Saturday, June 10, 2017

Oracle Fusion HCM Human Resources Essentials Questions and Answers (FAQs)

What Oracle Fusion Middleware features maximize the security of Fusion Applications?
A. Improved productivity, manageability, and responsibility
B. Improved extensibility, responsibility, and functionality
C. Improved productivity, adaptability, and manageability
D. Improved sustainability, adaptability, and extensibility
E. Improved adaptability, extensibility, and functionality
Answer: B
Explanation: Extensibility: Be able to customize and extend Oracle Fusion CRM applications.
Responsibility through Roles.
Functionality: Function security.
Reference: Oracle Fusion Applications Security Guide

QUESTION NO: 2
You want to display a new field of sensitive data to display salary information. Which security policy controls access to the field displayed by the component?
A. Function Security Policy
B. ADF Security expression language
C. Data Security Polity
D. Oracle Platform Security Policy
Answer: B
Explanation: Functions and data are inaccessible to users unless they are provisioned with the
roles necessary to gain access. Function security provides users with access to pages in
application users interfaces and actions that can be performed there. Data security allows users to
see data in those pages. Some data is not secured, in which case access to a user interface page
gives unrestricted access to the data that is accessible from that page.
Reference: Oracle Fusion Applications Security Guide, Function and Data Security

QUESTION NO: 3
Select the four products offered as part of the Oracle Fusion HCM product family under the business process category of Workforce Development.
A. Profile Management
B. Performance & Goal Management
C. Time and Labor
D. Talent Review
E. Network at Work
F. Learning Management
Answer: A,B,D,E

QUESTION NO: 4
As a line manager you have 10 direct reports. You have certain work scheduled that needs to be completed in the coming week. You have identified three of your reports to complete the task and you would like to check for their availability in the coming week.
Which report will give you a snapshot of their availability?
A. My Organization
B. Leave Availability
C. Worker Availability
D. Predicted Worker Performance and Attrition
Answer: C
Explanation: Worker Availability: How It Is Determined
The availability of a worker during a selected time period is automatically determined using:
Absence entries during that period
The work schedule that the worker presently follows
Calendar events

QUESTION NO: 5
Identify the four business subprocess offered under the workforce Deployment category of the Oracle Fusion HCM family.
A.Manage Absence
B. Manage Global Workforce
C. Manage Worker Performance
D. Manage Social Networking
E. Manage Workforce Profiles
F. Manage Workforce Life Cycle
Answer: A,B,D,F

Explanation:
Reference: Oracle Fusion Applications Workforce Deployment Implementation Guide

QUESTION NO: 6
You are working on Implementing Fusion Human Capital Management. Some of the work structures and need to be configured manually. Enterprise, Business Units, Legal Entities, Reference Sets, and Legislative data Group will be part of this manual setup. Identify the correct sequence of steps to be followed for this setup.
A. Create Enterprise > Define Business Units > Define Legal Entities > Define Reference Sets > Define Legislative Data Group.
B. Create Enterprise > Define Legal Entities > Define Business Units > Define Reference Sets > Define Legislative Data Group.
C. Create Enterprise > Define Business Units > Define Legislative Data Group > Define Legal
Entities > Define reference Sets.
D. Create Enterprise > Define Legal Entities > Define Reference Sets > Define Business Units > Define Legislative Data Group
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 7
Identify the two applicable model profiles for workforce structures.
A. Jobs
B. Individual worker
C. Position
D. Department
E. Location
F. Business unit
Answer: A,C

QUESTION NO: 8
What are the three benefits of Oracle Fusion Applications using a Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP) system?
A. enforces the principle of least privilege
B. segregates duties to be more rigorously enforced
C. allows principles of assured revocation to be more rigorously enforced
D. extends the database concept of a grant to applications
E. uniquely identifies a single person
Answer: A,B,C

QUESTION NO: 9
There are two distinct lists of grades that should be available in two separate business units of your organization. During testing, you notice that the lists of grades between the two business units are not per the requirement.
Indicate what has gone wrong in the setup.
A. The grade sets of the two business units have been interchanged
B. The grade rate of the two business units have been interchanged.
C. Incorrect grade ladder is attached to the two business units.
D. All grades are available at enterprise level only.
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 10
Your company wants to track the previous employment information for workers, including employer name, dates of employment, and job description. What should you do?
A. Create a new content type and content item.
B. Use seeded content type and new content item.
C. Create a new content type but seeded content item.
D. Create free-form content type and new content item.
E. Create free form content type without content item.

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 11
You have to compare two jobs. What are the three data sets on which the comparison can be based?
A. Competencies
B. Salary
C. Assignment
D. Development plans
E. Potential
F. Contracts
Answer: A,B,C

QUESTION NO: 12
As an HR Administrator, you search for a worker's record and want to update certain values on the assignment level. Your legal employer has not allowed for an override at the assignment level.
However, as an HR Administrator, you are aware that certain values are editable. Identity two options that contain these editable values on the assignment.
A. Assignment Name, Assignment Number
B. Job, Location
C. Assignment Category, Person Type
D. Assignment Status, Assignment Projected End Date
E. Assignment Number, Job
Answer: A,D

QUESTION NO: 13
Your customer is making regular updates to HR data and wants to keep a history of the changes made. While updating employee records, which two fields are date effective?
A. Person number
B. First Name
C. Phone number
D. Date of Birth
E. National identification Number
F. Assignment details
Answer: B,C


QUESTION NO: 14
Identity the correct description of the free-form content type
A. Free form content types do not contain relationships and do not contain properties until you add them to a profile type.
B. Free-form content types contain relationships and contain properties as part of profile type.
C. Free-form content types do not contain relationships but contain properties as part of profile type.
D. Free-form content types contain relationship and do not contain until you add them to a profile type.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 15
Oracle Authorization Policy Manager User Interface uses the general operational principle of allowing the administrator to identify a security object first and after the object has been selected, allow him or her to choose one of the operations available on it. Choose the three typical security tasks performed using Oracle Authorization Policy Manager.
A. Viewing Full Roles Hierarchies and managing Duty Role Hierarchies.
B. securing a common object such as an attachment category or a profile Option
C. managing job and Abstract (enterprise) Roles
D. creating Implementation users that are mapped to the HR people
E. viewing Data, Job, and Role Security Policies and Permission Grants

Answer: A,C,D

QUESTION NO: 16
As a consultant in your company, you are required to set up names and details of schools, colleges, universities, and so on, so that users can select from this list when entering their qualifications such as degrees.
Identify the correct setup task in FSM > Define Workplace Profiles.
A. Define Telnet > manage Profile Types
B. Define Telnet Profile Content > Manage Content Subscribers
C. Define Telnet Profile Content > Manage Profile Content Items
D. Define Telnet Profile Content > Manage Educational Establishments
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 17
You are implementing Oracle Fusion HCM and feel users may find it useful to be reminded of the effective date whenever they open a window where they can enter or change date-tracked information. You plan to implement the user profile option called “DateTrack: Reminder” that determines when the decision window appear to ask users if they want to change the effective date.
Identify the three possible values for this profile.
A. Once
B. Never
C. Not now
D. Not Today
E. Always
Answer: A,B,E

QUESTION NO: 18
There are two legal employers identified for your current application implementation. The legal employers have inherited the number generation method set at the enterprise. However, there is a need to override the number generation method at the legal employer level. Identify two options where an override can be done.
A. No condition. The worker generation method Can be changed to automatic at any time.
B. The employment model selected should be a two-tier one.
C. No employee or contingent worker work relationships should exist for that legal employer.
D. The employment model selected should be a three-tier one.
E. Manual worker-number generation for a legal employer can be selected any time.
Answer: C,E

QUESTION NO: 19
You hired a female employee on January 1, 2011. This employee got married on June 12, 2011.
You received a request from the employee on July 11, 2012 to change her last name from the date of her marriage. You changed the last name of the employee as requested on the same day.
What is the effective start date of personal details displayed by the system as of August 15, 2011?
A. June 12, 2011
B. July 11, 2011
C. January 1, 2011
D. August 15, 2011
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 20
While Implementing Oracle Fusion HCM you would like to use all the seeded Action types available.
Identify four valid Seeded Action Types that can be used for this Implementation.
A. Hire an employee
B. Hire Contractor
C. Leave of Absence
D. Promotion
E. Global Transfer
F. Termination
Answer: A,D,E,F

QUESTION NO: 21
Identify the work structure that shows the relative rank, level, and status of an employee.
A. Grade Ladder
B. Grade Rates
C. Payscales
D. Grade step progression
E. Grade
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 22
Your organization is a large scale manufacturing company currently using Oracle Applications 12.1.1 (EBS R12) for HR, payroll, and Benefits. You have a number of customizations in EBS R12. You have decided to upgrade the HR landscape to Oracle Fusion but because the volume of data is huge, you are concerned about data movement, security, and data integrity. As a Functional Consultant, what would you suggest?
A. Redo the configuration for the entire setup data in Oracle fusion. Adopt conversion process for transaction data.
B. Adopt Oracle Fusion Data Migration solution to move HR setup and transaction data. There is no delivered solution available for Payroll and Benefits data migration.
C. Propose a new data migration solution because there is no delivered solution available for upgrades.
D. Adopt the Oracle Fusion Data Migration solution to move HR, Payroll, transaction data. Extend the Oracle solution for custom data migration.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 23
As an HR Specialist in your company, you are responsible to set up the Performance rating model.
You navigate to Manage Ratings Model and select seeded "Performance Rating Model". Out of the four tabs available to update, the Review Points tab is used only by which Oracle Fusion product
A. Goal Management
B. Compensation Management
C. Performance Management
D. Talent Review
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 25
As an implementation consultant, you are involved in the migration activity. If, during the pre-migration stage, the duplicate person records are merged, can you state the reason for this?
A. because person records are global in Fusion
B. because person records are dependent on legislation
C. because one person can have only one work relationship
D. because person records are not Global in fusion
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 26
Which three are free-form content types of Profile Management?
A. Honors and Awards
B. Accomplishments
C. Languages
D. Potential
E. Career Preferences

Answer: A,B,E

QUESTION NO: 27
A worker rejoins a legal employees on April 01. 2011with a work relationship type of contingent worker. The worker was previously associated with the same legal employer from June 21, 2000 till April 01, 2010 with a worker number 1122' and work relationship type of contingent worker. A legal-employer number sequence is used. Will the worker number be reused for this worker?
A. The worker number will be reused, because the worker has the same- work relationship type as the previous one and with the same legal employer.
B. The worker number will not be reused, because the legal-employer sequence is used.
C. The worker number will not be reused, because the worker has the same work relationship type as the previous one and with the same legal employer
D. The worker number will be reused, because the worker is joining the same legal employer after a gap of one year.
E. The worker number will be reused, because the worker is joining the same enterprise.
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 28
You are working as an HRMS Business Analyst implementing Fusion Human Resources, Global Payroll, Talent Management, and Compensation. You are evaluating the options of deploying applications, with the objective of being free from maintaining the infrastructure and applications while owning their infrastructure Which deployment option will you recommend?
A. SaaS model for Human Resources and Global Payroll only, with the rest of the modules On Premise
B. SaaS model for Human Resources, Global Payroll, Talent Management, and Compensation
C. hosted model for Human Resources and Global Payroll only, with the rest of the modules Onpremise
D. hosted model for Human Resources, Global Payroll, Talent Management, and Compensation
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 29
Which three statements are key Features of work structures?
A. Jobs and positions are integrated with profiles.
B. Basic Grade Ladders can be set up in Core; a user can add progression rules in Grade Step Progression later.
C. Only one rate can be associated with a grade and payscale.
D. Typically, attributes get defaulted from either department or job to the position, then to the terms and conditions, and then to the assignment.
E. Profiles and payscales are integrated.
Answer: A,B,D

QUESTION NO: 30
You are setting up organizations in Fusion HCM. Identify the five setup activities to be performed via the Functional Setup Manager.
A. Manage Business Units
B. Manage Divisions
C. Manage Enterprise
D. Manage Departments
E. Manage Legislative Data Groups
F. Manage Legal Entity
G. Manage Professional Bodies
Answer: A,B,C,D,E

QUESTION NO: 31
What are used as templates to create profiles?
A. Profiles
B. Profile types
C. Content Items
D. Content type
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 32
You are an HR Specialist in your company of 500 employees. You need to setup person profiles but you do not want users to enter the Accomplishments content type. Identify the three correct statements related to a person profile for the above scenario.
A. Each employee can have two Person Profiles.
B. Each employee can have only one Person Profile.
C. Person Profile is automatically associated with the Core HR person.
D. Person Profile is created automatically whenever a person record is created in Core HR.
E. Person profile is created automatically whenever a user attempts to access a person's profile
for the first time.
F. Person Profile creation program is executed to create a person profile.
Answer: B,C,F

QUESTION NO: 33
What are the three items of valid personally Identifiable Information (PII) that can be used to uniquely identify, contact, or locate a single person?
A. First Name
B. Passport Number
C. Smoke Status
D. Business Email Address
E. Bank Account Number
Answer: B,D,E

QUESTION NO: 34
Select the two reporting tools that are tightly integrated with Oracle Fusion HCM to provide a wide range of analytics and reporting.
A. Oracle BI Applications
B. Oracle Warehouse Builders
C. Oracle Discover
D. Oracle Transactional BI
E. Oracle Web Composer
Answer: A,D

QUESTION NO: 35
As an HR specialist, you need to use the best fit analysis feature to determine the person profile that most closely matches a job profile.
Which two profile type templates will you use to set up the person and job profiles?
A. Job
B. Person
C. Position
D. Competency
E. Mode
Answer: B,E

QUESTION NO: 36
The HR Administrator/Line Manager has entered the details of a potential hire. However, the application indicates the existence of a duplicate person record.
Which three actions can the HR Administrator/Line Manager take?
A. rehire the employee
B. delete the duplicate record
C. no action (Employee Work Relation Exists)
D. append the last name with the number of duplicate records found
E. create a new work relationship
F. modify the existing work relationship to reflect the new one
Answer: A,B,E

QUESTION NO: 37
An enterprise wants to switch from "Single employment terms with multiple assignments" model to “Multiple employment terms with multiple assignments” model Select the valid option regarding when the above is possible
A. only if no work relationship exists between an enterprise and a legal employer
B. by removing all the previous work relationship and creating new relationships in the new model
C. at any time without any constraint
D. by setting up a now legal employer
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 38
Select four correct statements that describe the- features of the Oracle Fusion HCM Product family.
A. Comprehensive, role-based HCM solution that delivers best performance
B. Global, enterprise wide structures support legislative, regulatory, and organizational needs
C. Fully supported Global Payroll with localizations for all countries
D. Flexible employment and person models, and profile management framework to meet all organization models
E. Embedded Intelligence supports analysis and decisions
F. Cloud only applications, providing 24/7 and worldwide availability
Answer: A,B,D,E

QUESTION NO: 39
Before you begin developing your application, you must identify your users, and determine their needs. What are the different roles you may use to differentiate user types?
A. Security, Department, Duty, and Job
B. Abstract, Job, Data, and Duty
C. Position, Function, Person, and Abstract
D. Grade, Job, Organization, and Duty
E. Assignment, Function, and Data
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 40
Identify three features that describe locations.
A. Location is a place where you conduct business or which is of interest to your business.
B. Users have the ability to view locations on a map.
C. Locations are created for each business unit.
D. Only a single address type is available for all location.
E. Locations are not date effective.
F. Locations can be deleted.
G. Users have the ability to upload images.
Answer: A,B,C

QUESTION NO: 41
In an organization there are some jobs that are available across the enterprise whereas some others are available to a specific business units or departments within business units.
Identify three correct statements regarding configuration of these jobs.
A. Global jobs can be created by linking them to a common set
B. Jobs limited to business units should be linked to a reference set specific to a business unit.
C. Jobs limited to departments should be linked to a reference set specific to a department.
D. Jobs cannot be restricted by business unit and, therefore, the requirement of making them available to a specific business unit cannot be met.
E. Jobs are created with reference to a business unit and, therefore, the requirement of making them available globally cannot, be met.
F. Jobs cannot be restricted by departments and therefore, the requirement of making them available to specific departments cannot be met
Answer: A,B,C

QUESTION NO: 42
An organization has a requirement to capture the contract details of a worker. Also, there may be multiple employment terms for a work relationship. The organization has indicated that it may not have a multiple assignment requirement. As an implementation consultant, you are aware that this can he handled through the three-tier employment model.
Which option will you select while configuring the employment model for the enterprise or legal employer, to best handle the organization's requirement?
A. Multiple Employment Terms with Multiple Assignments
B. Multiple employment Terms with Single Assignment
C. Single Employment Terms with Multiple Assignments
D. Single Employment Terms with Single Assignment
E. Only Multiple Employment Terms
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 43
As an Implementation Consultant, you are required to deploy two-tier employment model at your implementation site. There is a need to have only single assignment. You are aware that the two tier employment model comprises two types of entities: Work Relationships and Assignments. Which two-tier option will you select while configuring the employment model for the enterprise?
A. Single Assignment or Single Assignment with Contract
B. Single Assignment and Multiple Assignment
C. Only Single Assignment with Contract
D. Only Single Assignment
E. Only Multiple Assignment
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 44
Which Oracle Fusion HCM product helps HR managers and professionals in proactively Identifying potential issues and taking corrective actions?
A. Profile Management
B. Workforce Predictions
C. Workforce Life Cycle Manager
D. Goal Management
E. Talent Review
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 45
Which four products are part of the Oracle Fusion HCM product family under the business process category of Workforce Deployment?
A. Human Resources
B. Global Payroll
C. Workforce Life Cycle Manager
D. Workforce Predictions
E. Time and labor
F. Performance Management
G. Network at Work
Answer: A,B,C,D

QUESTION NO: 46
What is used to associate content items and content types with each other?
A. Content Relationship
B. Properties
C. Subscribers
D. Skills
E. Qualifications
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 47
What is the user experience feature of Fusion HCM products that helps you organize and manage person data complexity, and interact with modules through simple standard interfaces?
A. Manager Dashboard
B. Embedded Analytics
C. Portrait Cards
D. Organization Viewer
Answer: C

compensation, and availability trends
/ Simple reporting enabling exports of data to Excel allowing managers to create quick, visual reports of their organization
* Delivered, configurable embedded analytics that provide decision-making insight.
Analytics include reporting at multiple levels giving indirect managers better visibility and control.

* Analytics that specifically support line managers include:
/ Worker availability schedules
/ Leave balances and financial liability
/ New hire monitoring
/ Performance process monitoring

* Analytics that support executive level managers include
/ Headcount
/ Turnover
/ Predictive intelligence

* Real time side by side worker comparisons based on skills, performance, and qualifications as well as the comparison of job profiles. This visual comparison of workers and jobs empowers managers to optimize organizational staffing decisions
* The ability to identify the most qualified workers with best-fit analysis using weighted search parameters and profile ranking of competencies, licenses, mobility preferences, and experience. This functionality allows a user to find either the most suitable candidate for a job or a job most suitable for an individual. Based on both the employee profile and the organizational talent profile, this algorithm helps users make informed decisions about how the organization may be optimi
Reference: Oracle Fusion Human Capital Management, Oracle Data Sheet

QUESTION NO: 48
You want to analyze the Impact of a promotion on retention, before initiating promotion in the system. What should you use for this analysis?
A. Change Focus
B. Integration
C. My Organization
D. What-If
E. Zoom
Answer: D

Note:
* Oracle Fusion HCM gives you the ability to finally see into the future, analyzing worker performance potential, risk of attrition, and enabling what-if analysis on ways to improve your workforce.
* The effect of any changes made to the what-if-analysis attributes on current performance and voluntary termination predictions is calculated, and new predictions appear. The attribute changes are not applied to the worker's records; however, you can save the what-if analysis as a worker plan for later retrieval.
Reference; Oracle Fusion Applications Workforce Deployment, Human Resources Guide,

QUESTION NO: 49
A person has already applied for an employment opportunity with a legal employer in the past. The person reapplies after sometime for an opportunity with a different legal employer in the same enterprise. The person while applying for the second time provides a new national identification value.
What option should you have as an HR Specialist to check if there is already a matching record existing in the system?
A. The HR Specialist does not have to do anything. The application will save the person record and there will be two person records available for further processing.
B. The application will identify a match if the first name, the first character of the last name, and the date of birth or the same and if the last name, the first character of the first name, and the date of birth are same. The HR Specialist will need to identify the record to be same and proceed further.
C. The application will identify a match if the first name, the first character of the last name, and the date of the birth are the same. The HR Specialist will need to identify the record to be same and proceed further.
D. The HR specialist does not have to do anything. The application will identify a matching record the moment a second record is entered in the system.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 50
Select three countries that have initial country localization support offered by Oracle Fusion HCM.
A. United States
B. United Kingdom
C. France
D. China
E. India
F. Mexico
G. Australia
Answer: A,B,D

QUESTION NO: 51
If multiple people update a performance rating for a competency on a worker’s profile, what is used to provide a unique identifier to each instance of the competency so that you can determine who provided what rating?
A. Rating model
B. Content subscriber
C. educational establishment
D. Instance Qualifier
E. Content library
Answer: D

Explanation: You assign instance qualifiers to content types. Instance qualifier sets uniquely identify multiple instances of a content item on a profile. For example, if multiple people update a performance rating for a competency on a worker's profile, instance qualifiers provide a unique identifier to each instance of the competency so that you can determine who provided each rating.
Reference: Oracle Fusion Applications Marketing Implementation Guide 11g, Instance Qualifier Sets

QUESTION NO: 52
As the HR Manager of your organization you are required to perform certain changes on assignment related data of workers.
Identify four action types that are predefined as part of the action framework for Oracle Fusion
HCM that will help you track the changes done on workers’ assignment records.
A. Hire an Employee
B. Promotion
C. Termination
D. Move Department
E. Periodic Grade Increase
Answer: A,B,C,D

QUESTION NO: 53
As an HR Specialist in your company, you are responsible for setting up the Performance rating model. You navigate to Manage Ratings Model and select seeded "Performance Rating Model".
Out of the four tabs available to update, the Distributions tab is used only by which Oracle Fusion product in determining target distributions?
A. Goal Management
B. Compensation Management
C. Performance Management
D. Talent Review
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 54
Identify four benefits of the Oracle Fusion HCM Person Model.
A. global person support
B. multiple employment support
C. up-to-date business requirement
D. separation of legislative data
E. cleaner separation of product architecture
F. upgrade is easier
G. separation of attributes with many-to-many relationship with person
Answer: A,B,D,G


QUESTION NO: 55
Identify the set of enabled objects that are used for partitioning reference data.
A. legal entity, department, division, location
B. jobs, grades, salary plan, rates
C. enterprise, legal entity, business unit, position
D. department, location, jobs, grades
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 56
You are about to process the transfer for an employee. You realized that an appropriate action reason not available in the Action Reason field after entering the value in the Action field.
What must you do to proceed with the transfer process?
A. Customize the UI and Business Process for this because user defined Action Reasons are not allowed.
B. Handle this scenario manually.
C. Create a new user defined Action Reason because the creation of user-defined Action Reasons is allowed.
D. Do the updates from the back end because the UI does not support this

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 57
Can a person have a contingent work relationship type with two different legal employers at the
same time?
A. A person cannot have the same work relationship type at the same time with two different legal
employers.
B. A person can have the same work relationship type with two different legal employers at the
same time.
C. A person needs to end the work relationship type with one legal employer before starting a
similar work relationship type with another legal employer.
D. A person can never have the same work relationship type with two different legal employers.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 58
An enterprise operates in a country where contract information is required for the employees.
What kind of employment model can an enterprise use?
A. multiple assignments
B. single assignment with contracts
C. single assignment
D. multiple assignment with contracts
E. CONTRACT ASSIGNMENT
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 59
You are a consultant hired to implement Profile Management. One of the requirements is to track
the corporate citizenship activities of all employees and rate them on their involvement in the
organization.
What five action should be taken?
A. using a seeded rating model
B. creating a new rating model
C. creating a non-free-form content type
D. creating a free-form content type
E. creating content items
F. adding the content type to the HRMS content subscriber code
G. adding the content type to the person profile type
Answer: B,C,E,F,G

QUESTION NO: 60
You are implementing Oracle Fusion HCM and you make regular updates to your HR Data. For tracking these updates, you are using Data Tracking, which is a means of manipulating a history of changes to personal records. A user can date track by setting an “Effective Date”. An effective date is at a particular point in time when a person’s record is effective.
Identify the three valid statements regarding effective date.
A. Effective date enables you to maintain history of data.
B. Effective date is the date on which you create the date.
C. Effective date specifies when the data goes into effect.
D. Effective date ensures that the data is valid at a given point of time.
E. Effective date feature is applicable to all the HR objects.
Answer: A,C,D

QUESTION NO: 61
You are given the task of identifying the ongoing maintenance activities that can be performed
from the Work Structure work area. Identify five valid options.
A. Manage Enterprise
B. Manage Department
C. Manage Business Unit
D. Manage Professional Bodies
E. Manage Reporting Establishment
F. Manage Legal entities
G. Manage Legislative Data Groups
H. Manage Disability Organizations
I. Manage Division
Answer: A,B,C,I,G

QUESTION NO: 62
For security implementation, the IT Security Manager Job role hierarchy includes the Data Access Administration Duty role, which is entitled to manage data access.
For which task is the "Manage Data Access Sets Task" used?
A. securing a common object such as an attachment category of a profile option
B. viewing, treating, or updating data access sets used to secure ledger and ledger sets
C. viewing, creating, or changing a data roles template
D. creating data and function roles In Request management
E. nothing; cannot be used anywhere
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 63
Your company is implementing Oracle Fusion HCM and wants to ensure the controlled security features are enabled. What are the two security areas that are controlled by consistent policy definitions?
A. Functional Security
B. Role Security
C. Data Security
D. Job Security
E. Grade Security
Answer: A,C

QUESTION NO: 64
What are the five key principles of security in Oracle Fusion Applications?
A. Least Privileges
B. Segregation of Duties
C. Containment
D. Transparency
E. Assured Revocation
F. Revamping
G. Easier Lifecycle management
Answer: A,B,C,D,E

Reference: Oracle Fusion Applications Security Guide, Standard Security Principles

QUESTION NO: 65
As a line manager, you are trying to accomplish global transfer for one of your direct reports.
However, you are surprised that you are unable to accomplish this task.
Identify the job role that can accomplish a global transfer.
A. HR Specialist
B. CEO
C. Department Head
D. Division Head
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 66
What are the four key features of organizations?
A. Fusion Enterprise replaced EBS Business Group as primary data partition.
B. Fusion legislative Data Group replaces EBS Business Group are country specific data partition within an enterprise.
C. The Legislative Data Group has a one-to-one relationship with the Payroll Statutory Unit (PSU).
D. Departments and Representative Bodies are Set Enabled in Fusion.
E. Organizations in Fusion are “Date Tracked”, which is means of maintaining a history of changes
to the record.
F. Legal Employer is used to partition payroll data in large organizations with multiple legal entities.
Answer: A,B,E,C

QUESTION NO: 67
A worker in the enterprise has multiple active work relationship and lives in the UK where, the worker has an employee work relationship with a legal employer A. The worker has a contingent worker work relationship with a legal employer B in Europe.
Identity three correct options to manage the person's record
A. The HR Specialist for A can manage the worker's employee work relationship.
B. The HR Specialist for B can manage the worker's contingent worker work relationship.
C. Both the HR Specialists can manage all the components of the worker's record.
D. The HR Specialist for A cannot manage the worker's employee work relationship
E. The HR Specialist for B cannot manage the worker's contingent worker work relationship.
Answer: A,C,E

QUESTION NO: 68
Your company is using Oracle E-Business Suite 11.5.10 HRMS for HR, Payroll, and Benefits. You are looking for a strategic way to upgrade your applications and the main factors for consideration are return on Investment and minimal risk.
In the role of a Business Analyst you have been asked to evaluate the options for upgrading to R12 and moving to Oracle Fusion Applications?
What is the first step in the road map to move to Oracle Fusion Applications?
A. Move Payroll and Benefits to Oracle Fusion. Adopt the coexistence model with HR on EBS 11.5.10.
B. Evaluate R12 for the value it would add to the current investment.
C. Move all the applications to Oracle Fusion.
D. Move any of the core modules, such as HR, payroll, or benefits, to Oracle Fusion. Later, move other modules to Oracle fusion.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 69
A trainer is employed with an organization based in the United States. She is required to relocate to the organization's subsidiary in the United Kingdom and the global transfer process is initiated for a future date, in the interim, the organization decides to terminate her employment. However, before terminating the work relationship, there are few steps that need to be completed.
Identify two correct options for the stated context.
A. Delete the future dated global transfer and cancel the new work relationship created for the
transfer.
B. Direct reports are automatically reassigned to one level up manager.
C. Termination of work relationship is not possible if there are any future-dated employment
changes initiated in the system.
D. A notification of the work relationship termination is automatically sent to the payroll
administrator who then completes the tasks for terminating the payroll.
E. Transfer is completed and the employee moves to the new location.
Answer: A,D

QUESTION NO: 70
You are currently in the process of modeling an HCM Organization and have to identify the entity that an employ people.
Identify the option that best describes a legal employer:
A. Legal entities that employ people are called legal employers.
B. Divisions that employ people are called legal employers.
C. Departments that employ people are called legal employers.
D. Business Units that employ people are called legal employers.
E. An enterprise that employs people is called legal employers.
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 71
Identify the framework for developing and managing talent profiles that meet your industry or organizational requirements.
A. Talent Review
B. Performance Management
C. Profile Management
D. Goal Management
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 72
What are the three ways in which Oracle Authorization Policy Manager may be used to create and administer data security policies?
A. a database resource that references a foreign key corresponding to the database table or view
of the business object to be secured
B. a role that has been provisioned with the users who can perform the granted actions
C. a rule (also known as a condition) to define the available row instances in the form of a SQL
predicate or simple filler (stored as XML) defined on the rows of the database resource
D. a role that has been provisioned with the users who can perform all actions without grant
E. one or more actions (such as view, edit, or delete) performed on database records that
correspond to the operations supported by the business object, and which may include custom
operations
Answer: B,D,E

QUESTION NO: 73
Identify five key characteristics of a duty role.
A. represents job to which a user is assigned
B. duty performed by somebody
C. inherited by Job Role and Abstract Role
D. not assigned to user
E. security privileges granted
F. used as building block
G. associated with user irrespective of job
Answer: B,C,D,F,E

Explanation: The Oracle Fusion Applications security approach includes abstract, job, duty, and
data roles.
B: Duty roles define the duties of a job as entitlement to perform a particular action, such as
processing payables invoices.
C: Job and abstract roles inherit duty roles that determine the access to functions appropriate to
the job. For example, the job role Accounts Payable Manager inherits the Payables Invoice
Processing Duty.
Duty roles are implemented as application roles in Oracle Fusion Middleware so they can be
defined within applications.
Duty roles carry entitlement to actions on functions and data. An example of a duty role is the
Payables Invoice Processing Duty.
Reference: Oracle Fusion Applications Security Guide, Function and Data Security


QUESTION NO: 74
You created a free-form content type and added it to the person profile type but yet it is not visible on the person profile page.
What do you think needs to be done additionally to ensure that the content type is visible on the
person profile page?
A. The new content item must be added to the HRMS content subscriber code.
B. A new rating model has to be created.
C. The new content type must be added to the HRMS content subscriber code.
D. A new instance qualifier has to be created.
Answer: C

Explanation: You cannot view the content section for in the person profiles until you add the new
content type to the HRMS content subscriber code.
Note: Free-form content types enable you to capture information in a profile that you do not need
to store in the content library. For example, you can set up a free-form content type to store
information about the previous employment information for your workers.
A free-form content type contains only a code, name, and a description, and does not have any
properties defined for it until you add it to a profile type. Free-form content types do not include
any content items.
Reference: Oracle Fusion Applications Marketing Implementation Guide, Subscribers
Reference: Fusion Applications Help, Define Workforce Profiles FAQs


QUESTION NO: 75
Identify the option that best describes "Analyze Workforce Deployment".
A. The Analyze Workforce Deployment business process enables line managers and Human Resource (HR) specialists to view statistical and employment related information for individual workers and the workforce.
B. The Analyze Workforce Deployment business process enables line managers and Human
Resource (HR) specialists to analyze the workforce absence information.
C. The Analyze Workforce Deployment business process enables line managers, Human
Resource (HR) specialists and employees to view statistical and employment-related information
for individual workers and the workforce
D. The Analyze Workforce Deployment business process enables line managers and Human
Resource (HR) specialists to view statistical and employment-related information.
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 76
You have terminated a sales manager “X” as of May 31, 2011 and promoted another employee
“Y” to this position as of June 15, 2011. Sales Manager is a single incumbent position.
Identify two correct details that would be displayed in the system as of June 5, 2011.
A. The position details will display the current position FTE as 1, current incumbent FTE as 0, and
the differential FTE as 1.
B. The position details will display the current position FTE as 1, current incumbent FTE as 1, and
the differential FTE as 0.
C. The current field will be blank.
D. The current incumbent field will have employee “Y”.
E. The incumbent details of “X” and “Y” can be viewed by clicking “Show History” in the position
incumbent details screen.
Answer: A,C

QUESTION NO: 77
The information on the Overview tab of Navigator > Career > Profiles is similar to which card
within the Person Gallery work area?
A. Experience and qualification
B. Activities and interests
C. Development and growth
D. Career planning
E. Availability
Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 78
What are the four role provisioning events that are available for role life-cycle management,
resource management, and business/organizational relationships?
A. Transfer/Moves
B. Jury Duty
C. Reorganization
D. Termination
E. Anniversary
F. Hire
G. Absence
Answer: A,C,D,F

QUESTION NO: 79
Your company performs third-party payroll and benefits administration for more than 10 clients
across the globe. You are planning to move your administration platform from a legacy application to Oracle Fusion. You also want to create some custom applications to be integrated with Oracle Fusion. Your company has a service center, where application management and background jobs are centrally processed for all clients.
As a Functional Consultant, which deployment model would you suggest?
A. SaaS; Single tenant Deployment
B. SaaS; Multitenant Deployment
C. On-Premise; Multitenant Deployment
D. Hosted; Multitenant Deployment
E. Hosted; Single Tenant Deployment
F. On-Premise; Single Tenant Deployment
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 80
You are implementing Core HR for a customer. Work timings, standard working hours,
organization manager, and the cost center information have to be captured while setting up the work structure.
Identify the organization type against which you can maintain this information.
A. Enterprise
B. Legal Entity
C. Business Unit
D. Division
E. Department
F. Reporting Establishment
Answer: E


QUESTION NO: 81
If there is only one valid grade for the job or position, the valid value will be automatically defaulted
in the grade field. This can be achieved only if ____________.
A. “Default the Grade from Job/Position (Y/N)” is set to Y
B. “Default the Grade from Job/Position (Y/N)” is set to N
C. “Enforce Valid Grades (Y/N)” is set to Y
D. “Enforce Valid Grades (Y/N)” is set to N
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 82
Which Oracle Fusion Middleware product is required to enable single sign-on?
A. Oracle Access Manager
B. Oracle Identity Management
C. LDAP
D. Oracle Business Rules
E. Oracle Security Management
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 83
Your client is planning to implement Fusion Applications for Financials, HCM, and CRM. Per the client's requirements, certain CRM functionalities are needed to support the person data
management in CRM and Financials. You are asked to explore and evaluate suitable options of
deployment.
Identify the three possible deployment options that could meet the client's requirements.
A. pillar-based installation with separate instance and separate data model
B. suite-based installation with single common Instance for all the pillars and unified data model
C. hybrid environment with separate instance and separate data model that can be Integrated with
other Oracle/non Oracle systems
D. pillar-based installation with single common instance for all pillars and separate data model
E. suite-based installation with single common instance for all the pillars and separate data model
Answer: B,C,D

QUESTION NO: 84
Select the three products offered as part of the Oracle Fusion HCM product family under the business process category of Workforce Rewards.
A. Compensation Management
B. Time and Labor
C. Incentive Management
D. Benefits Management
E. Global Payroll
F. Global HR
Answer: A,C,D

QUESTION NO: 85
You are using Oracle Applications R11.5.10 for HR, Payroll, and Benefits, and a third party
application for Talent Management. You are exploring the option of moving to Fusion HCM
including Talent Management.
What is the recommended road map?
A. Move all the applications to Fusion including Talent Management.
B. Upgrade HR, Payroll, and Benefits to R12. Adopt Fusion Talent Management and be coexistent
with R12. Later, move other modules one by one or all at once.
C. Move Payroll, Benefits, and Talent Management to Fusion. Adopt coexistence model with EBS
11.5.10. Later, move HR to Fusion.
D. Move only Talent management to Fusion and coexist with EBS 11.5.10. Later, move all other
application to Fusion.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 86
You need to create an HCM data role user with "view all" access. This data role is based on the HCM administrator job role and combines those entitlements with unrestricted access to data in the secured objects.
How can you properly assign a security profile to this new role?
A. Assign a predefined security profile to relevant functional or duty roles using the Oracle fusion Human Capital Management (HCM) setup task manage data role and security profiles.
B. Assign a predefined security profile to relevant job or duty roles using the Oracle Fusion Human Capital Management (HCM) setup task manage data role and security profiles.
C. Assign a predefined security profile to relevant job or abstract roles using the Oracle Fusion Human Capital Management (HCM) setup task manage data role and security profiles.
D. Assign a predefined security profile to relevant job or functional roles using the Oracle Fusion Human Capital Management (HCM) setup task manage data role and security profiles.
E. Assign a predefined security profile to relevant data or position roles using the Oracle Fusion Human Capital Management (HCM) setup task manage data role and security profiles.
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 87
Identify the three business sub processes offered under the Compensation Management category of the Oracle Fusion HCM product family.
A. Manage Benefits
B. Manage Compensation
C. Manage Incentive Compensation
D. Manage Compensation Budgets
E. Manage Personal Contributions
Answer: B,D,E

QUESTION NO: 88
When a worker who previously had a worker number in an enterprise starts a new employee or Contingent worker work relationship, the existing worker number is reused only if the new work relationship:
A. is of a different type from the previous work relationship
B. is of the same type from the previous work relationship
C. is of the same type as the previous work relationship, But the new work relationship is with a different legal employer and a legal-employer number sequence was used in the previous work relationship
D. is of the different types as the previous work relationship, but the new work relationship is with a different legal employer and a legal employer number sequence was used in the previous work relationship
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 89
Identify the correct statements related to support for descriptive flexfields in Profile Management.
Select three.
A. Descriptive flexfields are enabled out of the box for business object "Education
Establishments".
B. Descriptive flexfields are supported but not enabled out of the box for business object
"Education Establishments”.
C. Descriptive flexfields are supported for business object "Rating Models".
D. Descriptive flexfileds are supported for business object “Rating Levels”.
E. Descriptive flexfields are enabled out of the box for business object “Content Items” and “Profile
Items”
Answer: A,C,E

QUESTION NO: 90
As a Line Manager, you often make use of the Voluntary-termination and performance predictions to abreast of worker dynamics and be able to take corrective actions. You are aware that these predictions are based on specific attributes from an employee record.
At what level are most of the attributes required for the analysis held?
A. Most of the attributes are held at the payroll level.
B. Most of the attributes are held at the setup level.
C. Most of the attributes ate held at the job level.
D. Most of the attributes are held at the assignment level.
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 91
You want to use the tree management feature to organize data into hierarchies.
Identify the seeded tree structures.
A. organization, position, division, geographies
B. organization, position, department, geographies
C. organization, job, department, geographies
D. organization, job, division, geographies
E. organization, position, division, establishment
Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 92
Action Reasons provide further explanation to actions, for example, an action of transfer could have masons such as reorganization or career progression. As a developer, you have created Actions as part of the setup of Fusion HCM. Now you are in the process of adding Action Reasons.
Identity the three correct statements regarding Action Reasons
A. Action Reasons are primarily used for analysis and reporting.
B. Worker termination predictions use Action and Reason to determine whether termination is voluntary or involuntary.
C. Action Reasons can be user defined.
D. Actions Reasons need not be associated with action.
E. Action Reasons can be deleted if no longer being used.
Answer: A,B,C

QUESTION NO: 93
You want to compare two employees. Identify four work areas from where you can access the
"Compare" functionality.
A. Workforce Structures
B. Person Gallery
C. Person Portrait
D. Dashboards
E. Talent Profile
F. Goal and Performance
G. Talent Review
Answer: C,E,D,G


QUESTION NO: 94
Identify three correct statements about the My Organization region available on the Manager Dashboard.
A. The reporting employees can be viewed in a hierarchy grid, organizational chart, and a simple list view.
B. A manager can view worker termination and performance predictions.
C. The number of subordinate levels to be displayed can be controlled.
D. Employment, Availability, Compensation, and Performance information of the subordinates can be viewed.
E. A manager can perform actions on a worker assignment.
Answer: A,C,E

QUESTION NO: 95
Identify three valid work structures that can help you identify the changes made in the Oracle
Fusion HCM transaction date.
A. Effective data
B. Action Reason
C. Descriptive flexfields
D. Approvals
E. Key flexfields
F. Code
G. Name
Answer: A,B,D


QUESTION NO: 96
As an HR Administrator, you have been trained to enter the details of a person who will be hired or start as a contingent worker, in the application.
Identify the three options which are correct for the worker type - pending worker.
A. A person for whom you create a person record that is effective before the hire date.
B. A person who already has a person record, cannot be a pending worker.
C. An employee number is associated with a pending worker.
D. A person number is associated with a pending worker.
Answer: A,C,D

QUESTION NO: 97
Which role can perform these actions?
a) Self-service profile management
b) Administrative profile management
c) Request management
d) Delegated administrate
A. User Enterprise Role
B. Identify Management Role
C. Administration Role
D. Benefit Administrator Role
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 98
What does Oracle Platform Security provide enterprise product development teams, systems integrators (SIs), and independence software vendors (ISVs)?
A. data security
B. provisioning
C. segregation of duties
D. web services and WebPages
E. confidential data
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 99
ABC company is implementing Oracle Fusion Core HR product only and has not licensed any other Management product. As an implementation consultant, you can still set up talent
notifications via “Manage Notifications Setup” page, because this setup page is 'owned' by __________.
A. Oracle Fusion Goal Management
B. Oracle Fusion Profile Management
C. Oracle Fusion Performance Management
D. Oracle Fusion Talent Review
E. Oracle Fusion Compensation Management
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 100
Action type identifies the type of business process associated with an action and determines what happens when you select that action. As part of implementing Fusion HCM, action types are associated with actions.
Which two statements are correct regarding action types?
A. Action types are seeded.
B. Every action type can have multiple actions within it.
C. An action type cannot be associated with user defined actions.
D. If "Termination" is an action, "Normal Termination" is an action type.
E. Additional action types can be created.
Answer: A,B

QUESTION NO: 101
Grade structures (grades, grade rates, and grade ladder) were configured for your customer and the required employee assignment data was migrated to the system. However there was a change in requirement and the customer decided to do away with some grades as they were no longer used. When you try to delete one such grade from the system, the system throws an error.
Identity three possible reasons for the system error
A. There are assignment records of one or more employees associated with this grade
B. The grade has grade rates defined.
C. The grade is linked to a grade ladder.
D. Grade cannot be deleted and can only be made inactive by changing the status to "Inactive".
E. Grade cannot be deleted and can only be end dated.

Answer: A,B,C



QUESTION NO: 102
To help your employees manage their goals, you want them to associate their goals with target outcomes in Goal Management, which are content types such as Competencies in Profile Management.
Which two steps can help you accomplish this task?
A. Set up the relationship "is supported by" on the Competencies content type.
B. Set up the relationship "is supported by" on the Goals content type.
C. Set the subscriber code of Performance Management on the Competencies content type.
D. Set the subscriber code of Goal Management on the Competencies content type.
Answer: A,D

QUESTION NO: 103
For password management, your customer wants you to set up password policies, password synchronization, and password resets.
Which three items must you implement?
A. self service, which helps users reset their own password
B. self service, which helps users to only raise a request to reset their password
C. advanced password policies with validation of password length, alphanumeric and special character usage
D. self-service, which helps users block the access and the password
E. password synchronization in which OIM can synchronize or map passwords across managed resources and differences in password policies among these resources
Answer: A,C,E

QUESTION NO: 104
You got promoted from manager to senior manager effective January 30, 2011. Your line manager
does a keyword search by entering "senior manager" as the keyword value and "January 15,
2011" as the effective as-on-date value.
What is the search result?
A. Your name appears in the search result.
B. Your name appears twice in the search result.
C. Your name appears in the search result with the designation "Senior Manager".
D. Your name appears in the search result with the designation "Manager".
E. Your name does not appear in the search result.
Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 105
Legacy users (identities) and user accounts exist outside the LDAP store being used by the Oracle Fusion Applications installation. What must the IT security manager do to import these definitions to the LDAP store?
A. Import HR workers and Import Data task.
B. Import job role hierarchy and HCM Role Provisioning Rules.
C. Import Worker Users and Partner Users tasks.
D. Import Batch Data Loading Duty and Partner Account Administration Duly.
E. Import Functional role task and grade task.
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 106
Identify two valid options for configuring Legislative Data Groups.
A. None, because the configuration of Legislative Data Groups is optional.
B. Minimum one for each country in which the enterprise operates.
C. Add Legislative Data Groups if extremely diverse payroll setup exists within the enterprise.
D. The number of the Legislative Data Group and the Legal Employer should be the same.
E. The number of the legislative Data Group and the Tax Reporting Group should be the same.
Answer: B,D


QUESTION NO: 107
What verification must be conducted before assigning Job or Abstract Roles?
A. For each job or abstract role, review the policies and permission grants that it carries so you understand which users should be provisioned with what policies, or which adjustments your enterprise requires before the policies can be provisioned.
B. For each job or abstract role, review the duties, role hierarchy, and policies that it carries so you understand which users should be provisioned with the role, or which adjustments your enterprise
requires before the role can be provisioned.
C. For each job or abstract role, review the department that it carries so you understand which users should be provisioned with the department, or which adjustments your enterprise requires before the department can be provisioned.
D. For each job or abstract role, review the grade that it carries so you understand which users should be provisioned with the department, or which adjustments your enterprise requires before the grade can be provisioned.
E. For each job or abstract role, review the Job data that it carries so you understand which users should be provisioned with the job, or which adjustments your enterprise requires before the job can be provisioned.
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 108
The HR Administrator is unable to enter the details of an intern due to the unavailability of the right choice of values. The HR Administrator is unaware that the Worker Type 'Intern' has not been set up in the application.
Which are the four valid System person types (which are part of the person model in Fusion HCM) that the HR Administrator should be aware of?
A. Employee
B. Non-Worker
C. Contingent Worker
D. Person of Interest
E. Pending Worker
F. Contract Worker
Answer: A,B,C,E

QUESTION NO: 109
Which three concerns of ERP Customers are addressed by Oracle Fusion Applications?
A. managing Users and Entitlements
B. Role Based Access Control
C. Governance, risk, and compliance
D. Service oriented security
E. User access and password management
F. Browser security
Answer: A,B,C

QUESTION NO: 110
You are a consultant hired to implement Profile Management. One of the requirements is to track the previous employment information for workers, including employer name, dates of employment, and job description. However, it is not required to set up and maintain content items for each employer, and this information applies only to person profiles.
What four actions should be taken?
A. creating a non-Free form content type
B. creating a free-form content type
C. adding the content type to the HRMS content subscriber code
D. adding the content type to the Person profile type
E. granting access employees, managers, and HR specialists to update the content section
F. granting access to HR specialists only to update the content section
G. granting access to employees and managers to update the content section
Answer: B,C,D,E


QUESTION NO: 111
You want to track changes to certain Human Capital Management (HCM) records, for example, changes to employment and assignment records. You want to create your own actions and associate them with the predefined action types.
Identity two correct statements regarding actions
A. User defined actions can be created and linked to predefined action types.
B. Actions should always have an action reason associated.
C. Only one action can be associated with action type.
D. Actions can be launched from the organization chart page and are controlled by data security.
E. Actions are not a mandatory work structure.
Answer: A,D

UESTION NO: 112
A manager in an organization plans to implement a three-tier employment model and wants to ensure that the same attributes are applied to each person in the organization.
What approach will you recommend to meet this requirement?
A. Set the values in the employment terms and prevent override at assignment level.
B. Don't set the value, in employment terms and prevent override at assignment level.
C. Set the values in employment terms and allow override at assignment level.
D. Don't set the values in employment terms and allow override at the assignment level.
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 113
Select three statements regarding Workforce Directory management.
A. Provides a graphical organization chart that shows an easy and fully integrated view of all information related to an employee
B. Is designed to support workers that provides access to a 360-degree view point-in time evaluation of worker performance
C. Has powerful keyword search that provides access to a 360-degree view of the employee
D. Is designed to house all data, including talent data and data from other Oracle and third-party HR applications
E. Support development plans for employees to track their personal growth and career
development
F. Provides a collaborative framework that allows workers to build their own internal social network and connect with other domain experts and colleagues with similar interests
Answer: A,C,E


QUESTION NO: 114
A worker was first hired on 1-Apr-2005 with a work relationship of "Employee". Later, the worker started the work relationship of Contingent worker on 2-Jun-2006.
The worker has two current work relationships with the same legal employer. Identify the three correct options regarding service and seniority dates of the worker.
A. The enterprise service date of the worker is 1-Jan-2005, the date on which the worker's record is created.
B. The enterprise seniority date of the worker is l-Apr-2005, the date on which the worker's enterprise service is based.
C. The enterprise start date of the worker is l-Apr-2005, the staff date of the worker's first work relationship of employee in the enterprise.
D. The enterprise start date of the worker is 2-Jun 2006, the start date of the worker's first work relationship as Contingent worker in the enterprise.
E. The enterprise seniority date of the worker is 2-Jun 2006, the date on which the worker's
enterprise service is based.
Answer: B,C,D

QUESTION NO: 115
In fusion HCM security, what kind of access does the user and role API application framework allow?
A. access to predefined security profile to relevant Job or Duty roles
B. access to implementation Users without managing job roles
C. access to identity information in a uniform and non-portable manner regardless of the particular
underlying identity repository
D. access to identity information in a uniform and portable manner regardless of the particular underlying identity repository
E. access to implementation Users managing job, Data, and Duty roles
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 116
You come across a client scenario where multiple systems are used for Different HR functions. The client is using PeopleSoft 8.8 for Human Resource and payroll. Third-party applications are being used for Talent Management, Recruitment, Learning management, and Time & Labor. Identify two strategies to minimize the time and cost of adopting Oracle Fusion Applications.

A. Upgrade HR and Payroll to the latest version of PeopleSoft. Adopt Oracle Fusion Talent management in coexistence with PeopleSoft Later, move HR and Payroll to Oracle Fusion. Move third party applications to Oracle Fusion as and when they are available.
B. Adopt Oracle Fusion for HR. Payroll, and Talent Management Integrate other third party applications with Oracle Fusion. Move other third-party applications to Oracle fusion as and when they are available.
C. Continue HR and Payroll in PeopleSoft. Adopt Oracle Fusion Talent management in
coexistence with PeopleSoft, later move HR and Payroll to Oracle Fusion. Move other third party applications to Oracle Fusion as and when they are available.
D. Continue HR and Payroll in PeopleSoft. Move Talent Management to PeopleSoft. Later move HR Payroll. Talent Management to Oracle Fusion. Move other third-party applications to Oracle Fusion as and when they are available.
E. Move payroll and Talent Management to Oracle Fusion and be on coexistence model with PeopleSoft HR. Move other third-party applications to Oracle Fusion as and when they are available.
Answer: A,B

QUESTION NO: 117
Your company is planning to move its HR system from a legacy application to Fusion. You are looking at a deployment option that allows you to be free from maintaining the infrastructure and applications and gives you more flexibility in terms of upgrading to latest releases of Fusion Applications. You are not expecting any large customizations to be done.
What is the best deployment model you can opt for?
A. On-Premise
B. SaaS
C. Hosted
D. Homegrown
E. Hybrid
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 118
As an implementation consultant, you are required to explain the differences between person numbers and worker numbers to the client's Super User.
Which two options best describe the difference between person numbers and worker numbers?
A. The person number is the person record's unique ID when you create the record. Worker numbers identify employee and contingent worker work relationships. A person with multiple such relationships has multiple worker numbers.
B. The person number is allocated automatically when you create the record. Allocation of worker numbers can be either automatic or manual.
C. The person number is the person record's ID when you create the record. Person number may not be unique in the enterprise. Worker numbers identify employee and contingent worker work relationships. A person with multiple such relationships has multiple worker numbers.
D. The person number is allocated wither automatically or manually, when you create the record. Allocation of worker number can be either automatic or manual.
Answer: A,D

QUESTION NO: 119
You are an HR specialist in your company and you need to set "Career Potential" as a content type.
Which two roles should be granted access for the content section?
A. Employee
B. Managers
C. HR Specialist
D. Worker
Answer: B,C

QUESTION NO: 120
Your company is using a third-party HCM application that includes HR and Benefits. You are
planning to focus on HR Infrastructure, including implementation of new modules such as Oracle
Fusion Global Payroll and Talent Management.
What is the deployment option available?
A. Adopt the coexistence model for Oracle Fusion Talent Management. Later, move all other
modules of HCM to Oracle Fusion one by one.
B. Adopt the new implementation for all the modules of HCM in Oracle Fusion.
C. Adopt the upgrade solution for Oracle Fusion Applications.
D. Adopt the coexistence model for Payroll and Talent Management in Oracle Fusion, later move
all other modules of HCM to Oracle Fusion one by one.
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 121
Identify the correct option regarding the status of a person who has a nonworker work relationship (for example, an external trainer) with a legal employer, and applies for an employment with the same legal employer and gets hired as an employee
A. The person will no longer have a nonworker work relationship and will have only an employee work relationship with the legal employer.
B. The person will have both nonworker and employee, work relationship with the legal employer.
C. The person will have only the employee work relationship with the legal employer.
D. The person continues to retain the nonworker work relationship with the legal employer.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 122
Company ABC is a third-party payroll and benefits administrator for Company XYZ. ABC is planning to adopt Oracle Fusion HCM to administer payroll and benefits. ABC sees a large number of customizations to be done to meet its client's requirements.
What is the best deployment option for ABC?
A. Hosted
B. SaaS
C. On-Premise
D. Home drown
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 123
You are setting up the security profile tor the HCM object types. All security profile definitions for these HCM objects are eventually visible in the Oracle Fusion Middleware Authorization Policy Manager (APM). In the Fusion APM application, for which HCM object types can you create security profiles?
A. Person, Name, Gender, Address
B. Person, Working Hours, Assignment type
C. Person, Organization, position, Payroll
D. Person, Location, Grade, User Status
E. Name, Birth date, Age, Person type
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 124
The HCM Security profile defines data security conditions on instances of object types, such as
per records, positions, and document types___________.
A. through authorization from reading secured data
B. without requiring users to enter SQL code
C. with the help of users by entering SQL code
D. without role provisioning
E. through role provisioning
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 125
You are implementing Oracle Fusion HCM for a customer. What is the correct order for
implementing these items?
A. Action, Action Type, Action Reason
B. Action, Action Reason, Action Type
C. Action Type, Action, Action Reason
D. Action Type, Action Reason, Action
Answer: C
 ** Need to be reviewed


QUESTION NO: 126
As an implementation consultant, you created an action "Hire A Part-Time Employee" to hire part time employees. You want the action to appear in the Action List of the predefined "Hire an Employee" page.
What should you do to ensure this?
A. Create a new Action type.
B. Nothing, the system will automatically detect and associate it with the page.
C. Associate it with the "Hire an Employee" Action Type.
D. New actions cannot be created
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 127
Enterprise ABC Limited is based in US, UK, and Australia. The grade structure is common across the enterprise. However, the salary is paid out in respective currencies on each of the regions. Identify the correct method of defining the grade and grade rates.
A. Link grades with a common set and associate grade rates with legislative data group for each region.
B. Create grades and grade rates specific to each country and associate them with respective business units.
C. Create grades and grade rates specific to each country and associate them with legislative data
group for each region.
D. Link grades and associate grade rate with a common set.
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 128
An organization's requirement is to track the incumbent history and identify who was in a particular job at a given point of time.
What would be your recommendation?
A. Implement jobs functionality.
B. Build grade ladders.
C. Enable effective sequence on assignment.
D. Implement position management.
E. Do nothing as history tracking is default functionality.
Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 129
You are currently in the process of modeling on HCM Organization, with one legal entity also defined as Payroll Statutory unit having two separate legal entitles, which are also legal employers. Identify the three options that are correct for a Tax Reporting unit.
A. A Tax Reporting unit is created automatically when you add a legal entity and identify it as a Payroll Statutory unit.
B. A Tax Reporting unit is created manually when you add a legal entity and identify it as a Payroll Statutory unit.
C. One or more Tax Reporting units can be used by a single legal employer, and a Tax Reporting unit can be used by one or more legal employers.
D. Payroll Statutory units and Tax Reporting units have a parent/child relationship, with the Payroll Statutory unit being the parent.
E. Payroll statutory units and Tax Reporting units have a parent/child relationship, with the Tax
Reporting unit being the patent.

Answer: A,C,D

No comments:

Post a Comment

Best Blogger TipsGet Flower Effect