Monday, March 21, 2016

Oracle General Ledger (GL) and Receivables (AR) Questions and Answers (FAQS) - 1 of 2

Question: 1 Identify three purposes for which transaction types can be used. (Choose three.)
A. To record how cash can be applied to transactions
B. To set whether AutoInvoice validates transactions using IDs or values
C. To set whether transactions affect the Accounts Receivable (AR) customer balances
D. To record the accounting flexfield value that would be used for the cash account for transactions
E. To record the accounting flexfield value that would be used for the receivable account for transactions
F. To set transaction numbers to be either assigned automatically or entered manually for Transactions
Answer: A, C, E

Question: 2 John is reviewing the clients draft training documents about the Order to Cash life cycle business processes. Identify four steps that are included in the Order-to-Cash life cycle. (Choose four.)
A. Launching pick release
B. Performing credit check
C. Reconciling bank statements
D. Running AutoInvoice to Receivables
E. Generating the move order manually
Answer: A, B, C, D

Question: 3 A clerk from ABC Inc., receives a customer receipt that does not have sufficient information to identify the customer or invoice. Which is the correct method of entering the receipt in Oracle Accounts Receivable?
A. Enter the receipt as an unapplied receipt.
B. Enter the receipt as an unidentified receipt.
C. Enter the receipt as an on-account receipt.
D. Enter the receipt as a miscellaneous receipt.
E. Enter the receipt by applying it to a dummy customer account.
Answer: B

Question: 4 Identify two statements that apply to Oracle Collections. (Choose two.)
A. It is a Web-based self-service application.
B. It can be used to place an invoice in dispute.
C. It enables customers to see their own Oracle Receivables account information, such as balances.
D. It can be used to initiate the Oracle Approvals Management (AME) credit memo request workflow from Oracle Collections.
Answer: B, D

Question: 5 The end users at Lucy Ltd. noticed several AutoInvoice exceptions and requested your help in correcting them. Which window allows you to edit data?
A. Line Errors window
B. Interface Lines window
C. Interface Exceptions window
D. Interface Corrections window
Answer: B

Question: 6 The client entered a miscellaneous receipt by mistake; it was posted to General Ledger. Now the miscellaneous receipt needs to be reversed. Which method would you advise the client to use?
A. Carry out a standard reversal of the miscellaneous receipt.
B. Carry out a debit memo reversal of the miscellaneous receipt.
C. Create a receivable activity adjustment for the reversal of the miscellaneous receipt.
D. Create an adjustment in receivables for the reversal of the effect of the miscellaneous receipt.
E. Create a journal entry in General Ledger to reverse the accounting impact created by the posting of the miscellaneous receipt.
Answer: A

Question: 7 Which rule must be applied when using summary accounts to create a mass allocation journal?
A. Constant (C) must be assigned to each rollup group that is used in the formula line.
B. Summing (S) must be assigned to each rollup group that is used in the formula line, so that the related child values are summarized.
C. Looping (L) must be assigned to each rollup group that is used in the formula line, so that the associated child values are incorporated in the calculation.
Answer: A

Question: 8 The head office of ABCCorporation is at New York, and it has a branch in Tokyo. Their ledgers have the same chart of accounts and calendar. The New York ledger uses USD, whereas the Tokyo ledger uses JPY as the functional currency. ABC Corporation has a requirement that all its branch transactions-subledger journals, General Ledger journal entries, and balances at Tokyowill have to be routinely reported in USD to New York. As an implementation consultant, which reporting currency conversion would you suggest for ABC Corporation?
A. Balance-level reporting currency only
B. Subledger-level reporting currency only
C. Both journal-level and balance-level reporting currency
D. Both subledger-level and balance-level reporting currency
Answer: B

Question: 9 The following template has been created:
D_Region_Asset
Here, D represents the company segment; the value set is called company. Region represents the division segment; the value set is called division. Asset represents the natural account segment; the value set is called account.
You receive this error:
APP-08820: The rollup group ''Asset'' is not defined in the value set: <''Account''>. What is the problem?
A. The natural account segment can have only a T designation.
B. The asset rollup group has not been assigned to a parent value.
C. The asset rollup group has been assigned to a parent with no child values.
D. The asset rollup group should have been aligned with the division segment.
Answer: B

Question: 10 Which statement best describes stages in the credit review process?
A. Initiating a credit review, data collection, data analysis, making and implementing the recommendations
B. Defining a profile class, assigning it to customers, setting up the scoring model, and starting the workflow background process
C. Manually reviewing customers'' past billing and payment history, initiating discussions with customers, and implementing recommendations
D. Manually initiating a review by sending out mails to customers requesting information, reviewing and making recommendations, and implementing recommendations after approval
Answer: A

Question: 11 Identify the Receivables activity type where you are unable to select the tax rate code source option of invoice.
A. Adjustment
B. Earned discount
C. Unearned discount
D. Miscellaneous cash
Answer: D

Question: 12 ABC Company''s requirement is that all mass allocation journals must be approved by using the journal approval process. When the company accountant enters his or her mass allocation journals, these journals must be routed to his or her manager for approval, then to the CFO, and finally to the CEO for review and final approval. Select the option that would help ABC Company meet this requirement.
A. Go to peers
B. One stop go direct
C. Go up the management chain
D. Go direct to the person with sufficient authorization limit
Answer: C

Question: 13 The tables for the Customer Master are owned by _____.
A. Oracle Receivables
B. Oracle Order Management
C. Oracle Trading Community Architecture
D. Oracle Customer Relationship Management
Answer: C

Question: 14 AutoCash rules apply to _____ receipts.
A. Manual
B. Automatic
C. Quickcash
D. Credit card
E. Direct debit
F. Prepayment
Answer: C

Question: 15 Identify two correct statements regarding a primary ledger. (Choose two.)
A. Defining a primary ledger is not mandatory.
B. A primary ledger is the main record-keeping ledger.
C. Multiple legal entities can be linked to one primary ledger.
D. Multiple primary ledgers can be linked to one secondary ledger.
E. Multiple primary ledgers are required for one accounting setup always.
Answer: B, C

Question: 16 An easy methodology to clarify how to define rollup groups for the summary account is to _____.
A. Look at industry standards
B. Review detailed financial reports
C. Sketch the summarization levels
D. Discuss it with all levels of management within the organization
Answer: C

Question: 17 Which profile option must be enabled to allow you to change the tax code on the transaction line in Receivables?
A. eBtax: Allow Manual Tax Lines
B. eBtax: Inventory item for Freight
C. eBtax: Allow Ad Hoc Tax Changes
D. eBtax: Allow Override of Customer Exemptions
Answer: C

Question: 18 You are defining FSG reports to be used by different users for your customer. One of the customer requirements is that some users must be able to modify the report definition, some users must be able to only view the report definition, and other users can modify, view, and submit the report. Which solution must be implemented to meet the customer requirement?
A. Define a separate data set for each FSG user and grant them privileges accordingly.
B. Define a separate ledger set for each FSG user and grant them privileges accordingly.
C. Define security rules and specify what actions can be performed by each user or a group of users.
D. Define definition access sets and specify what actions can be performed for a user or group of users.
E. Set up profile options for each user and specify what actions can be performed by each user or a group of users.
Answer: D

Question: 19 AutoLockbox execution employs a multistep process. These steps can be submitted individually or at the same time from the Submit Lockbox Processing window. Identify the correct sequential combination of steps that are executed while running the AutoLockbox concurrent process in Oracle Receivables.
A. Enter receipts, validate data, apply QuickCash
B. Import bank file, validate data, post QuickCash
C. Import bank file, enter receipts, validate QuickCash
D. Enter receipts, import bank file, validate data, post quickcash
E. Enter receipts, import bank file, validate data, post QuickCash, apply receipts
Answer: B

Question: 20 Sam, the CFO of XYZ Company, finds that in the expenditure budget of the current year, there are many funds available in the stationery account, whereas there is not much amount left for employee travel expenses. Sam instructs the budget analyst John to transfer 80% of the stationery account to the travel expenses account. While transferring the amount, John encountered errors and approached Sam for a resolution. Sam reviews the situation and clarifies it to John. Choose what Sam would have explained to John.
A. There must be some budgetary control enabled on the travel expenses, and a transfer can be made only after a funds check.
B. There must be some budgetary control enabled on the stationery account, and a transfer can be made only after a funds check.
C. There must be some budgetary control enabled on the stationery and travel expenses accounts, and a transfer can be made only after a funds check.
D. It is not possible to transfer amount from one account to another unless the absolute amount is known. So John should have calculated 80% of the stationery account and then tried to make the transfer.
Answer: B

Question: 21 Identify a correct statement about profile classes.
A. Credit checking is managed in Receivables and Credit Management.
B. Late charge type includes adjustment, debit memo, and interest invoice.
C. Profile classes can be assigned to party, customer account, and account site levels.
D. Profile classes can be assigned at the site level if the site has active bill-to and ship-to address purposes.
E. Profile classes include credit check, credit collector, payment term, statement cycle, and statement-to address.
Answer: B

Question: 22 ABC Corporation is a national company with five divisions that share the same ledger. Select the statement that best describes the consolidation process for ABC Corporation.
A. Transfer data and run financial reports.
B. Enter eliminating journals and run financial reports.
C. Run translations, transfer data, and run financial reports.
D. Run revaluation and translation, transfer data, and run financial reports.
E. Run revaluation, translation, and eliminations; then transfer data and run financial reports.
Answer: B

Question: 23 The Receipt Inherit Invoice Number option affects only receipts created by _____.
A. Oracle Cash Management
B. Oracle Trade Management
C. The AutoLockbox program
D. The Automatic Receipts program
Answer: D

Question: 24 Select the setup task that you are required to perform in Receivables to manage tax calculations on invoices.
A. Defining tax rules
B. Defining AutoInvoice
C. Defining AutoAccounting
D. Defining tax registrations
E. Defining Account Generator
Answer: C

Question: 25 ABC Corporation has five companies, which operate in different industries. Each company has a different ledger-processing option that is industry specific. Choose the number of primary ledgers that are required to be defined.
A. Five
B. Four
C. Two
D. One
E. Three
Answer: A

Question: 26 A receipt of $2,000 is received for an invoice that has $1,500 as the amount due. The remittance advice does not state a reason for the overpayment. Identify the receipt state that should be displayed.
A. Applied
B. Unapplied
C. On-account
D. Unidentified
E. Partially applied
Answer: B

Question: 27 Customer reason codes can be used to assist in automatic claim creation in Receivables. Customer reason code mappings are assigned in _____.
A. Payables
B. Receivables
C. Cash Management
D. Trade Management
E. Order Management
F. Subledger Accounting
Answer: D

Question: 28 When summary account templates are associated with the check-level advisory of budgetary control funds, which are the two items that must be associated with the template? (Choose two.)
A. The formula must be identified.
B. The currency must be identified.
C. The boundary must be identified.
D. The funding budget must be identified.
Answer: C, D

Question: 29 You are using the Event Based Revenue Management business rule for revenue recognition. Your company is on the calendar month for financial reporting. On April 12th of the current year, a customer invoice of $1000 is imported. It has an acceptance clause of 60 days and a cancellation clause of 120 days. On April 28th of the current year, a receipt of $1000 is applied against this invoice. You would recognize revenue of $1000 in the month of _____.
A. April
B. May
C. June
D. July
E. August
Answer: E

Question: 30 Newco Inc. has decided on a chart of accounts structure that consists of four segments: company, cost center, account, and subaccount. It has only one company value and wants to restrict (limit the appearance of) the lists of account values and subaccount values for some cost centers. Which is the design option that would meet Newco Inc.''s requirement?
A. Define a value set with independent validation and non-hierarchical security for each of the three segments: cost center, account, and subaccount. Enable security for all three segments and define security rules to restrict lists accordingly.
B. Define a value set with independent validation for each of the three segments: cost center, account, and subaccount. Deselect dynamic inserts for the accounting flexfield structure and define all possible code combinations that are desirable for the specified cost centers.
C. Define a value set for the cost center with independent validation and non-hierarchical security. Define a value set for the account with dependent validation, which depends on the cost center. Define a value set for the subaccount with dependent validation, which depends on the account. Enable security for the cost center segment and define security rules to restrict lists accordingly.
Answer: A

Question: 31 ABC Corp. is implementing General Ledger, Payables, Receivables, and Cash Management. Identify two points of integration between General Ledger, Payables, Receivables, and Cash Management. (Choose two.)
A. Payables sends bank reconciliation accounting entries to General Ledger.
B. Receivables sends accrued revenue accounting entries to General Ledger.
C. Receivables sends bank reconciliation accounting entries to General Ledger.
D. Cash Management sends bank reconciliation accounting entries to General Ledger.
E. Cash Management does not send bank reconciliation accounting entries to General Ledger.
Answer: A, D

Question: 32 Before you can create customer invoices, you have to define customers and your remit-to address. Identify five additional setups that are required before you can create invoices in Receivables. (Choose five.)
A. payment terms
B. AutoAccounting
C. Transaction sources
D. Standard memo line
E. System and profile options
F. Receivables transaction types
G. Customer account relationships
Answer: A, B, C, E, F

Question: 33 Identify two correct statements about the transaction flexfields for the Receivables AutoInvoice interface tables. (Choose two.)
A. Link-to transaction flexfields are used to associate a specific tax line with a specific transaction line.
B. Reference transaction flexfields are used to associate a specific tax line with a specific transaction line.
C. Link-to transaction flexfields are used to apply a credit memo to an invoice or associate an invoice with a specific commitment.
D. Reference transaction flexfields are used to apply a credit memo to an invoice or associate an invoice with a specific commitment.
Answer: A, D

Question: 34 ABC Company in India exports raw materials to XYZ Company in the USA. There is an outstanding invoice of INR 90,000,000 to be paid in two months. The USD-to-INR rate when the transaction was completed was 45. Now the USD-to-INR rate has changed from 45 to 40. Jack, who is a treasury analyst at ABC Company, reviews the transactions and comes to a conclusion. Select two correct conclusions arrived upon by Jack. (Choose two.)
A. XYZ Company has a positive impact by this rate change.
B. ABC Company is not impacted at all by this rate change.
C. ABC Company has a positive impact by this rate change.
D. XYZ Company has a negative impact by this rate change.
Answer: B, D

Question: 35 Select four values that default from profile classes in Oracle Accounts Receivable. (Choose four.)
A. Currency
B. Legal entity
C. Payment terms
D. Statement cycle
E. Business purpose
F. Credit classification
Answer: A, C, D, F

Question: 36 In the course of implementing Oracle General Ledger, you and your customer have created a number of Financial Statement Generator reports in a test environment. These reports have been tested and you are now ready to create them in your production environment. You are ready to run the FSG Transfer program. What two requirements are necessary to run this program? (Choose two.)
A. Database links must be defined.
B. The same ledgers must be defined in both instances.
C. Enable the FSG: AutoCopy profile option in the production environment.
D. The same row and column sets must exist in the production environment.
Answer: A, B

Question: 37 Your receivables clerk is confused about entering duplicate receipt numbers in Oracle Receivables. According to the organization''s policy, the customers check number is entered as the receipt number while entering manual check receipts. There are instances when the same check number is received from different customers. What do you tell your receivables clerk?
A. Oracle Receivables does not allow entry of duplicate receipt numbers.
B. Oracle Receivables allows entry of duplicate receipts if the receipts are from the same batch source.
C. Oracle Receivables allows entry of duplicate receipt numbers if the receipts are from the same customer.
D. Oracle Receivables allows entry of duplicate receipt numbers if the receipt amount is different from the amount in other receipts with the same receipt number.
E. Oracle Receivables does not allow entry of duplicate receipt numbers if the receipt number, currency, amount, and customer number in a receipt are identical to those in another receipt.
Answer: E

Question: 38 Jack is hired as an Oracle General Ledger implementation consultant for XYZ Corporation. Select two options that are necessary to enable journal approval. (Choose two.)
A. Key flexfields
B. Journal Sources form
C. Journal Categories form
D. Journal Encumbrance Types form
E. Journal approval on the Ledger Setup page
Answer: B, E

Question: 39 Select four processes that are facilitated by the credit management workflow. (Choose four.)
A. Gathering prospect credit data
B. Analyzing prospect credit data
C. Gathering organization account credit data
D. Implementing credit decisions for individuals
E. Implementing credit decisions for organizations
F. Analyzing customer account credit data for individuals
Answer: A, B, C, E

Question: 40 Mark, the GL accountant, asks you whether he can use the constant (C) segment type with the parent segment values while defining the MassAllocation formula. What would be your response?
A. Whether you can do this depends on the formula.
B. You can customize the workflow and then do this.
C. Whether you can do this depends on the responsibility.
D. You can do this only if Allow Dynamic Insert is enabled.
E. You can do this only if there is a summary account associated with the parent.
Answer: E

Question: 41 The GL accountant tells you that he is running the tests to check the budget functionality. He says that the GL period was closed, but he was able to post the budget journal in a closed period. You check the setup and confirm that the GL period in which he was able to post the budget journal was closed. What explanation do you give?
A. The budget year is open.
B. The budget status is frozen.
C. The budget status is current.
D. The Require Budget Journal profile option is set at the set of books level.
Answer: A

Question: 42 Identify two mandatory attributes for grouping rules. (Choose two.)
A. GL date (GL_DATE)
B. Sales order (SALES_ORDER)
C. Currency (CURRENCY_CODE)
D. Accounting rule (ACCOUNTING_RULE_ID)
Answer: A, C

Question: 43 Tax on Receivables invoices are posted to different General Ledger (GL) accounts by taxing authorities in your primary ledger. For example, one GL account (2501) for California tax and one (2502) for Virginia. There is a regulatory requirement for tax on Receivables invoices to be posted to one account (2550) in your secondary ledger. Where would you set up the accounting rules for this requirement?
A. Oracle Payables
B. Oracle Receivables
C. Oracle General Ledger
D. Oracle E-Business Tax
E. Oracle Subledger Accounting
Answer: E

Question: 44 ABC Corp. has a requirement that all budget entries are made through journals. Identify one choice where this can be accomplished.
A. Ledger setup
B. Journal types
C. Journal sources
D. Journal categories
E. Budget organizations
Answer: A

Question: 45 The GL accountant has defined the budget and wants the assistant accountants to enter and update the budget. The GL accountant wants this budget to be the default. What would be your response?
A. If the client wants to do this, the budget status must be open.
B. If the client wants to do this, the budget status must be current.
C. The Oracle General Ledger budget functionality cannot satisfy this requirement.
D. If the client wants to do this, customization of Oracle Workflow is the only option.
Answer: B

Question: 46 You have just opened the Transactions form. Which field would you see on this form?
A. Company
B. Legal entity
C. Cost center
D. Operating unit
Answer: B

Question: 47 Identify four required Oracle Credit Management system options. (Choose four.)
A. Territory
B. Legal entity
C. Aging bucket
D. Exchange rate type
E. Default customer credit classification
F. Data quality management (DQM) matching rule name
Answer: C, D, E, F

Question: 48 After creating two new customers, ABC and XYZ, you create and complete an invoice for $105 ($100 plus $5 tax) for customer ABC. You print the invoice and realize that you should have created the invoice for customer XYZ and not for customer ABC. The accounting for the transaction is posted to the General Ledger (GL). Which is the best option to correct the situation?
A. Create an adjustment to the invoice for the entire amount, and then create a negative adjustment to the account of XYZ.
B. Create an on-account credit memo for $105 for ABC. Apply the on-account credit memo to the invoice. Enter and complete the invoice for XYZ.
C. Change the status of the invoice to incomplete. Change the transaction type of the invoice to a transaction type that has class equal to credit memo. Complete the invoice. Enter and complete the invoice for XYZ.
D. From the Navigator, select Transactions > Credit Transactions. The Credit Transactions form is displayed; choose your transaction. Click the Credit Balance button, save your work, and then click the Complete button. Enter and complete the invoice for XYZ.
Answer: D

Question: 49 Which four transactions are imported by AutoInvoice? (Choose four.)
A. Invoices
B. Deposits
C. Guarantees
D. Debit memos
E. Credit memos
F. On-account credits
Answer: A, D, E, F

Question: 50 Identify three profile options that affect the integration of Oracle Receivables with other Oracle applications. (Choose three.)
A. OM: Item Flexfield
B. EB Tax: Inventory Item for Freight
C. AR: Application GL Date Default
D. EB Tax: Invoice Freight as Revenue
E. AR: Change Customer on Transaction
Answer: A, B, D

Question: 51 ABC company and XYZ company are both customers. Last month XYZ company purchased ABC company. ABC company has hundreds of over-due invoices outstanding. According to the credit department, the layoffs at ABC, following the merger, are responsible for the over-due invoices.
Both ABC and XYZ companies are making frequent requests for reprinted invoices of ABC company. There will be no new business with ABC company. However, it will take another three months to respond to the numerous requests for reprinted invoices and ABC company will continue to be charged late fees. How should you handle the merger of ABC company and XYZ company in Oracle Receivables during your first month end after their merger?
A. Inactivate ABC company.
B. Place ABC company on credit hold.
C. Invoice XYZ company for the invoices of ABC company.
Answer: B

Question: 52 Your client has requirements to enter customers, suppliers, and remit-to addresses in countryspecific formats for the United States, United Kingdom, and Ireland. Which are the three steps required to set up new flexible address formats in Oracle Applications? (Choose three.)
A. Creating address style lookup
B. Creating flexible address code
C. Setting up the "Default Address" profile option
D. Assigning address style to a specific country
E. Setting up flexible address format in a descriptive flexfield
Answer: A, D, E

Question: 53 Sam, the CFO of XYZ Company, wants to prepare the annual capital expenditure budget for the current year with reference to the capital expenditure budget of the previous year. The capital expenditure budget is subdivided into multiple items, and the corporate calendar used at XYZ Company has thirteen periods. Which budget rule must Sam use to minimize the effort.
A. Prior year budget monetary and prior year budget statistical
B. Prior year actual monetary and current year budget statistical
C. Prior year budget monetary and current year budget statistical
D. Current year actual monetary and current year actual statistical
E. Current year budget monetary and current year budget statistical
Answer: A

Question: 54 You can define a credit hierarchy of parties and party relationships to consolidate and display all credit data for the entire hierarchy in Credit Management. Which profile option should be set to enable this functionality?
A. HZ: Allow Hierarchy Copy
B. AR: Credit Hierarchy Type
C. OSC: Reporting Hierarchy
D. HR: BIS Reporting Hierarchy
E. Exchange Protocol: Allow Hierarchy
Answer: B

Question: 55 All remittance bank details are created and maintained in _____.
A. Oracle Payables
B. Oracle Purchasing
C. Oracle Receivables
D. Oracle Cash Management
E. Oracle Trade Management
F. Oracle Lease Management
Answer: D

Question: 56 Identify the three applications that create invoices into Oracle Receivables. (Choose three.)
A. Oracle Loans
B. Oracle Projects
C. Oracle Shipping
D. Oracle Cash Management
E. Oracle Lease Management
Answer: A, B, E

Question: 57 Retail customers are encouraged to sign up for direct debit form of payment. This provides the bank with authorization to debit a customers checking account for either the full amount due or the minimum balance, depending on the option selected by the customer at the time of enrolling for the direct debit. Which is the most appropriate receipts solution in Oracle Receivables to directly address this business need of your client?
A. Implement bills of exchange.
B. Implement automatic receipts.
C. Implement credit card receipts.
D. Implement QuickCash receipts.
E. Implement AutoLockbox receipts.
Answer: B

Question: 58 Identify three tables that can be used to import billing data into Oracle Receivables. (Choose three.)
A. RA_INTERFACE_LINES_ALL
B. RA_INTERFACE_SALES_ALL
C. RA_INTERFACE_HEADERS_ALL
D. RA_INTERFACE_SALESCREDITS_ALL
E. RA_INTERFACE_DISTRIBUTIONS_ALL
Answer: A, D, E

Question: 59 Select three statuses of the consolidation workbench. (Choose three.)
A. Posted
B. Entered
C. Exported
D. Reversed
E. Transferred
Answer: A, D, E

Question: 60 Your client has sales tax requirements that involve two types of sales tax. The first sales tax applies to all customers. The second sales tax is based on where the company ships the goods. All goods are taxable; however some customers who resell the goods are exempted from the second sales tax. Choose three applicable options to set up sales tax for your client. (Choose three.)
A. Tax classification code for exempt tax
B. Item exemptions for both sales taxes
C. Customer exemptions for the first sales tax
D. Customer tax exemptions for the second sales tax
E. Tax group for the combination of the two tax classification codes
Answer: A, D, E

Question: 61 Which table stores information about contingencies that impact revenue recognition for imported transactions?
A. RA_INTERFACE_LINES_ALL
B. AR_INTERFACE_CONTS_ALL
C. RA_INTERFACE_ERRORS_ALL
D. RA_INTERFACE_SALESCREDITS_ALL
E. RA_INTERFACE_DISTRIBUTIONS_ALL
Answer: B

Question: 62 ABC Enterprise has operations in the US and its headquarters in the UK. They share the same chart of accounts, accounting calendar, accounting method, and ledger-processing options. UK management requires reporting on receivables from its US operations in GBP each month. Identify the best option for the US operations to report to their parent.
A. Create an account-level reporting currency.
B. Create a subledger-level reporting currency.
C. Create a journal-level reporting currency for every transaction.
D. Create a balance-level reporting currency and run general ledger translation.
Answer: B

Question: 63 Several fields are required during manual invoice entry. Which are the fields required at the header level?
A. Date, customer, source, type, GL date, legal entity
B. Date, legal entity, bill-to, source, type, class, remit-to
C. Terms, date, bill-to, source, legal entity, type, remit-to
D. Date, customer, source, type, General Ledger (GL) date, class
E. Date, source, class, type, GL date, legal entity, bill-to, terms, remit-to
Answer: E

Question: 64 Horizon Real Estate Company usually issues rent invoices to its tenants at the beginning of every quarter. It recognizes the monthly rent revenue on the first day of each month. However, some tenants are required to make the monthly rent payments in two installments, that is on the15th and the last day of the month. Which two statements are correct about the possible solutions for this business requirement? (Choose two.)
A. Payment term can be set to defer the monthly rent revenue.
B. Invoicing rules can be set to defer the monthly rent revenue.
C. Accounting rules can be set to defer the monthly rent revenue.
D. Payment term can be set to allow customers to make payments in two installments.
E. Invoicing rules can be set to allow customers to make payments in two installments.
F. Accounting rules can be set to allow customers to make payments in two installments.
Answer: C, D

Question: 65 Identify two correct statements about the consolidation feature of Oracle General Ledger. (Choose two.)
A. Both budget and actual balances can be consolidated.
B. Consolidation is possible only when the subsidiaries use multiple Oracle application instances.
C. You can consolidate balances only when there are separate ledgers for different companies.
D. You can maintain multiple companies with similar or different accounting structures and consolidate their results for meaningful financial reporting.
Answer: A, D

Question: 66 Which three data elements default from transaction type in Oracle Receivables? (Choose three.)
A. Legal entity
B. Accounting
C. Sales person
D. Transaction numbering
E. Payment terms (if not set at the customer level)
Answer: A, B, E

Question: 67 Jane, the GL accountant, comes to you with a requirement: the recurring journals batches must be automatically generated at specified intervals. What would be your response?
A. Allow Dynamic Insert must be enabled to satisfy this requirement.
B. Cross-validation rules must be defined to satisfy this requirement.
C. It is possible to satisfy this requirement by using the autoallocation functionality.
D. It is not possible to satisfy this requirement; recurring journals must be created manually.
Answer: C

Question: 68 To define the primary ledger, which account is always required?
A. Suspense account
B. Retained earnings account
C. Realized profit/loss account
D. Unrealized profit/loss account
E. Reserve for encumbrance account
F. Entered currency balancing account
Answer: B

Question: 69 Identify the three reports that can be processed using the State Controller window. (Choose three.)
A. Consolidation Audit
B. Consolidations Journal
C. Consolidation Financial
D. Consolidation Exceptions
E. Consolidation Balance Inquiry
Answer: A, B, D

Question: 70 Your client is in the process of closing its first year-end. The client completed the accounting cycle and found that several income statement accounts have a remaining balance. What would be the likely cause of these remaining balances?
A. Natural accounts were defined as parent values.
B. Natural accounts were defined to not allow posting.
C. Natural accounts were defined with an incorrect account type.
D. Natural accounts were defined to store both statistical and monetary values.
Answer: C

Question: 71 BC Corporation wants to use one ledger for its many subsidiary companies that will share the global chart of accounts structure and the corporate accounting calendar. The controller is concerned about users charging the wrong company when entering a journal entry. Which setup would address the controller''s concern?
A. Cross-validation rules ensure that the proper code combinations are used.
B. Segment security rules prevent users from seeing companies that they are not supposed to see.
C. Journal approval ensures that journal entries are correct and approved before they can be posted.
D. Suspense posting ensures that when there are unbalanced entries, the system would make it balanced.
E. Intercompany accounting ensures that if a wrong company is used, at least intercompany accounting entries would be created.
Answer: B

Question: 72 Your client has operations in two countries: Company 01 is located in Chicago and Company 02 is located in London. Both companies share the same calendar but have a different chart of accounts. Your client requires a summary of transactions from both companies. Which three actions must be considered when defining the consolidation process for your client? (Choose three.)
A. Defining an elimination set to include a group of related elimination entries
B. Defining mapping rules to map Company 01 and Company 02 to Company 90
C. Selecting the transaction method for transferring data from Company 01 to Company 90
D. Defining a consolidation process using the Global Consolidation System by defining Company 90 as a parent to consolidate data from Company 01 and Company 02
Answer: A, B, D

Question: 73 Your functional end users are perplexed by the contents of the AutoInvoice Execution report. They needed expert guidance and came to you. You look at the report and see that the Interface
Lines section of the report shows the following:
Selected: 9
Successfully Processed: 8
Failed Validation: 0
What is the likely reason for this?
A. An adjustment update of an old invoice is included in this batch.
B. The General Ledger (GL) code combination ID failed the cross validation rules.
C. A debit memo for an invoice and the invoice itself are submitted in the same batch and the debit memo is selected first.
D. A credit memo for an invoice and the invoice itself are submitted in the same batch and the credit memo is selected first.
E. The GL code combination segment value for the cost center was valid in the prior calendar month but is end-dated a day earlier.
Answer: D

Question: 74 Jack is implementing Oracle General Ledger for ABC Corporation. The management wants the definition of data access set with full ledger access set type for its four ledgers/ledger sets as
shown here:
Balancing Segment Value Data Access Set Type
Ledger/Ledger Set Balancing Segment Value Privileges
ABC Services All Read and Write
ABC Operations 01 Read-Only
ABC Operations 20 (Parent of child values 21-29) Read and Write
ABC Global Industries Ledger Set All Read and
Write Select two correct statements in this scenario. (Choose two.)
A. Users can only view the existing data in ABC Operations for the balancing segment value 01.
B. Users have read-only access to the data in some balancing segment values in the ledger set, ABC Global Industries.
C. Users have read and write access to the data in some balancing segment values in the ledger set, ABC Global Industries.
D. Responsibilities using this data access set will have read and write access to the data in ABC Services and all its balancing segment values.
Answer: A, D

Question: 75 Identify two correct statements about Oracle Receivables. (Choose two.)
A. AutoAccounting is only used for the imported transactions.
B. Errors in the AutoInvoice are sent to the Interface Exceptions table.
C. Receivables transactions cannot be changed after they are printed.
D. Receipt accounting can be transferred after the receipts are entered and saved.
E. Transfer to General Ledger can transfer transaction accounting entries after the transactions are entered and saved.
Answer: B, D

Question: 76 Symba Manufacturing International has a requirement to match Cost of Goods Sold (COGS) and Revenue. They have asked your help in implementation. In this context, which two dependencies and interactions are true? (Choose two.)
A. Cost Management performs COGS recognition (or Cost Accounting).
B. Cost Management integrates with Oracle Receivables for invoice creation.
C. Cost Management integrates with Oracle Receivables for revenue information.
D. Cost Management provides order and return information to Oracle Receivables.
E. Cost Management notifies Oracle Receivables when an order is closed without billing.
Answer: A, C

Question: 77 For transaction-related activities such as adjustments and discounts, Receivables derives the balancing segment value from the _____ account that is associated with the transaction.
A. Revenue
B. Receivables
C. Unapplied cash
D. Unearned revenue
E. Unbilled receivables
F. Earned and unearned discounts
Answer: B

Question: 78 Select two steps that are NOT elements of creating a Financial Statement Generator (FSG) report in Oracle General Ledger (Choose two.)
A. Attach the fiscal calendar.
B. Define rows and columns.
C. Build a report by using rows and columns.
D. Specify the default ledger for ledger sets.
E. Determine which rows and columns make up your report.
Answer: A, D

Question: 79 Which statement is correct about the differences between the functionalities of parent accounts and summary accounts?
A. Summary accounts cannot be used in budget formulas, whereas parent accounts can be used in budget formulas.
B. Summary accounts speed up the posting process, whereas parent accounts require additional time for the Posting process.
C. Summary accounts use the summing segment type for MassAllocations, whereas parent accounts use the looping segment type.
D. Summary account balances can be viewed in the Account Inquiry form, whereas parent account balances cannot be viewed in that form.
E. Summary accounts slow down the generation of Financial Statement Generators, whereas parent accounts help generate quicker results.
Answer: D

Question: 80 You are implementing Oracle General Ledger (GL) at a client site. The client is based in the US, but they have a presence in many countries and transactions in multiple currencies. The implementation team decides that the GL multi-currency setup will be a part of the implementation. John, a junior consultant helping you in the implementation effort, tells you that he is testing the system and entering journals in USD, Yen, and Euros. He says that he is able to enter journals in USD and Euros, but not in Japanese Yen. What possible explanation can you provide to John for this?
A. Yen has not been enabled.
B. Rate types have not been defined for Yen.
C. Daily rates have not been entered for Yen.
D. Workflow must be customized for journals to be entered in Yen.
Answer: A

Question: 81 Choose three tables that will be populated when the Journal Import process is run with the option to post set as "Yes." (Choose three.)
A. GL_JE_LINES
B. GL_JE_BATCHES
C. GL_JE_HEADERS
D. GL_JE_SOURCES
E. GL_IMPORT_REFERENCES
Answer: A, B, C

Question: 82 AutoLockbox uses attributes to identify a customer for each AutoLockbox receipt. Which five attributes for AutoLockbox are used to identify the customer? (Choose five.)
A. MICR number
B. Customer number
C. Sales order number
D. Receipt number (which is often the check number)
E. Transaction number using the auto associate option
F. Balance forward bill number using the auto associate option
Answer: A, B, C, E, F

Question: 83 All manual journal entries are defaulting to a non-current period. Which step was omitted from the accounting cycle?
A. Updating the period
B. Posting journal entries
C. Consolidating financials
D. Reversing journal entries
E. Translating foreign balances
Answer: A

Question: 84 XYZ Company is implementing Oracle at its headquarters in the US. It has operations in Australia, the UK, and Chin a. The Australian and the US operations can share the same chart of accounts segments, and the UK and China operations can share the same chart of accounts segments. All operations share the same calendar or period-type combination, but not the currency. Each country requires that a separate accounting data be maintained. Identify the number of legal entities to be created and the number of accounting setups.
A. Create one legal entity and four accounting setups.
B. Create four legal entities and one accounting setup.
C. Create two legal entities and four accounting setups.
D. Create four legal entities and four accounting setups.
Answer: D

Question: 85 Transaction numbering is set up using _____.
A. System options
B. AutoAccounting
C. Transaction types
D. Transaction sources
Answer: D

Question: 86 The organization that Receivables uses to validate items is set up using _____.
A. The AR: Items Flexfield Mode profile option
B. The AR: Allow Manual Invoice Lines profile option
C. The AR: Item Validation Organization profile option
D. Item validation organization in the OM Parameters window
Answer: D

Question: 87 Jane, the GL accountant, says that she had heard about the budget upload functionality of Oracle General Ledger and had been eager to test it. However, she was unable to test it in the Conference Room Pilot (CRP) instance. What would be your explanation?
A. The GL period is closed.
B. The budget status may be frozen.
C. The GL account code combination is invalid.
D. Budget journals are required at the ledger level.
E. The budget dates in the budget organization have a different date range.
Answer: D

Question: 88 You want an invoice to be due in four stages. What should you do when creating the invoice to accomplish this?
A. Assign an invoicing rule with four schedules.
B. Assign an accounting rule with four schedules.
C. Assign payment terms that have four payment schedules.
D. Assign payment terms that have four discount periods defined.
E. Create four lines and assign different payment terms to each line.
Answer: C

Question: 89 The Receivables QuickCash functionality enables you to_____.
A. Apply receipts at invoice line level
B. Apply receipts using Mass Apply window
C. Apply receipts at invoice header level only
D. Create adjustments and chargebacks for debit items with applied receipts
Answer: C

Question: 90 You mail your customer John Doe an invoice for $1000 for the supplies he ordered. John has the option of making his payment either by check or by credit card. John elects to use his credit card. This receipt is identified as a(n) _____ .
A. Manual receipt
B. Automatic receipt
C. Quickcash receipt
D. Autolockbox receipt
E. Miscellaneous receipt
Answer: B

Question: 91 For any scoring model, you can define a set of automation rules to guide the implementation of credit decisions without user intervention. Under what situation are automation rules preferred?
A. When credit risk defined by an enterprise''s policies is high
B. When credit risk defined by an enterprise''s policies is minimal
C. When credit risk defined by an enterprise''s policies is unrated
D. When credit risk defined by an enterprise''s policies is moderate
Answer: B

Question: 92 Select two statements that are correct for the secondary tracking segment. (Choose two.)
A. Only the natural account segment or the balancing segment can be specified as the secondary tracking segment.
B. Any segment that is specified as the secondary tracking segment also must be specified as the management segment.
C. Any segment, except the natural account segment or the balancing segment, can be specified as the secondary tracking segment.
D. This segment will be paired with the balancing segment when generating account balances for retained earnings account, unrealized gains or losses account, and the cumulative translation adjustment account.
E. This segment will be paired with the natural account segment when generating account balances for retained earnings account, unrealized gains or losses account, and the cumulative translation adjustment account.
Answer: C, D

Question: 93 You have the following information: The Accounting flexfield structure is "company, department, product, account." Product has two rollup groups: domestic and international.
Department has one rollup group: manufacturing. All accounting flexfield segment values can use alphanumeric characters. Which summary account template would Oracle General Ledger fail to create?
(D: Detail)
(T: Total)
A. T-T-T-T
B. T-D-D-D
C. D-D-D-D
D. D-T-domestic-D
E. D-manufacturing-D-T
F. T-manufacturing-international-D
Answer: C

Question: 94 Which form can you use to set up automatic transaction numbering?
A. Profile Options
B. System Options
C. Transaction Types
D. Transaction Sources
Answer: D

Question: 95 Which two are true about elimination? (Choose two.)
A. You can define balancing options for eliminating entries.
B. You can define an elimination set to contain one elimination entry.
C. Currency is an optional component when defining an elimination set.
D. You must specify an elimination company in the Elimination Sets window.
Answer: A, B


Question: 96 XYZ Company uses Oracle General Ledger. They have a practice of loading data from the legacy systems into the GL_INTERFACE table, from where they import it into Oracle General Ledger.
They have enabled four account segments. In the Key Flexfield Segments window, you find that:
Segment 1 corresponds to the SEGMENT1 column
Segment 2 corresponds to the SEGMENT2 column
Segment 3 corresponds to the SEGMENT4 column
Segment 4 corresponds to the SEGMENT5 column
Identify the columns of the GL_INTERFACE table with the data that must be populated.
A. Segment 1 in GL_INTERFACE.SEGMENT1, Segment 2 in GL_INTERFACE.SEGMENT2, Segment 3 in GL_INTERFACE.SEGMENT4, Segment 4 in GL_INTERFACE.SEGMENT5
B. Segment 1 in GL_INTERFACE.SEGMENT1, Segment 2 in GL_INTERFACE.SEGMENT2, Segment 3 in GL_INTERFACE.SEGMENT4, Segment 4 in GL_INTERFACE.SEGMENT3
C. Segment 1 in GL_INTERFACE.SEGMENT2, Segment 2 in GL_INTERFACE.SEGMENT3, Segment 3 in GL_INTERFACE.SEGMENT4, Segment 4 in GL_INTERFACE.SEGMENT5
D. Segment 1 in GL_INTERFACE.SEGMENT2, Segment 2 in GL_INTERFACE.SEGMENT3, Segment 3 in GL_INTERFACE.SEGMENT3, Segment 4 in GL_INTERFACE.SEGMENT4
Answer: A

Question: 97 Journal source, journal category, balance type, period, and effective date are used to define the _____ criteria set.
A. AutoPost
B. Mass Allocations
C. Recurring Journals
Answer: A

Question: 98 Identify four discount basis options available that define how Receivables calculates discounts. (Choose four.)
A. Gross amount
B. Freight amount
C. Invoice amount
D. Lines only amount
E. Lines and tax amount
F. Lines, freight, and tax amount
Answer: C, D, E, F

Question: 99 The client''s GL accountant comes to you with a problem. A journal cannot be posted because it has not been approved. The preparer cannot submit the journal for approval because the Approve button is disabled in the Enter Journals form and the supervisor has not received a notification requesting the approval. What could be the possible cause for this problem?
A. The profile option GL: Allow Preparer Approval must be reset.
B. One of the GL account code combinations in the journal is invalid.
C. Authorization limits have not been defined properly and the GL period is closed.
D. Budgetary control has been enabled for the set of books and funds have not been reserved for the journal.
Answer: D

Question: 100 Which three are the benefits of the Currency Rates Manager in Oracle General Ledger? (Choose three.)
A. You can maintain daily rates and historical rates more easily.
B. You get improved efficiency with the help of the spreadsheet interface.
C. You can maintain consistency among different currency conversion rates.
D. Additional security ensures that historical rates can be uploaded to closed or future periods only.
E. You can maximize intercompany imbalances during intercompany eliminations of foreign currency transactions that are due to exchange rate differences.
Answer: A, B, C

Question: 101 You have the option to define your own accounting rules in Oracle Subledger Accounting to meet your implementation''s business requirements by using ______.
A. AutoCash rule sets
B. Application rule sets
C. The accounting methods builder
D. The Revenue Accounting Management wizard
Answer: C

Question: 102 You have Oracle Receivables and Trade Management installed to manage claims. You discover that one claim is a split claim, that is, half valid and half invalid. Identify three correct statements about split claims. (Choose three.)
A. The amount of the claim is split in Receivables.
B. Splits are never shown in Receivables, they look like one claim.
C. The originating non-invoice-related claim number would be shown in Receivables with the split number.
D. When a claim is split in Trade Management, the information is not immediately updated in Receivables.
E. Claim information is automatically updated in Receivables when one of the claims is resolved directly from Trade Management.
Answer: B, D, E

Question: 103 An auditor has asked you to provide detail that supports the Oracle Payables liability amount listed on the balance sheet. Which report would best meet the auditor''s request?
A. Posted Invoice Register
B. Accrual Reconciliation Report
C. Accounts Payable Trial Balance
D. Payable Accounting Entries Report
Answer: C

Question: 104 You are implementing Oracle Receivables and Oracle Trade Management for claim investigation. You often need to create chargebacks to handle short payments and overpayments on invoices sent to your customers. You have a business need to manually number the chargeback transactions in Oracle Receivables to match a chargeback case number. What is true about meeting this requirement?
A. Chargebacks in Oracle Receivables can be manually numbered.
B. Chargebacks in Oracle Receivables always need to be automatically numbered.
C. Chargebacks in Oracle Receivables can be manually numbered if the base numbering option of manual is selected.
D. Chargebacks in Oracle Receivables need to be automatically numbered only when documentsequencing option of manual is not selected.
Answer: B

Question: 105 ABC Metal Corporation has three legal entities that share the same chart of accounts, accounting calendar, currency, subledger accounting method, and ledger processing options. They have additional accounting requirements:
1. All legal entities share the same primary ledger attributes.
2. None of the legal entities have special requirements to open and close accounting periods independent from the others.
3. All legal entities engage in intercompany accounting.
4. For month-end consolidation purposes, ABC Metal Corporation wants to keep their consolidation adjustments and elimination entries completely separate from the day-to-day transactions of their legal entities. Based on these requirements, select two considerations that are true for the accounting setup. (Choose two.)
A. Specific balancing segment values must be assigned to each legal entity.
B. Specific balancing segment values need not be assigned to each ledger.
C. Secondary ledgers cannot be added for an additional accounting representation.
D. Intercompany accounts must be defined to use the intercompany accounting feature.
Answer: A, D

Question: 106 Select two statements that apply to the consolidation. (Choose two.)
A. Transactions entered in any subsidiaries by using any calendar can be consolidated.
B. Data from any source can be consolidated as long as it is available on Oracle databases.
C. Only transactions entered in the functional currency of the parent ledger can be consolidated.
D. Transactions entered in any currency irrespective of the functional currency of the parent ledger can be consolidated.
E. Only transactions entered in any currency other than the functional currency of the parent ledger can be consolidated.
Answer: A, D

Question: 107 Select two actions available in Oracle General Ledger. (Choose two.)
A. Deleting posted journals
B. Exporting data to subsidiary ledgers
C. Importing data from subsidiary ledgers
D. Consolidating balances in subsidiary ledgers
E. Consolidating balances from multiple ledgers
Answer: C, E

Question: 108 Identify three entities that can become a party in Oracle Trading Community Architecture (TCA). (Choose three.)
A. An individual customer
B. A personal relationship
C. A business organization
D. A business contact email
E. A business mailing address
F. A business contact telephone
Answer: A, B, C

Question: 109 The customer service department identified an order that was shipped and not invoiced. Identify four potential causes for this occurring. (Choose four.)
A. AutoInvoice was not run.
B. The invoice lacks an accounting rule.
C. An AutoInvoice validation error exists.
D. Order Management workflow is stuck.
E. The order line has a back order credit hold.
Answer: A, C, D, E

Question: 110 Organizations have unique credit policies that aid in managing their collections and establishing relationships with customers. Describe the two dimensions on which Oracle Credit Management is based. (Choose two.)
A. Various customer credit classifications
B. Various credit review types identified by collectors
C. Various analysis of prior billing period and receipt history of customers
D. Various analysis of customers on the basis of the aging of their outstanding balances
Answer: A, B

Question: 111 In order for supplementary data sources to be registered in Oracle Bill Presentment Architecture (BPA), they must be interfaced with which Oracle Application?
A. Oracle Projects
B. Oracle Receivables
C. Oracle Service Contract
D. Oracle Order Management
Answer: B

Question: 112 ABC Company wants to compare consolidated actuals against consolidated budgeted amounts. Identify the two steps that must be performed to provide ABC Company with this information. (Choose two.)
A. Run the Trial Balance report.
B. Execute an online budget inquiry.
C. Execute an online account inquiry.
D. Review the Account Analysis report.
E. Run financial statement generator reports.
Answer: C, E

Question: 113 The board of directors of Acme Enterprises decide to float two new ompanies: Acme Construction and Acme Exports. hey want to implement Oracle General Ledger. They want to restrict access across these new companies. Only the Vice President (Finance) must have complete access. Identify two correct statements. (Choose two.)
A. Create one primary ledger for Acme Enterprises.
B. Create one primary ledger for Acme Enterprises, one for Acme Construction, and one for Acme Exports.
C. Create only three data access sets: one for Acme Enterprises, one for Acme Construction, and one for Acme Exports.
D. Create one data access set and provide read and write access to Acme Enterprises, and readonly access to Acme Construction and Acme Exports.
E. Create four data access sets: one with read and write access for all companies and the rest with read and write access for the respective balancing segment values for each company.
Answer: A, E

Question: 114 ABC Enterprise wants to achieve processing efficiencies in its accounts closing cycle. It has multiple ledgers and needs to summarize balances across ledgers. ABC Enterprise is security conscious and wants to restrict user access on ledgers. All its ledgers share the same chart of accounts and accounting calendar or period-type combination. Identify which functionality of Oracle General Ledger serves the need of ABC Enterprise.
A. Ledgers
B. Ledger sets
C. Consolidation
D. Data access sets
E. Balance transfers
Answer: B

Question: 115 A summary account template is being created to perform a flash inquiry on cash balances for a chart of accounts consisting of three segments: company, department, and account. Which combination would result in zero balance?
D = Detail
T = Total
A. T-T-T
B. T-T-D
C. T-D-D
D. D-T-D
E. D-D-D
Answer: A

Question: 116 Identify the two tasks that you can achieve by using sequential numbering. (Choose two.)
A. Enable sequential invoice numbers.
B. Enable gapless sequence numbers.
C. Sequentially number GL and subledger journal entries.
D. If you use journal- or subledger-level reporting currencies and when sequences are defined for the source ledger (such as the primary or secondary ledger), the sequence number generated for the source ledger is automatically assigned to the reporting currency journal.
Answer: B, C

Question: 117 John, the rates manager at ABC Company in the USA, is in charge of maintaining currency rates for the entire company. John had defined the rates for GBP to USD and GBP to Indian Rupee (INR) only. Sam, the company accountant, is worried that he would not be able to execute transactions involving USD and INR currencies. What does John say to help Sam?
A. Currency Rates Manager automatically converts all transactions entered in INR to USD.
B. Currency Rates Manager automatically converts all transactions entered in INR to GBP first and then to USD.
C. Currency Rates Manager automatically performs the calculation between USD and INR on the basis of cross-rate rules.
D. Sam must manually define the USD to INR rates first, to be able to enter transactions involving USD and INR currency.
E. Sam must manually define the INR to USD rates first, to be able to enter transactions involving USD and INR currency.
Answer: C

Question: 118 When you define an assignment rule in Bill Presentment Architecture, you specify one or more criteria for content item values. Select the three items contained in each criterion. (Choose three.)
A. Value
B. Template
C. Condition
D. Attribute name
E. Primary data source
Answer: A, C, D

Question: 119 Identify two AR transaction types that correspond to the GL category sales nvoice. (Choose two.)
A. Deposits
B. Guarantee
C. Adjustments
D. Chargebacks
E. On-account credit
F. Miscellaneous transactions
Answer: A, B

Question: 120 XYZ Corporation is headquartered in Dubai with a branch in Kuwait. Dubai uses a weekly calendar and Kuwait uses a monthly calendar. The plan is to close the Kuwait operations and open a new branch in Bangalore. The Kuwait secondary ledger will be deleted and the new Bangalore secondary ledger will be added. Bangalore will use a different chart of accounts from that of Dubai and will use a weekly calendar. Select two valid statements. (Choose two.)
A. There is no mapping required from the Dubai ledger to the Bangalore ledger.
B. After adding the Dubai ledger, the ledger options step must be completed.
C. Deleting the Kuwait ledger is possible after the accounting setup of the Dubai ledger is complete.
D. If the Kuwait ledger is disabled, it is still available for historical reporting and manual journal entries.
Answer: B, D

Question: 121 Identify the sequence of the steps that are required for performing the accounting setup from this list.
1. Define accounting options.
2. Define primary ledger.
3. Define legal entities.
4. Assign legal entities to accounting setup.
5. Complete accounting setup.
6. Define secondary ledgers.
A. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
B. 3, 4, 2, 6, 1, 5
C. 3, 4, 2, 6, 5, 1
D. 1, 3, 2, 4, 5, 6
Answer: B

Question: 122 While you are attempting to post entries, you receive this error message: Number of updated GL_BALANCES rows does not equal the number of rows in the GL_POSTING_INTERIM_24697 table.
A subsequent SQL script identifies that duplicates have arisen from a summary template ID. What must you do?
A. Run the Maintain Summary Template program because a detail account has been added.
B. Run the Optimizer program because it would improve the performance of the posting program.
C. Run the Inherit Segment Values Attribute program because a valid code combination has been preserved.
D. Run the Incremental Add/Delete Summary Templates program because there has been a change in the hierarchy structure.

Answer: D

No comments:

Post a Comment

Best Blogger TipsGet Flower Effect