventory to stock goods from the local source.
F. Create item transaction default for the item in the Item Master Organization.
G. Insert a separate subinventory on the purchase order and attach Receiver Notes.
H. Ensure that you do not create an item transaction default for the item in the Inventory Organization.
Answer: E,G,H

QUESTION NO: 120
ABC Company uses serial numbers for the following transactions:
1.         Purchase order receipt
2.         Miscellaneous receipt
3.         Account alias receipt
The company wants to reuse the same serial numbers for work order completion transactions.
 Which setup would allow it to reuse the same serial numbers?
A. INV: Validate Returned Serial: No B.
INV: Validate Returned Serial: Yes C.
INV: Restrict Receipt of Serials: No D.
INV: Restrict Receipt of Serials: Yes
E. INV: Validate Returned Lot: Yes and INV: Validate Returned Serial: No
F. INV: Restrict Receipt of Serials: Yes and INV: Validate Returned Serial: No
G. INV: Restrict Receipt of Serials: Yes and INV: Validate Returned Serial: Yes
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 121
RFQs and Quotations have setups in the following areas: Purchasing Control Options, Lookup Codes, and Profile Options. Select the two options that contain correct setups, for both the Purchasing Control Options and the Profile Options. (Choose two.)
A. Purchasing Control Options: Quotation Numbering, Line Type, and Quotation Required
B. Profile Options: PO: Write Server Output to File, and PO: Warning Delay Days Number
C. Purchasing Control Options: RFQ Numbering, Quote Warning Delay, and RFQ Required
D. Profile Options: PO: Display AutoCreated Quotation, and PO: Warning Delay Days Number
E. Purchasing Control Options: RFQ Quotation Numbering, Quote Warning Delay, and Quotation Required
F. Profile Options: PO: Price Tolerance (%) for Catalog Updates, and PO: Warn if RFQ Required before AutoCreate
Answer: C,F

QUESTION NO: 122
Select two conditions which will permit the transfer of lot-controlled items between inventory organizations. (Choose two.)
A. Item is lot-controlled at the subinventory level.
B. Item is lot-controlled in either the shipping or receiving organizations.
C. Item is lot-controlled in both the shipping and receiving organizations.
D. Item is lot-controlled in the receiving organization, but not the shipping organization.
 E. Item is lot-controlled in the shipping organization, but not the receiving organization.
Answer: C,E

QUESTION NO: 123
During the RFQ lifecycle, the RFQ is assigned certain statuses. Identify the RFQ lifecycle and its correct sequence.
A. In Process, Active, Printed, Closed
B. Active, Printed, Accepted, Complete
C. Active, In Process, Received, Complete D.
In Process, Received, Accepted, Closed E.
Requested, Printed, In Process, Received
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 124
BMC is preparing to convert purchase orders (POs) from their legacy system into Oracle.
Their legacy system had intelligent numbering with leading characters, which they want to be converted. However, after conversion, they want to have nonintelligent numbering; therefore, the system is set up for nonintelligent numbering.
During conversion, the sequence of PO conversion is to be as follows:
1)         Manually enter two weeks of POs because the legacy system was shut down with the new PO numbering method.
2)         Convert the legacy POs.
What is correct in this situation?
A. Leave the setups as is, but convert the legacy POs first, then the manual POs.
B. The system is set up for nonintelligent numbering; therefore, the legacy POs cannot be converted with intelligent numbering.
C. No setup changes are necessary as long as you ensure that the next automatic number is
 larger than the largest legacy PO number.
D. Switch setups from Automatic to Manual, then enter the manual POs, and then switch setups back to Automatic and automatically convert all legacy POs.
E. Enter the manual POs, then change the PO numbering options to Manual (alphanumeric), convert legacy POs, and then change the PO numbering options back to Automatic.
Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 125
For which three reasons do you create a return in the Purchasing module? (Choose three.)
A. to return internal shipments
B. to return items back to a customer
C. to return delivered items to receiving
D. to return externally sourced items to the supplier
E. to return Return Material Authorization (RMAs) to the customer after material has been delivered to the inventory
Answer: B,C,D

QUESTION NO: 126
For the profile option TP: INV Cycle Count Entries form to Background processing, what are the system requirements for it to be effective? (Choose two.)
A. The Receiving Transaction manager must be active.
B. The Cost Manager interface manager must be active.
C. The Move Transaction interface manager must be active.
D. The Material Transaction interface manager must be active.
E. The Lot Move Transaction interface manager must be active.
Answer: B,D

QUESTION NO: 127
 Identify three valid processes or steps in implementing approved supplier lists and sourcing rules. (Choose three.)
A. Review the timeliness of supplier deliveries.
B. Map business requirements for reports using standard Oracle reports.
C. Define the item attribute "Use Approved Supplier" for relevant items in the item master.
D. Establish sourcing rules while converting source documents from legacy systems into Oracle. E. Match the supplier site information for every item on an approved supplier list to the supplier header information on a sourcing rule.
Answer: A,C,D

QUESTION NO: 128
Which two statements are true regarding lot-based unit of measure (UOM) conversions? (Choose two.)
A. You cannot update existing on-hand balances for lot-based UOM conversions.
B. You can create lot-specific UOM conversions for on-hand lots or lots with a zero balance. C. You cannot create lot-specific UOM conversions for on-hand lots or lots with a zero balance. D. During a PO receipt, the lot-based conversion cannot be updated if the lot does not match existing conversion rates.
E. Updating the on-hand balance on a lot-based UOM conversion requires a cycle count transaction with the lot number provided in the count record.
Answer: B,D

QUESTION NO: 129
How can you create reservations for the material based on scheduled demand for a Complex Maintenance Repair and Overhaul (CMRO) work order when the material does not exist in the on-hand inventory?
A. CMRO work orders are not eligible for reservations.
B. CMRO requires inventory on hand to support reservation.
C. CMRO creates reservation against a purchase order or any other supply source.
D. CMRO creates a WIP job to make the material before you can create the reservation.
 Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 130
Identify two statements that are true regarding the defining of your purchasing document approval and routing process. (Choose two.)
A. Pre-Approved documents do not need to be approved by the next approver.
B. Oracle Approvals Management is used to configure Purchase Order approval workflows. C. When a requisition is approved, the corresponding purchase order does not need to be approved.
D. It is possible to have different approval routing processes for Purchase Requisitions and Internal Requisitions.
E. A planned purchase order and its corresponding planned (scheduled) release can have separate approval limits.
Answer: D,E

QUESTION NO: 131
A supplier is not required on a     .
A.        Invoice
B.         Receipt
C.        Quotation
D.        Requisition
E.         Purchase Order
F.         Request For Quotation
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 132
ACME requires cycle counting variance approval tolerances and the Approval Required option is
set to: If out of tolerance. When the actual count falls within tolerance, Inventory  .
 A. automatically approves and posts the cycle count adjustment
B. automatically approves, but does not post the cycle count adjustment C. holds the cycle count adjustment for approval and posts it after approval
D. holds the cycle count adjustment for a recount and does not post the adjustment
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 133
Identify two situations in which item information on a requisition CANNOT be sourced from the Approved Supplier List. (Choose two).
A. The supplier status is New.
B. The Approved Supplier List is disabled at the line level.
C. The Use Approved Supplier flag is unchecked for the item.
D. The supplier is active but the supplier site is made temporarily inactive.
E. The supplier status is set to Debarred, but the business rule Sourcing is set to Allow.
Answer: B,C

QUESTION NO: 134
A multinational company operates in three countries, with one operating unit (OU) in each. Each OU is linked to one inventory organization. One of the inventory organizations is a manufacturing plant. Which two statements are correct? (Choose two).
A. A location is a legal address, it cannot be a Ship-To site for more than one country.
B. A location is unique to a specific OU responsibility when the Global check box is selected. C. When a location is flagged as local, you must assign the local inventory organization to it. D. The Ship-To location and Ship-To site for the same inventory location can be in different countries.
E. You cannot set a default receiving location in the Receiving Options for each inventory organization.
Answer: D,E


QUESTION NO: 135
Which three statements are true regarding Inventory replenishment methods? (Choose three.)
A. Min-max planning considers order cost.
B. Min-max planning considers carrying cost.
C. Reorder point planning considers order cost.
D. Reorder point planning considers replenishment lead time.
E. Min-max planning can be performed at the subinventory level.
F. When an item is defined, both reorder point planning and min-max planning can be specified to place limits on the calculated reorder point.
Answer: C,D,E

QUESTION NO: 136
The on-hand quantity balance for item A is 100 and item B is 200. A shipment of 50 for item A and 50 for item B arrived today. The receiving clerk created a receipt for the shipment. After the receipt, the on-hand quantity of items A and B are 150 and 200 respectively. Which one of the possible receipt routing options for items A and B is correct?
A. Item A = Direct Delivery; Item B = Standard Receipt B. Item A = Standard Receipt; Item B = Direct Delivery C. Item A = Inspection Required; Item B = Direct Delivery D. Item A = Inspection Required; Item B = Standard Receipt E. Item A = Standard Receipt; Item B = Inspection Required
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 137
A parts distributor has a facility that includes several buildings that are used as warehouses. All the warehouses together represent one subinventory in an inventory organization. Each building is multistoried, and each floor (story) has several rooms within each building that are unique to that building. All rooms are used to store material, and the distributor needs the ability to store material and pick material from these rooms. What is the optimum number of segments that you would recommend for the Stock Locator flexfield?
A.        1
 B.        2
C.        3
D.        4
E.         5
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 138
Which three statements are true about the Move Order process? (Choose three.)
A. Requisition and pick release orders are preapproved.
B. Replenishment and pick wave move orders are preapproved.
C. Requisition and pick release orders are preapproved and require inspection.
D. If no planner is specified for the item, the requisition line is automatically approved.
E. If no approvals are required in your organization, set the inventory organization parameters Timeout Period to 0 and the Timeout Action to Approve Automatically.
Answer: B,D,E

QUESTION NO: 139
You want Oracle Inventory to automatically create move orders while performing min-max
planning. To enable that functionality, you would need to define the          .
A. subinventory supply source type at the pull level
B. Move Order Timeout Action to a value greater than zero
C. Move Order Timeout Period to a value greater than zero
D. subinventory supply source type at the subinventory or item level
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 140
Your customer is planning to close the accounting period in Inventory. Before closing the period, the customer would like to view the total number of pending transactions in one form. Which form
 would provide this information?
A. Pending Status
B. View Material Transactions
C. Find Pending Transactions
D. Transaction Open Interface
E. Inventory Accounting Period
Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 141
Which profile option controls whether a flexfield window automatically opens when you navigate to a customized descriptive flexfield?
A. Flexfields: Shorthand Entry
B. Flexfields: Open Key Window C.
Flexfields: Open List of Values D.
Flexfields: Open Descr Window
E. Flexfields: Open Description Field
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 142
The Purchasing Document Open Interface is used to import purchasing documents from sources outside of Oracle Purchasing. Select the answer that contains all the correct document types or functions that can be interfaced into Oracle through the Purchasing Document Open Interface.
A. Requisitions, Receipts, Custom Pricing, Contract Agreements, Standard Purchase Orders. B. Standard Purchase Orders, Purchase Order Changes, Cancel Purchase Order, Requisitions, Receipts.
C. Contract Agreements, Standard Purchase Orders, Price sales catalog information, Purchase Order Changes.
D. Standard Purchase Orders, Purchase Order Changes, Contract Agreements, Blanket Purchase Agreements, Planned Purchase Orders.
E. Price sales catalog information, Responses to requests for quotations (RFQs) in the form of blanket purchase agreement lines, or catalog quotations, Standard Purchase Orders, Planned
 Purchase Orders.
F. Blanket Purchase Agreements, Cancel Purchase Order, Responses to requests for quotations (RFQs) in the form of blanket purchase agreement lines, or catalog quotations, Requisitions, Planned Purchase Orders.
Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 143
Revision control is set at the organization level. Both Colorado and New York sites have item A under revision control. Item A was shipped from the Colorado site to the New York site on Internal Order using Revision B. Since that time, revision control at the Colorado site has been changed to a numeric value and the current revision is 3. Now, New York is returning item A on an Internal Order with Revision B. What would happen when Colorado attempts to receive this unit?
A. Colorado would have to temporarily change revision control to allow receipt.
B. The transaction can be processed as normal. Old revisions that were issued are still valid. C. Receipt can be transacted, but the new revision number would have to be assigned upon receipt.
D. New York would have to change revision control to match Colorado for transaction to be successful.
E. The receipt cannot be transacted without DBA intervention. After the revision is changed, you cannot use a previous version.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 144
Consider the following scenario:
1) Receipt Days Early = 5; Receipt Days Late = 10; Receipt Days Exceed-Action =
Reject
2)         Over Receipt Tolerance (%) = 5; Over Receipt Action = Reject
3)         Receipt Close Point = Received; Receipt Close Percent = 5%
A shipment of 100 for item A was scheduled to be delivered on Oct-15-2007. Which receipt transaction(s) can occur?
 A. A receipt of 95 for item A is created on Oct-09-2007.
B. A receipt of 90 for item A is created on Oct-27-2007.
C. A receipt of 108 for item A is created on Oct-16-2007.
D. A receipt of 60 for item A is created on Oct-12-2007. Another receipt of 65 for item A is created on Oct-17-2007.
E. A receipt of 70 for item A is created on Oct-12-2007. Another receipt of 28 for item A is created on Oct-17-2007.
Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 145
If you have Purchasing as the only installed application, in which two tabs in the Financial Options window are you required to enter information? (Choose two.)
A.        Tax
B.         Accounting
C.        Encumbrance
D.        Human Resources
E.         Supplier-Purchasing
Answer: B,E

QUESTION NO: 146
Two Customer Service Representatives each book a sales order for an item that is revision and lot controlled. There are no other open, active sales orders for this item. Each Customer Service Representative pick releases their order to the same warehouse independently. The Pick Release Rule used by both includes Auto Allocation. On the resulting Move Orders, Inventory has allocated all the requested quantity for one of the sales orders, but only half the requested quantity on the second sales order was available to be allocated. Using the Transact Move Orders form, which action sequence can the warehouse person use to reduce the allocation on the first Move Order so that both customer orders can be equally satisfied?
A. 1. View/Update Allocations;
2.         Change the allocated Revision and Quantity values, as appropriate. B. 1. View/Update Allocations;
2.         Change the allocated Revision and Quantity values;
3.         Change the allocated Lot and Quantity values, as appropriate.
 C. 1. View/Update Allocations;
2.         Change the allocated Lot and Quantity values, as appropriate;
3.         Select the appropriate Missing Quantity Action.
2.         Change the allocated Revision and Quantity values, as appropriate;
3.         Change the Destination Subinventory.
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 147
At BBC Inc., you are implementing Oracle Work in Process, Oracle Advanced Supply Chain Planning, Oracle Bill Of Materials, Oracle Inventory, and Oracle Engineering. When creating requisitions, which two modules do NOT feed data into Oracle Purchasing? (Choose two.)
A. Oracle Inventory
B. Oracle Engineering
C. Oracle Bill Of Materials
D. Oracle Work in Process
E. Oracle Advanced Supply Chain Planning
Answer: B,C

QUESTION NO: 148
Your client requires Org A to supply Org B with inventory on a need basis. The Internal Order flag is checked. An internal requisition has been created and approved. What type of receipt would Org B have to perform to receive the goods?
A. RMA receipt
B.         Inter-Org Transfer
C.        Account Alias receipt
D.        Purchase Order receipt
E.         Receipt by Shipment Number
Answer: E


QUESTION NO: 149
Your customer completes four production orders on a daily basis. One of the production orders has quality problems on some finished-good items. The requirements for this situation are:
i)          Isolate the defective material from the regular production order output.
ii)        The system should prevent this material from being included in external customer order shipments.
What setup or process can achieve these objectives?
A. Enable lot control for the item. Store the lot in an isolated subinventory.
B. Define the lot number as a rejected lot. Store this lot in an isolated subinventory.
C. Create a reject locator. Move the items to this locator that prevents customer shipment.
D. Enable lot control for the item. Assign material status that disallows shipping transactions. E. Enable serial control for the item. Store the serial control item in a separate subinventory that prevents customer shipment.
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 150
The materials manager has noticed that several items were created and assigned to various inventory organizations, but the analyst skipped the Copy from Template step. The manager would like to know how to correct the items. Which three statements are true? (Choose three.)
A. Apply the template in the organization item. It would automatically update the Master Item window.
B. You can use the Item Attribute Copy form to update the value of an item attribute across multiple organizations in a given organization hierarchy.
C. You can change an organization-level attribute with the Master Item window. If you do this, it will update the organization-level attribute across all organizations.
D. You can use the Organization Item window to update organization-level itemattributes. This would update organization-level attributes in your current organization only.
E. To update master-level attributes, use the Master Item window. If an attribute is controlled at the master level, the value of the attribute applies for all organizations to which the item is assigned.
Answer: B,D,E


QUESTION NO: 151
The client has decided that Quality and Discrete Manufacturing will be implemented at a future stage, so new supply from current manufacturing will be added to current inventory on hand by the Open Transactions Interface. The immediate requirement is to go-live with Inventory and Order Management. Which three seeded transaction types can be omitted for material status control? (Choose three.)
A. average cost update
B. all internal transactions
C. backflush subinventory transfer
D. miscellaneous issues and receipts
E. all transaction types related to Work in Process
F. all transaction types related to Project Manufacturing
Answer: C,E,F

QUESTION NO: 152
Which four are true about the Future Periods field in the Financials Options window? (Choose four.)
A. You cannot import or enter invoices in a future period.
B. You can import/enter invoices in future periods, pay and create accounting entries for them. C. You can change this number to the maximum number of future periods you want to allow in Payables.
D. You can import/enter invoices in future periods but you cannot pay or create accounting entries for them.
E. The first time you enter this field, Payables defaults the number of future periods you use in your Ledger as a default.
F. Payables uses this value to limit the number of future periods you can maintain in the Control Payables Periods window.
G. After you change the status of a future period to Open, you can change it back to Future only if you did not create any transactions in that period.
Answer: C,D,E,F


QUESTION NO: 153
Your client does not want to implement account alias issues or receipts. When performing setups, what should you do about the account alias flexfield?
A. Define segments, but do not compile.
B. Create at least one alias, compile, then disable the alias.
C. Ignore the account alias flexfield because it would not be required.
D. Compile the flexfield structure because it is required by Oracle Inventory.
E. Define default account aliases that can be used at a later date, but ensure they are disabled now.
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 154
Select three true statements about inventory reservations. (Choose three.)
A. A reservation is a link between a supply source and a demand source.
B. For on-hand inventory supply, there is only one type of reservation called high-level reservation. C. For on-hand inventory supply, there is only one type of reservation called low-level reservation. D. Reservations can be created only by Oracle applications or via forms. They cannot be imported from third-party applications.
E. A reservation creates a permanent data link between a supply source and a demand source, and represents a guaranteed allotment of material to a specified demand source.
F. Item reservations prevent the allocation of material you previously set aside for a sales order, account, account alias, inventory allotment, user-defined source, process batch components or, Oracle Complex Maintenance and Repair Overhaul work order components.
G. Item reservations allow the allocation of material you previously set aside for a sales order, account, account alias, inventory allotment, user-defined source, process batch components or, Oracle Complex Maintenance and Repair Overhaul work order components as long as the quantity is not negative.
Answer: A,E,F

QUESTION NO: 155
A global manufacturing organization (GLO) has multiple sourcing rules and approved supplier lists (ASLs) that are set up correctly.
 Three of the inventory organizations are ITA, NYC, and GER. NYC is a manufacturing organization and the other two are distribution warehouses. The three organizations source items from each other. Which two statements are valid? (Choose two.)
A. One global location is sufficient for the three organizations.
B. Three lines were set up on a sourcing rule and the sourcing rule was assigned to a single Assignment Set.
C. A sourcing rule is set up for a supplier but no ASL. When an item is entered on a requisition for this supplier, the supplier information would not be defaulted.
D. The price for item A is set in ITA at P1 and in GER at P2. When you raise an internal requisition for item A in destination org ITA and source org GER, the defaulted price is P2.
E. ITA has a sourcing rule to source a part from GER. You also assign a bill of distribution to ITA to source the same part from the manufacturing plant NYC. The default source would be GER.
Answer: B,E

QUESTION NO: 156
Which three processes would help analyze supplier information before defining a new supplier record? (Choose three.)
A. Submit and review the Suppliers Report.
B. Submit and review the Suppliers Audit Report. C.
Perform a Find or Query on the Supplier name. D.
Submit and review the Suppliers On Hold report.
E. Submit and review Purchase Price Variance report.
F. Submit and review the Purchasing Activity Register report.
G. Submit and review Open Purchase Orders By Buyer report.
Answer: A,B,C

QUESTION NO: 157
Identify two instances when an approved supplier list is redundant for automatic sourcing. (Choose two.)
A. A sourcing rule exists for an item-supplier-supplier site combination.
B. You need to source service lines and Oracle Sourcing is implemented.
 C. Items are sourced from a manufacturing plant across countries/operating units in a multinational company.
D. You need to default source information on an item that is on a blanket purchase agreement and a quotation.
E. You need to source information from a global agreement to a standard purchase order and the profile option PO: Automatic Document Sourcing is set to Yes.
Answer: B,E

QUESTION NO: 158
Which three statements are true about the item master? (Choose three.)
A. It is possible to copy items across item master organizations.
B. The item master organization is the centralized repository for all items in different organizations. C. It is possible to associate items in one item master organization with another item master organization.
D. When an attribute control is set at the item master level, updates are not allowed at the item or organization level.
E. There is no functional or technical difference between the item master organization and other organizations while transacting on an item.
F. When an attribute control is set at the item master level, updates can still be made at the item or organization level but these updates would not propagate back up to the item master level.
Answer: B,D,E

QUESTION NO: 159
Your client wants approvals for Move Orders to occur after 30 days. Based on the Move Order approval workflow, how would you enter the values for Move Order Timeout Period and Move Order Timeout Action?
A. Timeout Period = 30, Action = Reject Automatically B. Timeout Period = 15, Action = Reject Automatically C. Timeout Period = 0, Action = Approve Automatically D. Timeout Period = 30, Action = Approve Automatically E. Timeout Period = 10, Action = Approve Automatically F. Timeout Period = 15, Action = Approve Automatically
 Answer: F

QUESTION NO: 160
Identify three valid sources of Inventory Demand. (Choose three.)
A. Approved Requisition Lines
B. Miscellaneous Transactions
C. Scheduled CMRO Work Orders
D. Approved Purchase Order Lines
E. Sales Order Lines in Entered status
F. WIP Work Orders in Released status
G. Sales Orders Lines in Scheduled status
Answer: C,F,G

QUESTION NO: 161
Each UOM class must have a base unit specified. Which represents a base unit for the UOM Class Quantity?
A. One B.
Each C.
Case D.
Gross E.
Dozen
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 162
Your client uses Average Costing to value the items in the inventory. A Miscellaneous Receipt transaction has been submitted for a quantity of 1 of an item. What are the two possible values that could have been added to the Material Account by this transaction? (Choose two.)
 A. 1 x (User-entered Unit Cost)
B. 1 x (Current Average Unit Cost)
C. The transaction will not be costed until the next Cost Manager program is executed.
D. 1 x (Average Cost Variance), calculated when the next Cost Manager program is executed
Answer: A,B

QUESTION NO: 163
Which are the three mandatory fields when defining a supplier bank header? (Choose three.)
A.        Bank
B.         Bank branch
C.        Bank contact
D.        Bank account number
E.         Bank operating account
Answer: A,B,D

QUESTION NO: 164
Profile options can be either required or optional. All required options must have a value. Which two profile options are required when setting up Oracle Inventory? (Choose two.)
A. INV: Validate Returned Lot
B. INV: Accounting Category Set
C. INV: Restrict Receipt of Serials
D. INV: Default Primary Unit of Measure
E. INV: Replenishment Move Order Grouping
Answer: B,D

QUESTION NO: 165
Your customer sets up an item with the wrong primary unit of measure (UOM) and transacts for a couple of years. Now the customer realizes that the unit of measure setup was incorrect. How can
 you correct the UOM after transactions have been made?
A. You can change the UOM easily in the organization items.
B. You cannot correct the primary UOM for the item after transactions.
C. You can easily correct the primary UOM by changing the value in the item master.
D. You can delete items using delete group and create the item again using the correct primary UOM.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 166
Your customer is interested in implementing revision control for the finished goods model items. Which two requirements can be met by implementing revision control? (Choose two.)
A. changing model functionality when on-hand quantity is available
B. tracking design changes in other modules (BOM, Work In Process) with a different model number
C. scrapping the old model and introducing a new model which has changes in functionality and features
D. accommodating a slight design change in the model, where functionality and features remain the same
E. tracking design changes in all other functions, such as Bill of Materials, Routings, Work in Process, and so on, using the same model number
Answer: D,E

QUESTION NO: 167
An item has its Lot Control attribute set to Full Control. The Active material status does not have any transaction types related to lot control enabled for material status control. This status is assigned to all lot numbers associated with the item. The subinventory where the item's lot numbers are all located also has the Active material status. How will the application respond when a user tries to submit a subinventory transfer transaction?
A. The transaction will be accepted.
B. An error message will be generated.
C. The transaction will be accepted, but will be registered as a transfer to and from the same
 subinventory.
D. The transaction will be accepted, but the item cost update will have to be processed separately by the user.
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 168
During implementation, there are various additional things that need to be considered for RFQs and Quotations. There are seven documented areas to consider, as well as some common sense considerations. Select five options that accurately depict these. (Choose five.)
A. Data Cleanup is not important.
B. RFQ and Quotation Usage is important.
C. Data Mapping for RFQs Open Interface is important.
D. RFQ and Quotation Conversion strategy is important.
E. Data Cleanup of legacy RFQs and Quotes is important.
F. Data Mapping from the legacy RFQs and Quotes is important.
G. Quotation Usage and RFQ Usage does not matter because RFQs cannot be converted.
H. The method by which RFQs are delivered to potential suppliers (Printed Forms) is important. I. Training on RFQ and Quotations is not necessary because the quotations are automatically created into Requisitions.
J. You should just create new RFQs in the new system so that the linkage between RFQs and Requisitions can be maintained.
Answer: B,D,E,F,H

QUESTION NO: 169
Bonus Inc. implemented the ERS functionality in Oracle Purchasing. The Pay on Receipt process is run nightly. The Summary level is set to Pay Site at the supplier site and the Match Approval option on PO shipment is set to Four-Way. Purchase order #001 of 150 units at a unit price of $1 was received in total as Receipt #R-PO001, but not yet inspected and delivered. On the same day, from Purchase Order #002 of 100 units (at a unit price of $1), 50 units was initially received as Receipt #R-PO002, inspected, and delivered. Both purchase orders have the same item, supplier, and supplier sites. What would the Pay on Receipt process generate for these transactions?
A. a $50 invoice
B. a $250 invoice
 C. a $150 invoice and a $50 invoice
D. a $200 invoice with invoice validation on hold
E. a $250 invoice with invoice validation for $50 on hold
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 170
Your ordering process starts with a requisition. Into which two documents must the purchase requisition document be transformed within Oracle Applications? (Choose two.)
A.        Return
B.         Receipt
C.        Quotation
D.        Purchase Order
E.         Request For Quotation
Answer: D,E

QUESTION NO: 171
Which four responsibilities must be defined in order to perform the purchasing setup when the complete Oracle R12 E-Business Suite is installed? (Choose four.)
A. Inventory Manager
B. Payables Manager
C. Receivables Manager
D. System Administrator
E. Purchasing Super User
F. General Ledger Super User
G. Advanced Supply Chain Planner
Answer: B,D,E,F

QUESTION NO: 172
 Which statement is true regarding inventory transactions?
A. Transaction reasons can be used in all transaction forms.
B. Work in Process would not affect inventory transactions.
C. Inventory adjustments are not part of inventory transactions.
D. You can designate, by transaction type, which transaction reasons are available.
E. You must create at least one user-defined transaction reason for each inventory organization.
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 173
XYZ is a metal fabrication company. It wants to classify all metals and plastics into two major groups. There are many subgroups in metals and plastics. All the subgroups are linked to their major group. This group classification is extensively used in all the reports in the organization. Which Oracle functionality can meet the above requirement?
A.        Catalogs
B.         Categories
C.        Catalog and Categories
D.        Category Set and Categories
E.         Group key flexfield enabled in the reports
F.         Group descriptive flexfield enabled in the reports
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 174
ABC is a laptop manufacturing company. On an average, the company completes 10 discrete jobs daily. ABC has the following requirements:
1.         When the customer returns the laptop, ABC should be in a position to identify the laptop's manufacture date and batch number.
2.         Each laptop should be identified with a unique number and this should be tagged with the batch number.
3.         When a customer returns a laptop, ABC decides whether it can replace it with a new laptop or repair it, by considering the age of the laptop.
 ABC needs to identify the aging period of the laptop. Which setup would meet the above requirements?
A. Using the discrete job form, the manufactured date and batch number can be identified.
B. Enable lot and serial control at the organization item level. Enter the shelf life days in the item. C. Enable parent lot and child lots at the organization item level. Enter the shelf life days in the item.
D. Enable parent lot and grade control at the organization item level. Enter the shelf life days in the item.
E. Enable lot control at the organization item level. Set up uniqueness within inventory items in the organization parameters.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 175
What is the significance of the Shrinkage Rate item attribute?
A. The expected reduction in demand within the planning fence B. The average loss of material during manufacturing or storage
C. The expected decrease in the rate of production of units during manufacturing
D. The expected percentage (%) loss of quality of an item during the manufacturing process or storage
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 176
Which two statements apply to a Physical Inventory Tag as defined by Inventory? (Choose two.)
A. Physical Inventory Tags cannot be bar coded.
B. It can contain a count for a group of a given item.
C. It is produced and printed by the Generate Physical Inventory Tags function.
D. It is unique for every stock locator/item/lot number/serial number combination.
E. It is used to indicate to the warehouse staff that a count has been recorded for that location, so that a duplicate count is not performed.
Answer: B,D


QUESTION NO: 177
ACME is implementing Inventory in a make-to-order manufacturing environment, where there is on-hand inventory for 200 different motors. For these purchasable items, given the proper profile
setup, Min-max can automatically create            .
A. an expense account
B. an encumbrance account
C. an invoice price variance account
D. an inventory Accounts Payable accrual account
E. records in the Purchase Order Requisition interface table
Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 178
What is the correct sequence when defining units of measure (UOM)?
A. UOM Class, UOM, UOM Conversions
B. UOM Class, UOM Conversions, UOM
C. UOM Conversions, UOM Class, UOM
D. UOM Conversions, UOM, UOM Class
E. UOM, UOM Class, UOM Conversions
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 179
A client often orders an item by the case but stocks the item as individual units by using the Each unit of measure (UOM). The client orders the item from three suppliers, and the case sizes differ by supplier (10, 12, and 50). What is the proper way to set up these units of measure?
A. Always use the Each UOM and do not create purchase orders for cases.
B. Create a Case UOM and an Each UOM, and assign them to different UOM classes.
 C. Create a Case UOM and an Each UOM, and assign both of them to the same UOM class.
D. Create multiple CaseX UOMs, where X is the quantity per case, and an Each UOM, and assign them to the same UOM class.
E. Create multiple CaseX UOMs, where X is the quantity per case, and an Each UOM, and assign them to different UOM classes.
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 180
The client wants to implement reorder point planning for some items in the organization. They currently use min-max planning. What is the minimum amount of information that needs to be changed on the items the client wants to plan?
A. Safety Stock Quantity and Forecast
B. Safety Stock Quantity, Inventory Planning Method set to Reorder Point, Forecast Quantity, Carrying Cost
C. Safety Stock Quantity, Inventory Planning Method set to Reorder Point, Forecast Quantity, Carrying Cost, and Order Cost
D. Safety Stock Quantity, Inventory Planning Method set to Reorder Point, Forecast Quantity, Carrying Cost, Order Cost, and Maximum Order Quantity
E. Safety Stock Quantity, Inventory Planning Method set to Reorder Point, Forecast Quantity, Carrying Cost, Order Cost, and Minimum Order Quantity
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 181
Company ABC is using serialization in all organizations that manage inventory. It wants each organization to determine the proper levels of serial control. The products in each organization are completely different, so having the same serial numbers on different products is acceptable. The only global requirement is that serial numbers be generated in advance, to prevent incorrect serial number types from being created. Using the table below, choose the cell that represents the correct parameter and attribute combination to meet Company ABC's needs.
A.        B
B.         C
C.        F
D.        H
 E.        K
F.         L
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 182
What two conditions prevent you from reserving the inventory? (Choose two.)
A. The inventory module is installed as Shared.
B. The items have a nonreservable material status.
C. The inventory is in a Standard Cost inventory organization.
D. The inventory is in an Average Cost inventory organization.
E. The reservation will cause the on-hand quantity to be negative.
Answer: B,E

QUESTION NO: 183
ACME is using cycle counting and the quantity variance approval tolerances are specified at the cycle count header level, cycle count Class level, and cycle count item level. When tolerances are set up at all the levels, which tolerance is considered first by Inventory?
A. Unit cost level
B. Subinventory level
C. Cycle count item level
D. Cycle count class level
E. Cycle count header level
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 184
Which data is received by Oracle Bill of Materials from Oracle Inventory?
 A. ATP supply only
B. item information only
C. on-hand quantity only
D. item information and units of measure
E. units of measure and on-hand quantity
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 185
Receiving Open Interface (ROI) is typically a three-step process. Identify the correct sequence of the steps.
A. Load - Accrue - Process
B. Load - Confirm - Process
C. Receive - Inspect- Deliver
D. Load - Process - Confirm
E. Validate - Confirm - Process
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 186
Min-max planning can be used     .
A. only at the subinventory level
B. in place of MRP/MPS planning
C. in Exponential Smoothing Forecast calculations D. in Economic Order Quantity(EOQ) calculations
E. in Material Requirement Planning/Master Production Schedule (MRP/MPS) calculations
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 187
 The Account Alias Name flexfield cannot exceed         characters.
A.        20
B.         15
C.        25
D.        30
E.         45
F.         180
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 188
Which five actions can you perform on Requisitions? (Choose five.)
A. Print requisitions.
B. Update requisitions.
C. Cancel/Final Close requisitions.
D. Modify after the requisition has been approved.
E. View the status and action history of requisitions.
F. Delete requisition lines after the requisition has been approved.
G. Only Finally Close requisitions; Cancel is not an available action.
H. Review requisition assignments and assign/reassign requisitions to buyers.
I. Printing requisitions is not an available action until the client has created a company form. J. Requisition Management is not a valid action for requisitions; assigning/reassigning can be performed only on POs.
Answer: A,B,C,E,H

QUESTION NO: 189
ABC Inc. is a semiconductor manufacturing organization. They have all possible inventory controls on items. Which controls are validated on subinventory transfer transactions?
1.         Lot control
2.         Locator control
3.         Serial Number control
 4.        Revision Quantity control
5.         Subinventory and locator restrictions for specific items
A.        1
B.         1 and 3
C.        1, 3, and 5
D.        1, 2, and 3
E.         1 through 5
F.         1, 2, 3, and 5
G.        1, 2, 3, and 4
Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 190
Which four must be set up to implement a position hierarchy for document approvals? (Choose four.)
A.        Buyers
B.         Employee Jobs C. Approval Groups D. Security Hierarchy
E.         Employee Positions
F.         Employee Locations
G.        Approval Assignments
Answer: B,C,E,G

QUESTION NO: 191
View the Exhibit.
Your client was creating an express receipt. While saving the receipt, it failed. Identify the most logical reason for the failure.
A. A manual action was performed in one of the lines before clicking the Express button.
 B. The Early/late Receipt Date Tolerance is exceeded and the Exception Control is Warning.
C. Location is not available for Expense Destination Type and the Destination Type is Receiving. D. Location is not available for Expense Destination Type and the Destination Type is Final Destination.
E. Instead of a purchase order number, a supplier name was specified in the Find Expected Receipts window.
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 192
Company X is a global company with operations in three regions: North America, Europe, and Asia. Each region has a separate business group, and one legal entity attached to each business group. North America has two operating units (OU) and the other two regions (Europe and Asia) have one OU each. Identify two correct statements regarding purchasing document approval and routing processes. (Choose two.)
A. All three regions must share the same approval hierarchy.
B. North America can have two sets of Approval Groups, one for each OU.
C. North America can have only one set of Approval Groups to share across each OU.
D. Each region can have a different type of hierarchy: Employee/Supervisor or Position Hierarchy. E. Each region can have a different approval hierarchy, but all three regions must use the same type of hierarchy: Employee/Supervisor or Position Hierarchy.
Answer: B,D

QUESTION NO: 193
Which two statements are correct about defining inventory organizations and locations? (Choose two.)
A. A subinventory can be shared across two inventory organizations.
B. You can restrict a location tagged as Global to a specific inventory organization.
C. The item master is always the validation organization in a multiorganization structure.
D. When the location is tagged as Global, it is NOT mandatory to select an international address style (where available).
E. While defining a location that is local, you must ensure that the Ship Location and Ship-To site are always the same.
 Answer: B,D

QUESTION NO: 194
Your client's department administrative assistant (only) is allowed to self-approve the office supplies requisitions up to $5,000.00. For all other types of requisitions, there is no approval authority.
The company's location is Ann Arbor.
The purchasing category for office supplies is Office.Supplies.
The chart of accounts follows this format: Company.Business Group.Cost Center.Account.Future.
Your client's company account code is "01," business group is "100," cost center (or department) is "560," the account for office supplies is "67549," and the future segment is always "000000." Which approval group setup would enable this restrictive purchasing practice?
A. Document Total: Amount Limit = $5,000.00
Location: Amount Limit = $5,000 and Location = Ann Arbor
Category Range: Amount Limit = $10,000
Category Range: From x.Supplies To: Office.Supplies
B. Document Total: Amount Limit = $0.00
Account Range: Amount Limit = $5,000.
Account Range: From: 01.100.560. 67549.000000 To 01.100.560. 67549.000000
Category Range: Amount Limit = $5,000
Category Range: From Office.Supplies To: Office.Supplies
C. Document Total: Amount Limit = $0.00
Account Range: Amount Limit = $5,000
Account Range: From: 01.100.560. 67549.000000 To: 01.100.560. 67549.000000
Category Range: Amount Limit = $5,000
Category Range: From: Office.Supplies To: Office.Supplies Requisition Document Type setup = 'Owner can Approve' D. Document Total: Amount Limit = $0.00
Account Range: Amount Limit = $5,000
Account Range: From: 01.100.560. 00000.000000 To: 01.100.560. 99999.000000
Location: Amount Limit = $5,000 and Location = Ann Arbor
E. Set the Document Total object to include an amount limit of $5,000.00
Set the Account Range object to include an amount limit of $5,000 and account range from 01.100.560.00000.000000 to 01.100.560.99999.000000.
Set the Account Range object to include an amount limit of $5,000 and account range from 01.100.560.00000.000000 to 01.100.560.99999.000000.
Set the Requisition Document Type setup to 'Owner can Approve'.
 Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 195
Which three statements are true about ABC Analysis and cycle count Classes? (Choose three.)
A. The hit/miss% for the Class overrides the hit/miss% of the cycle count header.
B. The hit/miss% for the cycle count header overrides the hit/miss% of the Class.
C. An ABC Analysis can be compiled for a subinventory that is defined as a non-quantity-tracked subinventory.
D. An ABC Analysis can be compiled for nonasset (expense) subinventories for which quantities are tracked.
E. In ABC Analysis, a quantity variance must always be submitted for approval, regardless of the tolerance levels.
F. Positive and negative tolerances can be entered for each class, which will override the tolerance at the cycle count header level.
Answer: A,D,F

QUESTION NO: 196
You and your client determined that forecasting methods included with inventory will be sufficient to meet the client's needs. You and the customer have decided to use Focus Forecasting to begin with and move to Exponential Smoothing after one year. Along the way, your customer noticed some definite trends in demand and has requested your help to re-evaluate the forecasting method.
What do you recommend as a forecasting method? What additional information is needed, if any?
A. Focus Forecasting
B. Exponential Smoothing
C. Exponential Smoothing with Trend Enhanced Forecasting, Alpha and Beta Coefficients D. Exponential Smoothing with Season Enhanced Forecasting, Alpha and Beta Coefficients E. Exponential Smoothing with Season Enhanced Forecasting, Alpha and Gamma Coefficients
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 197
Beyond the shelf life days, active lots become expired lots. Expired lots     .
A. can be reserved
B. are not allowed to do subinventory transfer C. are not included in inventory valuation reports
D. cannot be transacted and included in on-hand quantities E. are not included in cycle and physical counting adjustments
F. are not considered as on-hand supply for min-max and re-order point planning
Answer: F

QUESTION NO: 198
What is the prerequisite for entering unscheduled entries in a cycle count?
A. Run a manual schedule request to generate counts.
B. Generate cycle count requests before entering counts.
C. Run an automatic schedule request to generate counts.
D. Run the count generation program for unscheduled entries.
E. Set the Unscheduled Entries flag to Yes in the cycle count header.
Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 199
Which Approved Supplier List (ASL) entry would take precedence for an item?
A. Local entry that applies to your suppliers.
B. Global entry that applies to your suppliers.
C. Local entry that applies only to your organization.
D. Both local and global entries that apply to your suppliers.
E. Global entry that applies to all organizations of your company.
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 200
If the PO: Allow Buyer Override in AutoCreate Find profile option is set to No, what would happen if the buyer, Pat Stock, uses the AutoCreate form?
A. Pat would be able to view requisitions assigned to other buyers and unassigned requisitions. B. Pat would not be able to view requisitions assigned to other buyers or unassigned requisitions. C. Pat would be able to view requisitions assigned to other buyers, but not view unassigned requisitions.
D. Pat would not be able to view requisitions assigned to other buyers, but would be able to view unassigned requisitions.
E. Pat would be able to view all requisitions in the AutoCreate form, but would be prevented from placing requisitions on a purchase order if they reference another buyer.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 201
Your customer completes two discrete jobs. Each job completes with a quantity of 100. After job completion, the business user found that 10 components used in Job1 were bad. All the components are serial-controlled items. Job1 reopened so that they could return the WIP Component for the 10 quantities back to inventory. The list of values (LOV) shows all the serial numbers irrespective of the component used in the specific discrete job. Which setup or process would restrict the component serial numbers specific to their discrete job from appearing in the LOV that is used?
A. Setup INV: Geneology Delimited: Yes
B. Setup INV: Validate Returned Serial: Yes
C. Setup INV: Restrict Receipt of Serial: Yes
D. Serial Control at the item level: Predefined
E. Serial number assigned during WIP completion
F. Serial number assigned during WIP assembly return
G. The system automatically defaults the serial numbers respective to their discrete jobs.
Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 202
Oracle Inventory interacts with other Oracle applications by sharing information. Which two pieces of information does Oracle Inventory receive from the Order Management application? (Choose two.)
A. UOM information
B. shipping information
C. on-hand information
D. ATP supply information
E. reservations information
Answer: B,E

QUESTION NO: 203
Select three statements that are true about the receiving process. (Choose three.)
A. You can correct receiving transaction errors.
B. You can record returns to suppliers and customers.
C. You can record receipt of unordered items, research receipt, and match the delivery to a purchase order.
D. You can use express receipt to distribute a given quantity of an item from a single supplier across multiple shipments and distributions.
E. You can define receiving tolerances and rules at the organization, supplier, item and order level, with the highest level overriding the next levels (highest level being the organization).
Answer: A,B,C

QUESTION NO: 204
Your client has inventory organizations that belong to different operating units. All items are manufactured in one operating unit and shipped to distribution warehouses that belong to other operating units. On an exception basis, transfers may be arranged between distribution warehouses in different operating units. All transfers between operating units are at the shipping organization's standard cost plus a transfer charge percentage. Identify three inventory setup steps that are required for allowing the receiving inventory organization to correctly process
 A. Define an Intercompany Price List.
B. Define the correct Unit of Measure conversions for Dual UOM.
C. Define Intercompany Relations for each pair of operating units.
D. Define a separate Item Master Organization for each operating unit.
E. Define Receiving Options for each inventory organization in each operating unit.
F. Define Shipping Networks for each pair of shipping and receiving inventory organizations.
G. Ensure that the Receiving Options are uniform for all inventory organizations in each operating unit.
Answer: C,E,F

QUESTION NO: 205
Which two activities should be completed before Purchasing is closed for a period? (Choose two.)
A. Resolve all unordered receipts.
B. Open the new purchasing period.
C. Approve all purchasing requisitions for the current period.
D. Complete all inventory and expense receipts for the current period.
E. Complete and approve all the purchase orders for the current period.
F. Pay all invoices for the current period including those that have not been received.
Answer: A,D

QUESTION NO: 206
Application program interface (API) is a software transaction connector for a specific function within Oracle Purchasing. Select three options that describe the function of APIs. (Choose three.)
A. Load Receipts
B. Custom Pricing
C. Load Requisitions
D. Load Receipt Returns
E. Load Purchase Orders
F. Cancel Purchase Orders
G. Purchasing Order Changes
 Answer: B,F,G

QUESTION NO: 207
Which purchasing Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) transaction is NOT supported in e Commerce Gateway?
A.        Quotation
B.         Scheduled Release
C.        Request for Quotation
D.        Planned Purchase Order
E.         Advance Shipment and Billing Notice
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 208
The PO Create Documents Workflow creates     . (Choose three.)
A. releases from blanket purchase agreements
B. standard purchase orders from bid quotations
C. standard purchase orders from catalog quotations
D. standard purchase orders from standard quotations
E. standard purchase orders from planned purchase agreements
F. standard purchase orders from contract purchase agreements
Answer: A,C,F

QUESTION NO: 209
You completed an inventory transaction and a work-in-process transaction. Then you checked the on-hand quantity and found that both the inventory and work-in-process transactions were not processed. Which manager is responsible for processing quantity-based transactions?
A. cost transaction manager
 B. move transaction manager
C. material transaction manager
D. lot move transaction manager
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 210
Company X has a single Inventory Organization. It wants to monitor aged material. Specifically, it needs to ensure that its products have the most current calibration. Profile Option INV: FIFO for Original Receipt Date has two selections. Which selection is correct?
A. INV: FIFO for Original Receipt Date = No. Original receipt date is lost upon issue.
B. INV: FIFO for Original Receipt Date = Yes. Original receipt date would be retained until material is picked for shipping.
C. INV: FIFO for Original Receipt Date = Yes. Original receipt date would be retained until material is issued out of inventory.
D. INV: FIFO for Original Receipt Date = No. Original receipt date is retained until new inventory is positioned in the same locator.
E. INV: FIFO for Original Receipt Date = Yes. Original receipt date would be retained until material is moved to nonnettable subinventory.
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 211
You need to set up a Material Review Board (MRB) subinventory for storing defective goods that are awaiting disposition. The management team does not want the material in the MRB subinventory to be considered by the Material Requirements Plan (MRP). Which is the key flag in the setup that instructs MRP not to account for the material in the MRB subinventory?
A. Nettable flag deselected
B. Planning flag deselected
C. Quantity Tracked flag selected
D. Allow Reservation flag deselected
E. Asset Subinventory flag deselected
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 212
How many distinct ABC Compile Names can exist at a given time in an inventory organization?
A. an unlimited number of names
B. only one for each subinventory
C. only one per inventory organization
D. one for each subinventory and one for each inventory organization
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 213
Which are the two mandatory setup steps required during the creation of a new position hierarchy? (Choose two.)
A. Create a job.
B. Create and assign a buyer.
C. Assign a supervisor to all employees.
D. Enable Position Hierarchy in Financials Options.
E. Assign charge accounts for all employees in the position hierarchy.
F. Ensure subordinates match the employee-supervisor assignment in Human Resources.
Answer: A,D

QUESTION NO: 214
Identify two implementation considerations for document security, routing, and approval. (Choose two.)
A. A position hierarchy can never be the same as the employee-supervisor hierarchy.
B. You can define either the document total or an account range in an Approval Group.
C. You must complete the relevant purchasing options before setting up the Position Hierarchy for purchasing documents.
D. You must define one position hierarchy, including all positions that require access to the
 document types you want to control, with a Security Level of 'Purchasing'.
E. All potential approvers must have a login username; if you forward a purchasing document to an approver who does not have a login username, purchasing alerts you with a warning.
Answer: C,E

QUESTION NO: 215
Which three statements are true about ABC analysis? (Choose three.)
A. The ABC class is an item attribute.
B. There can be only three classes-A, B, and C.
C. An ABC class must be assigned to at least one ABC group.
D. ABC classes can be used to group items for planning purposes.
E. ABC classes can be used to identify the value groupings to which your items belong.
Answer: C,D,E

QUESTION NO: 216
Which three features does the iSupplier Portal provide for maintaining suppliers? (Choose three.)
A. Ship Via
B.         Addresses
C.        Bill-To Location
D.        User registration
E.         Ship-To Location
F.         Business classification
Answer: B,D,F

QUESTION NO: 217
Which three are correct security/access levels for purchasing documents? (Choose three.)
 A.       All
B.         Buyer
C.        Public
D.        Owner
E.         Hierarchy
F.         Purchasing
Answer: C,E,F

QUESTION NO: 218
Which two statements are true about lot numbers? (Choose two.)
A. Lot numbers can be user defined.
B. Lot numbers have to be numeric only.
C. Lot numbers have to be of a fixed length.
D. Lot numbers can be generated only at the organization level.
E. Before turning lot control on for an item, your on-hand quantity for that item should be zero.
Answer: A,E

QUESTION NO: 219
You would set up the profile option INV: Item Master Flexfield       .
A. for items from legacy system referenced in this field B. in the initial setup on inventory for defaulting purpose C. to capture the item descriptive information on this field
D. to indicate which flexfield is used to define items in MTL_SYSTEM_ITEMS
E. for first time setup of the item master flexfield to denote the key flexfield compiled
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 220
Identify three true statements about the use of the Material Workbench. (Choose three.)
 A. Authorized users can create move orders in the Material Workbench.
B. Authorized users can change material statuses in the Material Workbench.
C. Authorized users can perform miscellaneous issues in the Material Workbench.
D. Authorized users can perform miscellaneous receipts in the Material Workbench.
E. Authorized users can perform pick confirm transactions in the Material Workbench. F.
Authorized users can perform ship confirm transactions in the Material Workbench. G.
Authorized users can view material across organizations in the Material Workbench.
Answer: A,B,G

QUESTION NO: 221
There are no interdependent attributes. Which three statements are true about defining an item using a template? (Choose three.)
A. You can apply multiple templates to an item.
B. A template can be applied only at the master organization level.
C. A template can be applied at the master or child organization levels.
D. Modifying an item template would automatically update the items that were previously defined using that template.
E. Template application is exclusive. If you apply a second template to an item, the item would not retain any values of the prior template.
F. A template applied to a master item, which has already been assigned to a child organization, can still update the organization-controlled item.
G. Template application is additive. If you apply a second template to an item, the item would retain the values of all the attributes that were not enabled by the second template.
Answer: A,C,G

QUESTION NO: 222
In defining supplier sites, which navigation path would you use?
A. (N) Supply Base > Suppliers > Locations
B. (N) Supply Base > Suppliers > Organization
C. (N) Supply Base > Suppliers > Address Book
D. (N) Supply Base > Suppliers > Contacts Directory
E. (N) Supply Base > Suppliers > Business Classification
 Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 223
Which Inventory table stores the item attribute values assigned to a system item?
A.        MTL_SYSTEM_ITEMS_B
B.         MTL_ITEM_ATTRIBUTES
C.        MTL_ITEM_TEMPLATES_B
D.        MTL_STATUS_ATTRIBUTE_VALUES
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 224
Which setup sequence best describes the prerequisites for setting up Oracle Purchasing?
A. Set up user. > Assign responsibilities. > Define a Ledger.
B. Set Address Styles. > Define locations. > Set key profile options.
C. Set up descriptive flexfields. > Set key profile options. > Set address style default.
D. Define a Ledger. > Set up descriptive flexfields. > Define Purchasing Lookup Codes.
E. Define Human Resources key flexfields. > Define a Ledger > Create responsibilities.
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 225
You are moving items from locator A to locator B within the same inventory organization. Which two types of inventory transactions are required? (Choose two.)
A. Move Order
B. Locator transfer
C. Subinventory transfer
D. WIP component issue
E. Miscellaneous Receipt
 F. WIP assembly completion
G. Interorganization transfer direct
Answer: A,C

QUESTION NO: 226
A Quotation may be verbal or written. When a supplier responds to an RFQ, their quoted information needs to be recorded in the system. Which are the documented methods of loading the supplier quote into the system?
A. SQL *Loader Script, Manual, and e-Commerce Gateway
B. Manual load, and using the Purchasing Documents Open Interface
C. Spreadsheet Loader, Purchasing Documents Open Interface, and Manual load
D. Using Copy Documents window to create the quotation directly from the RFQ, Manual load, and Data Loader.
E. Data Loader, Manual load, Purchasing Documents Open Interface, and using Copy Documents window to create the quotation directly from the RFQ.
F. SQL *Loader Script into the Purchasing Documents Open Interface, Manual load, using Copy Documents window to create the quotation directly from the RFQ, and e-Commerce Gateway.
Answer: F

QUESTION NO: 227
You have performed all the prerequisite setups for the creation of sourcing rules for items to be included in a blanket purchase agreement (blanket). However, when the buyer tries to approve the blanket, a caution is displayed stating that no sourcing rules are created. What could be the two reasons for this? (Choose two.)
A. Approved supplier list is not defined for the sourcing rule.
B. The blanket purchase order Start Date and End Date are null.
C. The buyer did not have the necessary approval authority to create sourcing rules.
D. Items on blanket do not have the Purchased and Purchasable item attributes enabled.
E. The blanket effective period overlaps with the multiple effective periods in the sourcing rule.
Answer: B,E


QUESTION NO: 228
While entering a cascade receipt, you find that the Cascade button is disabled in the Receipts window. Which option best describes the reason for this?
A. The receipt is for a drop-shipped item.
B. The receipt is for a Return Material Authorization (RMA).
C. You specified Receipt Routing as Direct Delivery for this supplier.
D. You disabled Allow Cascade Transactions in the Purchase Order Shipments window.
E. You specified a purchase order number instead of a supplier and an item in the Find Expected Receipts window.
Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 229
Your client has material that varies in size, weight, and container type. It wants to have flexibility in creating locators based upon receipt of goods. Which Locator Control type would accommodate this requirement?
A.        None
B.         Item Level
C.        Prespecified
D.        Dynamic Entry
E.         Subinventory Level
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 230
Which are the four benefits of employing sound naming conventions while defining suppliers? (Choose four.)
A. accurate supplier reporting
B. prevention of incorrect returns
C. improved system performance
 D. prevention of duplicate receipts E.
prevention of duplicate invoices F.
prevention of duplicate payments
G. prevention of incorrect receipt inspections
Answer: A,C,E,F

QUESTION NO: 231
In the eTRM Technical Reference, where can you find the workflows associated with an application?
A.  PDF  files
B. FND data
C. DBA data
D. HTML files
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 232
The client uses an external application as the source for cycle counts. What value should be used for the profile option INV: CCEOI Commit Point to ensure successful processing of the Import Cycle Count Entries from Open Interface concurrent program consistently?
A. Create B.
Process C.
Simulate D.
A number
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 233
XYZ is a chemical manufacturing company. On a daily basis, it produces 100 kilos of Item A from a single production batch. 100 kilos of item A manufactured from a single batch has a single
 expiration date. However, the purity of item A varies as follows:
Category 1: 95%
Category 2: 85%
Category 3: 50%
From an implementation perspective, which setup or process would meet this requirement?
A. Enable lot control. Map three categories as coproducts.
B. Enable lot control for item A. Create three lots to represent the categories.
C. Enable lot control for item A. Create three child lots and link them with the parent lot.
D. Enable lot and grade control for item A. Have three categories mapped with grades.
E. Enable lot and serial control for item A. Create one lot and three categories that are mapped with serial numbers.
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 234
For performing an ABC analysis, you need to define ABC Compile, ABC Classes, and ABC Assignment Groups. Identify two correct actions. (Choose two.)
A. Link an ABC Group to an ABC Compile.
B. Link an ABC Compile to an ABC Group.
C. Assign an ABC Group to an ABC Class.
D. Assign an ABC Class to an ABC Group.
E. Enable an ABC Group in Subinventories.
Answer: B,D

QUESTION NO: 235
Vision Corporation is a semiconductor discrete manufacturing organization. It has its own manufacturing and distribution centers located globally.
It has these operating units:
 US - USA operating unit
CAN - Canadian operating unit
UK - UK operating unit
MX - Mexican operating unit
IND - India operating unit
SPA -Spain operating unit
FRA - France operating unit
NL - Netherlands operating Unit
GER - Germany operating unit
These are the inventory organizations that exist in each operating unit:
Inventory Org - Operating unit
--------------------------------------------
VC (Master Org) - US
US1 (Child Org) - US
US2 (Child Org) - US
CA1 (Child Org) - CAN
MX1 (Child Org) - MX
IN1 (Child Org) - IND
SP1 (Child Org) - SPA
FR1 (Child Org) - FRA
NL1 (Child Org) - NL
GE1 (Child Org) - GER
Which two statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. Master organization VC cannot be shared across operating units.
B. Items cannot be assigned to inventory organizations across operating units.
C. All inventory organizations do not need to be in the same operating unit to assign items.
 D. All inventory organizations do not need to be in the same operating unit to assign items. E. You can define an item in IN1 inventory organization and assign it to GE1 inventory organization.D.You can define an item in IN1 inventory organization and assign it to GE1 inventory organization.
F. Items defined in VC organization can be assigned to US1,US2, NL1, and MX1 inventory organizations.E.Items defined in VC organization can be assigned to US1,US2, NL1, and MX1 inventory organizations.
Answer: C,E

QUESTION NO: 236
You have an item that has four different units of measure (UOMs) defined for usage. They are Each, Pack, Box, and Case.
1 Pack = 24 Each
2 Packs = 1 Box
4 Boxes = 1 Case
What conversions need to be established to accommodate these four relationships?
A. Each =1, 1 Pack = 24 Each, 1 Box = 24 Each, 1 Case = 96 Each B. Each = 1, 1 Pack =24 Each, 1 Box = 48 Each, 1 Case = 192 Each C. Each = 1, 1 Pack =24 Each, 1 Box = 48 Each, 1 Case = 168 Each D. Each = 1, 1 Pack = 24 Each, 1 Box = 240 Each, 1 Case = 240 Each E. Each = 1, 1 Pack = 12 Each, 1 Box = 480 Each, 1 Case =1920 Each F. Each = 1, 1 Pack = 24 Each, 1 Box = 480 Each, 1 Case = 1920 Each
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 237
Which two functional areas have default category sets? (Choose two.)
A. Planning, Engineering, Costing
B. Purchasing, Payables, Inventory
 C. Inventory, Purchasing, Bill of Materials
D. Order Management, Inventory, Purchasing
E. Inventory, Bill of Materials, Work in Process
F. Planning, Order Management, General Ledger
G. Order Management, Inventory, Work in Process
Answer: A,D

QUESTION NO: 238
Select three statements that are true. (Choose three.) The timing and frequency of running the
process to transfer payables transactions to General Ledger depends on     .
A. how often you need to process mass additions
B. how often you need to see balances in Projects updated C. how often you need to run the Invoice Validation process D. how often you need to run the Period-End Accrual process
E. how often you need to do financial reporting out of the general ledger
F. how often you need to run the Payables Accounting process to create the accounting entries
Answer: A,B,E

QUESTION NO: 239
You received 100 units of item A on Monday. On Tuesday, you discovered that three units are missing from the shipment. You entered a correction to adjust the quantity received to 97. On Wednesday, you found two units damaged and you created a Return To Supplier transaction. The profile option PO: ERS Aging Period is set to 3 days. What is true if the Payment on Receipt process is run on Friday?
A. The process will generate an invoice for 95 units.
B. The process will generate an invoice for 97 units and a debit memo for 2 units.
C. The process will generate an invoice for 97 units. Then you will have to manually create a debit memo for 2 units.
D. The Return To Supplier transaction already created a debit memo. The Payment on Receipt process will generate an invoice for 97 units.
E. The process will generate an invoice for 100 units. Then you will have to manually adjust the invoice for 3 units and create a debit memo for 2 units.
 Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 240
Select the true statement about Material Status Control.
A. The profile option "INV: Default Item Status" must be set to Active at the site level to enforce Material Status Control.
B. The profile option "INV: Material Status Support" must be set to Yes at the site level to enforce Material Status Control.
C. The profile option "INV: Transaction Reasons Security" must be set to Yes at the site level to enforce Material Status Control.
D. The profile option "INV: Allow Expense to Asset Transfer" must be set to Yes at the application level to enforce Material Status Control.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 241
Which sequence best represents the Procure to Pay life cycle flow?
A. Run compliance testing. > Enter suppliers. > Process returns.
B. Create purchase order. > Record manual payment. > File invoices.
C. Negotiate contracts. > Fulfill purchase order. > Generate supplier reports.
D. Enter invoice. > Match invoice to purchase order. > Return goods to suppliers.
E. Request for quote. > Analyze commodity. > Create payment outside payables.
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 242
The Requisition Open Interface is loaded from a variety of sources. Identify five. (Choose five.)
A. Oracle Inventory
B. Oracle Purchasing
 C. Oracle iProcurement
D. Oracle Order Management
E. Internal Requisitions
F. Oracle WIP (Work in Process)
G. Flat files from non-Oracle systems
H. Oracle MRP (Material Requirements Planning)
Answer: A,D,F,G,H

QUESTION NO: 243
The Child Lots check box is enabled at the organization item level. Which two statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. The lot splitting process is enabled by this feature.
B. The system would maintain lot genealogy with child and parent lots.
C. Child lot characteristics are completely different from that of parent lots.
D. Child lots are unique and independent lots. They are not linked with parent lots.
E. Short expiry lots are child lots. Child lots generate unique numbers across items.
F. Child lots are a subdivision of the parent lots and maintain integrity with the parent lots.
Answer: B,F

QUESTION NO: 244
You import requisitions from another system. These requisitions are imported as approved requisitions and contain references to items in the item master and blanket purchase agreements.
What is the easiest way to automatically create orders from these requisitions?
A. Using the AutoCreate form.
B. Running the Create Releases program.
C. Running the Workflow Background Processor.
D. Running the Purchasing Documents Open Interface.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 245
Which three statements regarding inventory forecasting are true? (Choose three.)
A. Focus forecasting can only be generated from historical data.
B. Focus forecasting is typically used to produce single period forecasts.
C. Statistical forecasting can be generated from either historical data or master schedule entries. D. Statistical forecasting enables you to apply exponentially weighted trend and seasonality factors to predict demand.
E. Statistical forecasting enables you to simulate various methods of calculating demand so that you can select the best forecasting model.
Answer: A,B,D



No comments:

Post a Comment

Best Blogger TipsGet Flower Effect