Wednesday, September 26, 2012

Interview Aptittude FAQS



1.Two series are 16,21,26.... and 17,21,25.....What is the sum of first hundred common numbers

(a) 101100
(b) 110100
(c) 101110
(d) 110101

Ans. (a)

2. There are two sections in a question paper each contain five questions. A students has to answer 6 questions.

Maximum no. of questions that can be answered from any section is 4. How many ways he can attempt the paper?

(a) 50
(b) 100
(c) 120
(d) 200

Ans. (d)

3. a and b are two numbers selected randomly from 1,2,3.... 25 what is the probability of a and b are not equal.

(a) 1/25
(b) 24/25
(c) 13/25
(d) 2/25

Ans. (b)

4. The sum of the series 1 + 1(1+1/n) + 3(1+1/n)2 + ..... is equal to?

Ans. n2

5. Two circles of different radii intersects each other what is the maximum no of intersections

(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 3

Ans. (c)

6. How long will a train 100m long travelling at 72kmph take to overtake another train 200m long travelling at 54kmph

(a) 70sec
(b) 1min
(c) 1 min 15 sec
(d) 55 sec

Ans. (b)

Predict the output or error(s) for the following:

7. main()

{
static int var = 5;
printf("%d ",var--);
if(var)
main();
}

Ans: 5 4 3 2 1


8. main()

{
int c[ ]={2.8,3.4,4,6.7,5};
int j,*p=c,*q=c;
for(j=0;j<5;j++) {
printf(" %d ",*c);
++q; }
for(j=0;j<5;j++){
printf(" %d ",*p);
++p; }
}

Ans : 2 2 2 2 2 2 3 4 6

9. A person travels 12 km in the southward direction and then travels 5km to the right and then travels 15km toward the right and

finally travels 5km towards the east, how far is he from his starting place?

(a) 5.5 kms
(b) 3 km
(c) 13 km
(d) 6.4 km

Ans. (b)

10. X's father's wife's father's granddaughter uncle will be related to X as

(a) Son
(b) Nephew
(c) Uncle
(d) Grandfather

Ans. (c)

11. Find the next number in the series 1, 3 ,7 ,13 ,21 ,31

(a) 43
(b) 33
(c) 41
(d) 45

Ans. (a)

12. If in a certain code "RANGE" is coded as 12345 and "RANDOM" is coded as 123678. Then the code for the word

"MANGO" would be

(a) 82357
(b) 89343
(c) 84629
(d) 82347

Ans. (d)13. If A speaks the truth 80% of the times, B speaks the truth 60% of the times. What is the probability that they tell the

truth at the same time

(a) 0.8
(b) 0.48
(c) 0.6
(d) 0.14

Ans.(b)

14. Susan can type 10 pages in 5 minutes. Mary can type 5 pages in 10 minutes. Working together, how many pages can

they type in 30 minutes?

A. 15
B. 20
C. 25
D. 65
E. 75

Ans: E

15. Six bells commence tolling together and toll at intervals 2,4,6,8,10 and 12 seconds respectively. In 30 minutes how
many times they toll together.

a) 4
b) 10
c) 15
d) 16

Ans: d)

16. If the time quantum is too large, Round Robin scheduling degenerates to

(a) Shortest Job First Scheduling
(b) Multilevel Queue Scheduling
(c) FCFS
(d) None of the above

Ans. (c)

17. Transponders are used for which of the following purposes

(a) Uplinking
(b) Downlinking
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of the above

Ans. (c)

18. The format specifier "-%d" is used for which purpose in C

(a) Left justifying a string
(b) Right justifying a string
(c) Removing a string from the console
(d) Used for the scope specification of a char[] variable

Ans. (a)

19. A sorting algorithm which can prove to be a best time algorithm in one case and a worst time algorithm in worst case is

(a) Quick Sort
(b) Heap Sort
(c) Merge Sort
(d) Insert Sort

Ans. (a)

20. If the time quantum is too large, Round Robin scheduling degenerates to

(a) Shortest Job First Scheduling
(b) Multilevel Queue Scheduling
(c) FCFS
(d) None of the above

Ans. (c)

21. Transponders are used for which of the following purposes

(a) Uplinking
(b) Downlinking
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of the above

Ans. 
(c)

22. The format specifier "-%d" is used for which purpose in C

(a) Left justifying a string
(b) Right justifying a string
(c) Removing a string from the console
(d) Used for the scope specification of a char[] variable

Ans. (a)

23. A sorting algorithm which can prove to be a best time algorithm in one case and a worst time algorithm in worst case is

(a) Quick Sort
(b) Heap Sort
(c) Merge Sort
(d) Insert Sort

Ans. (a)

24. What is the main function of a data link content monitor?

(a) To detect problems in protocols
(b) To determine the type of transmission used in a data link
(c) To determine the type of switching used in a data link
(d) To determine the flow of data

Ans. (a)

25. Which of the following is a broadband communications channel?

(a) Coaxial cable
(b) Fiber optic cable
(c) Microwave circuits
(d) All of the above

Ans. (d)

26. Which of the following memories has the shortest access time?

(a) Cache memory
(b) Magnetic bubble memory
(c) Magnetic core memory
(d) RAM

Ans. (a)

27. A shift register can be used for

(a) Parallel to serial conversion
(b) Serial to parallel conversion
(c) Digital delay line
(d) All the above

Ans. (d)

28. In which of the following page replacement policies, Balady's anomaly occurs?

(a) FIFO
(b) LRU
(c) LFU
(d) NRU

Ans. (a)

29. For each hour an watch is going slow by 30 seconds. Now time is

8a.m.What will be the actual time at 8p.m.

Ans: 7:54.

30. If a person walks at 4/5th of his usual spee he reaches 40min late. If he walks at his usual speed how much time does he travels.
Ans:160min or 2hr 40min

No comments:

Post a Comment

Best Blogger TipsGet Flower Effect